Lot 1
No lot description published.
Award criteria
Quality (20%)
Social Value (10%)
Price (70%)
Buyer: Isle of Wight Council →
Participate on procontract.due-north.com ↗External submission platform
The provision of improvement works to roof, specialist teaching rooms creating a science lab, food tech and art rooms, doors upgrades, kitchen improvements and access works. Need to include upgrade of lighting in the admin areas, roof survey, immediate roof repairs needed, renewal of guttering and downpipes, creation of specialist rooms for science, food tech and art. Review internal and external door sets. Review front external areas for improvement including paving and parking review. Kitchen improvements. Please view the tender pack for full details on the scope of works.
UKJ34, GB
No lot description published.
Award criteria
Quality (20%)
Social Value (10%)
Price (70%)
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Construction work | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 45. The category anchor is Construction work (45000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 45 | 17,127 | 4 median · 30.2 average (5,652 of 17,127 with a bid count) | 3.8 average (6,245 of 17,127 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 16 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKJ34 | 32 | 1 median · 4.1 average (7 of 32 with a bid count) | 2.7 average (7 of 32 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 1,262 | 5.5 median · 6.3 average (8 of 1,262 with a bid count) | 1.4 average (8 of 1,262 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-065b13 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 053246-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Fri Jun 05 2026 10:32:55 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/053246-2026 |
| Tender status | active |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Below threshold - open competition |
| Main procurement category | works |
| Above threshold | No |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | 2026-06-30T14:00:00+01:00 |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | 2026-06-19T23:59:59+01:00 |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | https://procontract.due-north.com/Advert?advertId=edbfbf5b-be60-f111-813c-005056b64545 |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £250,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 1 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 5 Jun 2026 | tender | 053246-2026 |
| 24 Feb 2026 | planning | 016493-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "053246-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-06-05T11:32:55+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-065b13",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PGYX-7387-YJXG",
"name": "Isle of Wight Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "DN802254",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 250000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 300000
},
"status": "active",
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 20,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Social Value",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 10,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Price",
"type": "price",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 70,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-10-30T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2026-07-27T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKJ34",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction work"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Lionheart School Phase 2 Works",
"value": {
"amount": 250000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 300000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "053246-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/053246-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-06-05T11:32:55+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The provision of improvement works to roof, specialist teaching rooms creating a science lab, food tech and art rooms, doors upgrades, kitchen improvements and access works. Need to include upgrade of lighting in the admin areas, roof survey, immediate roof repairs needed, renewal of guttering and downpipes, creation of specialist rooms for science, food tech and art. Review internal and external door sets. Review front external areas for improvement including paving and parking review. Kitchen improvements.\nPlease view the tender pack for full details on the scope of works.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-06-30T14:00:00+01:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-06-19T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "works",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://procontract.due-north.com/Advert?advertId=edbfbf5b-be60-f111-813c-005056b64545",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PGYX-7387-YJXG",
"name": "Isle of Wight Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ34",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Newport",
"postalCode": "PO30 1UD",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "County Hall"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.iow.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PGYX-7387-YJXG",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@iow.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "053246-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-06-05T11:32:55+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-065b13",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PGYX-7387-YJXG",
"name": "Isle of Wight Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "DN802254",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 250000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 300000
},
"status": "active",
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 20,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Social Value",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 10,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Price",
"type": "price",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 70,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-10-30T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2026-07-27T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKJ34",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction work"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Lionheart School Phase 2 Works",
"value": {
"amount": 250000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 300000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "053246-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/053246-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-06-05T11:32:55+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The provision of improvement works to roof, specialist teaching rooms creating a science lab, food tech and art rooms, doors upgrades, kitchen improvements and access works. Need to include upgrade of lighting in the admin areas, roof survey, immediate roof repairs needed, renewal of guttering and downpipes, creation of specialist rooms for science, food tech and art. Review internal and external door sets. Review front external areas for improvement including paving and parking review. Kitchen improvements.\nPlease view the tender pack for full details on the scope of works.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-06-30T14:00:00+01:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-06-19T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "works",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://procontract.due-north.com/Advert?advertId=edbfbf5b-be60-f111-813c-005056b64545",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PGYX-7387-YJXG",
"name": "Isle of Wight Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ34",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Newport",
"postalCode": "PO30 1UD",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "County Hall"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.iow.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PGYX-7387-YJXG",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@iow.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "016493-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-02-24T14:07:26Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-065b13",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PGYX-7387-YJXG",
"name": "Isle of Wight Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "DN802254",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planned",
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-10-30T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2026-07-27T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKJ34",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction work"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Lionheart Cowes Phase 2",
"value": {
"amount": 250000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 300000
},
"status": "planned",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The provision of improvement works to roof, specialist teaching rooms creating a science lab, food tech and art rooms, doors upgrades, kitchen improvements and access works. Need to include upgrade of lighting in the admin areas, roof survey, immediate roof repairs needed, renewal of guttering and downpipes, creation of specialist rooms for science, food tech and art. Review internal and external door sets. Review front external areas for improvement including paving and parking review. Kitchen improvements.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-05-11T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-03-31T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "works",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PGYX-7387-YJXG",
"name": "Isle of Wight Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ34",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Newport",
"postalCode": "PO30 1UD",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "County Hall"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.iow.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PGYX-7387-YJXG",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Bethany Fox",
"email": "bethany.fox@iow.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1983821000"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "016493-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/016493-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK3",
"description": "Planned procurement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-02-24T14:07:26Z"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}