Lipless Firing Needle Assemblies
Buyer: Ministry of Defence →
What is being bought
The manufacture and supply of quantity 400 modified Firing Needle Assemblies (FNA) for the L30A1 (120mm) gun of the Challenger 2 (CR2) main battle tank.
Categories
Comparable-procurement analytics
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 35. The category anchor is Main battle tanks (35411100); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 35 | 2,501 | 3 median · 37.7 average (943 of 2,501 with a bid count) | 4 average (1,094 of 2,501 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 0 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Price-outcome signal
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
Procurement strategy & market signals
Planning & early market engagement
No planning milestones published.
Related procurements
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Awards
Contracts
033122-2023-704942450-1
Documents & submission route
No documents are published in the current source record.
Source data inventory
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-0416f0 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 033122-2023 |
| Latest release timestamp | Wed Nov 08 2023 21:55:26 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | Not published |
| Procurement method | limited |
| Procurement method details | Negotiated without publication of a contract notice |
| Main procurement category | goods |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32009L0081 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 0 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 3 |
Notice history
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 8 Nov 2023 | award, contract | 033122-2023 |
All source data
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
"id": "033122-2023",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 1,
"measure": "electronicBids"
}
]
},
"date": "2023-11-08T21:55:26Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0416f0",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-97923",
"name": "Ministry of Defence"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "033122-2023-704942450-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-97924",
"name": "Rheinmetall BAE Systems Land (RBSL) Limited"
}
],
"subcontracting": {
"description": "The Contracting Authority intends to use an e-Tendering system in this procurement exercise, please visit www.contracts.mod.uk for full details and to register your interest in this procurement.",
"maximumPercentage": 0.75,
"minimumPercentage": 0.75
},
"hasSubcontracting": true
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0416f0",
"title": "Lipless Firing Needle Assemblies",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32009L0081",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "The manufacture and supply of quantity 400 modified Firing Needle Assemblies (FNA) for the L30A1 (120mm) gun of the Challenger 2 (CR2) main battle tank.",
"classification": {
"id": "35411100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Main battle tanks"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Negotiated without publication of a contract notice",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "PURCHASE",
"scheme": "TED_TYPE_SUPPLIES_CONTRACT",
"description": "Purchase"
}
],
"procurementMethodRationale": "It is considered that this Contract can be placed under Regulation 16 (1) (a) (ii) of the Defence and Security Public Contracts Regulations on a Single Source basis with RBSL for Technical Reasons. The FNA is a safety critical internal component of the 120mm L30A1 CR2 gun and requires modification to the current design to prevent obturation failure. This modification is a safety requirement that must be fulfilled to ensure the safe functioning of the L30A1 CR2 Main Armament during operation.\nRBSL are the Design Authority (DA) and the Original Equipment manufacturer (OEM) for the CR2 and have been the sole supplier of FNAs throughout the life of the L30A1 gun. They have been involved in the development of the L30A1 Weapon System from its inception and possess technical information relating to the Weapon TVE Monitoring system, of which the FNA forms part of. In addition to the Firing Needle Assembly (FNA), the Weapons TVE Monitoring system consists of two interfacing units which interact with the Weapon:\n•\tTube Vent Electrical Display Unit (TVEDU)\n•\tTube Vent Electrical Contactor unit (TVECU)\nThese two units are both procured and/or repaired through RBSL, and the Authority does not have access to the full technical information relating to their design specification. This information is required to ensure that the FNA is built to the correct standard as required to interact with the Weapon TVE Monitoring system and RBSL is the only supplier with this necessary technical information. Without the necessary technical information, there is the risk of misfires, causing a safety issue that would put the crew at risk during Operations. \nThe Authority has adopted a 10 day standstill period by publishing a Voluntary Transparency Notice with the period ending at 17:00 on Thursday 3rd August 2023. No challenges were received during the standstill period.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_TECHNICAL",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The works, supplies or services can be provided only by a particular economic operator due to absence of competition for technical reasons"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-97923",
"name": "Ministry of Defence",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Bristol",
"postalCode": "BS34 8JH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Vehicle Support Team, DE&S Abbey Wood, Cedar 1a #3157"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Ministry of Defence"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Dale Gurney-Newland, attn: gurney-newland dale",
"email": "dale.gurney-Newland100@mod.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-97924",
"name": "Rheinmetall BAE Systems Land (RBSL) Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Telford",
"postalCode": "TF1 6QW",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Hadley Castle Works, PO Box 106"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Rheinmetall BAE Systems Land (RBSL) Limited"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-97925",
"name": "Beth Monis",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Bristol",
"postalCode": "BS34 8JH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Vehicle Support Team, DE&S Abbey Wood, Cedar 1a"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Beth Monis"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "Beth.Monis577@mod.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "033122-2023-704942450-1",
"value": {
"amount": 578898,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "033122-2023-704942450-1",
"dateSigned": "2023-09-22T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}Complete JSON history (1 releases)
8 Nov 2023 · 033122-2023 · award, contract
{
"id": "033122-2023",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 1,
"measure": "electronicBids"
}
]
},
"date": "2023-11-08T21:55:26Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0416f0",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-97923",
"name": "Ministry of Defence"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "033122-2023-704942450-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-97924",
"name": "Rheinmetall BAE Systems Land (RBSL) Limited"
}
],
"subcontracting": {
"description": "The Contracting Authority intends to use an e-Tendering system in this procurement exercise, please visit www.contracts.mod.uk for full details and to register your interest in this procurement.",
"maximumPercentage": 0.75,
"minimumPercentage": 0.75
},
"hasSubcontracting": true
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0416f0",
"title": "Lipless Firing Needle Assemblies",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32009L0081",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "The manufacture and supply of quantity 400 modified Firing Needle Assemblies (FNA) for the L30A1 (120mm) gun of the Challenger 2 (CR2) main battle tank.",
"classification": {
"id": "35411100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Main battle tanks"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Negotiated without publication of a contract notice",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "PURCHASE",
"scheme": "TED_TYPE_SUPPLIES_CONTRACT",
"description": "Purchase"
}
],
"procurementMethodRationale": "It is considered that this Contract can be placed under Regulation 16 (1) (a) (ii) of the Defence and Security Public Contracts Regulations on a Single Source basis with RBSL for Technical Reasons. The FNA is a safety critical internal component of the 120mm L30A1 CR2 gun and requires modification to the current design to prevent obturation failure. This modification is a safety requirement that must be fulfilled to ensure the safe functioning of the L30A1 CR2 Main Armament during operation.\nRBSL are the Design Authority (DA) and the Original Equipment manufacturer (OEM) for the CR2 and have been the sole supplier of FNAs throughout the life of the L30A1 gun. They have been involved in the development of the L30A1 Weapon System from its inception and possess technical information relating to the Weapon TVE Monitoring system, of which the FNA forms part of. In addition to the Firing Needle Assembly (FNA), the Weapons TVE Monitoring system consists of two interfacing units which interact with the Weapon:\n•\tTube Vent Electrical Display Unit (TVEDU)\n•\tTube Vent Electrical Contactor unit (TVECU)\nThese two units are both procured and/or repaired through RBSL, and the Authority does not have access to the full technical information relating to their design specification. This information is required to ensure that the FNA is built to the correct standard as required to interact with the Weapon TVE Monitoring system and RBSL is the only supplier with this necessary technical information. Without the necessary technical information, there is the risk of misfires, causing a safety issue that would put the crew at risk during Operations. \nThe Authority has adopted a 10 day standstill period by publishing a Voluntary Transparency Notice with the period ending at 17:00 on Thursday 3rd August 2023. No challenges were received during the standstill period.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_TECHNICAL",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The works, supplies or services can be provided only by a particular economic operator due to absence of competition for technical reasons"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-97923",
"name": "Ministry of Defence",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Bristol",
"postalCode": "BS34 8JH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Vehicle Support Team, DE&S Abbey Wood, Cedar 1a #3157"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Ministry of Defence"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Dale Gurney-Newland, attn: gurney-newland dale",
"email": "dale.gurney-Newland100@mod.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-97924",
"name": "Rheinmetall BAE Systems Land (RBSL) Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Telford",
"postalCode": "TF1 6QW",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Hadley Castle Works, PO Box 106"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Rheinmetall BAE Systems Land (RBSL) Limited"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-97925",
"name": "Beth Monis",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Bristol",
"postalCode": "BS34 8JH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Vehicle Support Team, DE&S Abbey Wood, Cedar 1a"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Beth Monis"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "Beth.Monis577@mod.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "033122-2023-704942450-1",
"value": {
"amount": 578898,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "033122-2023-704942450-1",
"dateSigned": "2023-09-22T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}