Lot 1
The provision of Diesel and Kerosene to fuel and facilitate the operation of vehicles, machinery and heating to deliver statutory and front line services to BCP conurbation residents and clients.
Award criteria
Quality — 0
price — 100
The provision of Diesel and Kerosene to fuel and facilitate the operation of vehicles, machinery and heating to deliver statutory and front line services to BCP conurbation residents and clients.
UKK24
The provision of Diesel and Kerosene to fuel and facilitate the operation of vehicles, machinery and heating to deliver statutory and front line services to BCP conurbation residents and clients.
Award criteria
Quality — 0
price — 100
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Petroleum and distillates, Gas oils | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 09. The category anchor is Petroleum and distillates (09130000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 09 | 557 | 3 median · 31.3 average (127 of 557 with a bid count) | 4.2 average (149 of 557 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 0 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKK24 | 1 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-03bd06 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 046244-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Wed May 20 2026 10:32:02 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | selective |
| Procurement method details | Restricted procedure |
| Main procurement category | goods |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 4 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 20 May 2026 | award, contract | 046244-2026 |
| 22 Apr 2026 | award, contract | 036517-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "046244-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "8",
"value": 6,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2026-05-20T11:32:02+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03bd06",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-64407",
"name": "Bournemouth Christchurch and Poole Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "046244-2026-DN812610-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-182030",
"name": "Certas Energy UK Ltd"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "DN812610",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "The provision of Diesel and Kerosene to fuel and facilitate the operation of vehicles, machinery and heating to deliver statutory and front line services to BCP conurbation residents and clients.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"description": "0"
},
{
"type": "price",
"description": "100"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKK24"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "09130000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Petroleum and distillates"
},
{
"id": "09134000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Gas oils"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Liquid Fuel",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "The provision of Diesel and Kerosene to fuel and facilitate the operation of vehicles, machinery and heating to deliver statutory and front line services to BCP conurbation residents and clients.",
"classification": {
"id": "09100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Fuels"
},
"procurementMethod": "selective",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Restricted procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-64407",
"name": "Bournemouth Christchurch and Poole Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK24",
"locality": "Bournemouth",
"postalCode": "BH2 6DY",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "BCP Council, Civic Centre, Bourne Avenue"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.bcpcouncil.gov.uk",
"buyerProfile": "http://www.bcpcouncil.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Bournemouth Christchurch and Poole Council"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Ms Lauren Keogh",
"email": "lauren.keogh@bcpcouncil.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1202126728"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-182030",
"name": "Certas Energy UK Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK24",
"locality": "Warrington",
"postalCode": "WA3 6GR",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "1st Floor, Allday House, Warrington Road, Birchwood"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Certas Energy UK Ltd"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-71999",
"name": "The Royal Courts of Justice, Strand",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "WCA 2LL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "The Royal Courts of Justice, Strand"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-27182",
"name": "Bournemouth Christchurch and Poole Council",
"roles": [
"reviewContactPoint"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Bournemouth",
"postalCode": "BH2 6DY",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Bournemouth Christchurch and Poole Council"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "046244-2026-DN812610-1",
"value": {
"amount": 4000000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "046244-2026-DN812610-1",
"dateSigned": "2026-04-30T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "046244-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "8",
"value": 6,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2026-05-20T11:32:02+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03bd06",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-64407",
"name": "Bournemouth Christchurch and Poole Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "046244-2026-DN812610-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-182030",
"name": "Certas Energy UK Ltd"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "DN812610",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "The provision of Diesel and Kerosene to fuel and facilitate the operation of vehicles, machinery and heating to deliver statutory and front line services to BCP conurbation residents and clients.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"description": "0"
},
{
"type": "price",
"description": "100"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKK24"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "09130000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Petroleum and distillates"
},
{
"id": "09134000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Gas oils"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Liquid Fuel",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "The provision of Diesel and Kerosene to fuel and facilitate the operation of vehicles, machinery and heating to deliver statutory and front line services to BCP conurbation residents and clients.",
"classification": {
"id": "09100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Fuels"
},
"procurementMethod": "selective",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Restricted procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-64407",
"name": "Bournemouth Christchurch and Poole Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK24",
"locality": "Bournemouth",
"postalCode": "BH2 6DY",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "BCP Council, Civic Centre, Bourne Avenue"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.bcpcouncil.gov.uk",
"buyerProfile": "http://www.bcpcouncil.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Bournemouth Christchurch and Poole Council"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Ms Lauren Keogh",
"email": "lauren.keogh@bcpcouncil.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1202126728"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-182030",
"name": "Certas Energy UK Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK24",
"locality": "Warrington",
"postalCode": "WA3 6GR",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "1st Floor, Allday House, Warrington Road, Birchwood"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Certas Energy UK Ltd"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-71999",
"name": "The Royal Courts of Justice, Strand",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "WCA 2LL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "The Royal Courts of Justice, Strand"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-27182",
"name": "Bournemouth Christchurch and Poole Council",
"roles": [
"reviewContactPoint"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Bournemouth",
"postalCode": "BH2 6DY",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Bournemouth Christchurch and Poole Council"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "046244-2026-DN812610-1",
"value": {
"amount": 4000000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "046244-2026-DN812610-1",
"dateSigned": "2026-04-30T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "036517-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "6",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "7",
"value": 0,
"measure": "smeBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 1,
"measure": "lowestValidBidValue",
"currency": "GBP",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "5",
"value": 5000000,
"measure": "highestValidBidValue",
"currency": "GBP",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2026-04-22T11:47:49+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03bd06",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-146205",
"name": "Sellafield Limited"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "036517-2026-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-180517",
"name": "Standard Fuel Oils Ltd"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"subcontracting": {
"maximumPercentage": 0.1,
"minimumPercentage": 0.1
},
"hasSubcontracting": true
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "19476",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Call‑off awarded for the provision of bulk fuel requirements following a further‑competition process conducted under the CCS RM6305 National Fuels 3 Framework, Lot 1E.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "Seascale, West Cumbria"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Supply and Delivery of Fuel Oil to the Sellafield Site",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"techniques": {
"hasElectronicAuction": true,
"hasFrameworkAgreement": true
},
"description": "Supply and delivery of fuel oil to the Sellafield Site.",
"classification": {
"id": "09135000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Fuel oils"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-146205",
"name": "Sellafield Limited",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD1",
"locality": "Warrington",
"postalCode": "WA3 6GR",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Hinton House, Birchwood Park Avenue"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/sellafield-ltd",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/sellafield-ltd",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Nuclear Decommissioning Authority"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "01002607",
"legalName": "Sellafield Limited"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Sejuti Mansur",
"email": "sejuti.mansur@sellafieldsites.com",
"telephone": "+44 7483963547"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-180517",
"name": "Standard Fuel Oils Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Liverpool",
"postalCode": "L33 7XS",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Gores Road Knowsley Industrial Park"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://standardfueloils.co.uk",
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "07555993",
"legalName": "Standard Fuel Oils Ltd"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-146207",
"name": "Sellafield Limited",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Warrington",
"postalCode": "WA3 6GR",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Hinton House, Birchwood Park Avenue"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/sellafield-ltd"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Sellafield Limited"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "036517-2026-1",
"status": "active",
"awardID": "036517-2026-1",
"dateSigned": "2026-03-31T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}