← Back to search results

plannedFind a Tender · planning

Liquid Lithium Processing - Research and Development

Buyer: United Kingdom Atomic Energy Authority →

BuyerUnited Kingdom Atomic Energy Authority
Statusplanned
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published31 May 2022

What is being bought

The objective of this PIN and RFI activity is to understand the capabilities of commercial organisations and research institutions that handle liquid lithium. The focus will be to identify how their experience is applicable to the development of a lithium dehydriding process and whether they can provide assistance in an R&D campaign.

Delivery location

UKJ1

Categories

Research and development services and related consultancy services 73000000Research services 73110000Research laboratory services 73111000Experimental development services 73120000Research and development consultancy services 73200000Research consultancy services 73210000Development consultancy services 73220000Design and execution of research and development 73300000Research and experimental development services 73100000

Lot details

Lot 1

The objective of this PIN and RFI activity is to understand the capabilities of commercial organisations and research institutions that handle liquid lithium. The focus will be to identify how their experience is applicable to the development of a lithium dehydriding process and whether they can provide assistance in an R&D campaign.

Statusplanned

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Research and development services and related consultancy services, Research services, Research laboratory services, Experimental development services, Research and development consultancy services, Research consultancy services, Development consultancy services, Design and execution of research and developmentNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 73. The category anchor is Research and development services and related consultancy services (73000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 733,0453 median · 26.7 average (1,087 of 3,045 with a bid count)2.5 average (1,228 of 3,045 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer813 median · 79.6 average (17 of 81 with a bid count)3.6 average (20 of 81 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKJ1263 median · 30.5 average (6 of 26 with a bid count)2.4 average (7 of 26 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-03422c
Latest release ID015238-2022
Latest release timestampTue May 31 2022 14:12:02 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusplanned
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
31 May 2022planning015238-2022

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "015238-2022",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2022-05-31T15:12:02+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03422c",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-1212",
    "name": "United Kingdom Atomic Energy Authority"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "T/DR098/22",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "The objective of this PIN and RFI activity is to understand the capabilities of commercial organisations and research institutions that handle liquid lithium. The focus will be to identify how their experience is applicable to the development of a lithium dehydriding process and whether they can provide assistance in an R&D campaign."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKJ1"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "73000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Research and development services and related consultancy services"
          },
          {
            "id": "73110000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Research services"
          },
          {
            "id": "73111000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Research laboratory services"
          },
          {
            "id": "73120000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Experimental development services"
          },
          {
            "id": "73200000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Research and development consultancy services"
          },
          {
            "id": "73210000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Research consultancy services"
          },
          {
            "id": "73220000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Development consultancy services"
          },
          {
            "id": "73300000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Design and execution of research and development"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Liquid Lithium Processing - Research and Development",
    "status": "planned",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The objective of this PIN and RFI activity is to understand the capabilities of commercial organisations and research institutions that handle liquid lithium. The focus will be to identify how their experience is applicable to the development of a lithium dehydriding process and whether they can provide assistance in an R&D campaign.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2022-09-30T00:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "73100000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Research and experimental development services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1212",
      "name": "United Kingdom Atomic Energy Authority",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ1",
        "locality": "Abingdon",
        "postalCode": "OX14 3DB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Culham Science Centre"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/uk-atomic-energy-authority",
        "buyerProfile": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/ctm/Company/CompanyInformation/Index/72814",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Fusion Research"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "N/A",
        "legalName": "United Kingdom Atomic Energy Authority"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/app/rfq/rwlentrance_s.asp?PID=47786&B=UK",
        "name": "Dominic Rocha",
        "email": "dominic.rocha@ukaea.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1235467082"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
31 May 2022 · 015238-2022 · planning
{
  "id": "015238-2022",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2022-05-31T15:12:02+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03422c",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-1212",
    "name": "United Kingdom Atomic Energy Authority"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "T/DR098/22",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "The objective of this PIN and RFI activity is to understand the capabilities of commercial organisations and research institutions that handle liquid lithium. The focus will be to identify how their experience is applicable to the development of a lithium dehydriding process and whether they can provide assistance in an R&D campaign."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKJ1"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "73000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Research and development services and related consultancy services"
          },
          {
            "id": "73110000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Research services"
          },
          {
            "id": "73111000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Research laboratory services"
          },
          {
            "id": "73120000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Experimental development services"
          },
          {
            "id": "73200000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Research and development consultancy services"
          },
          {
            "id": "73210000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Research consultancy services"
          },
          {
            "id": "73220000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Development consultancy services"
          },
          {
            "id": "73300000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Design and execution of research and development"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Liquid Lithium Processing - Research and Development",
    "status": "planned",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The objective of this PIN and RFI activity is to understand the capabilities of commercial organisations and research institutions that handle liquid lithium. The focus will be to identify how their experience is applicable to the development of a lithium dehydriding process and whether they can provide assistance in an R&D campaign.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2022-09-30T00:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "73100000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Research and experimental development services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1212",
      "name": "United Kingdom Atomic Energy Authority",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ1",
        "locality": "Abingdon",
        "postalCode": "OX14 3DB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Culham Science Centre"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/uk-atomic-energy-authority",
        "buyerProfile": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/ctm/Company/CompanyInformation/Index/72814",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Fusion Research"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "N/A",
        "legalName": "United Kingdom Atomic Energy Authority"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/app/rfq/rwlentrance_s.asp?PID=47786&B=UK",
        "name": "Dominic Rocha",
        "email": "dominic.rocha@ukaea.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1235467082"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}