← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Linking police and health data 2026 onwards

Buyer: Department for Transport →

BuyerDepartment for Transport
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published9 Jul 2026

What is being bought

this is a Partnership with an NHS Trust to link accident data from police and health service data

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statuscomplete

Comparable-procurement analytics

No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleUniversity Southampton NHS Trust are currently the only organisation in the UK who can lonk accident data from the Police and NHS
Rationale classificationssingleSuppliersUniqueWorkArtPerformance
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

2

Statusactive
Value£600,000

Documents & submission route

  • Not published

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-06b6af
Latest release ID064844-2026
Latest release timestampThu Jul 09 2026 14:43:03 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methoddirect
Procurement method detailsDirect award
Main procurement categoryNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source1
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
9 Jul 2026award, contract064844-2026
17 Jun 2026award, contract056977-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "064844-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-07-09T15:43:03+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06b6af",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PLTC-5358-LTWZ",
    "name": "Department for Transport"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "2",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "71356300",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Technical support services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-PPON-PTRZ-1736-CQVH",
          "name": "UNIVERSITY HOSPITAL SOUTHAMPTON NHS FOUNDATION TRUST"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "TLOT10206",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete",
        "description": null
      }
    ],
    "title": "Linking police and health data 2026 onwards",
    "status": "complete",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "conflictOfInterest",
        "description": "Not published",
        "documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "this is a Partnership with an NHS Trust to link accident data from police and health service data",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "University Southampton NHS Trust are currently the only organisation in the UK who can lonk accident data from the Police and NHS",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "singleSuppliersUniqueWorkArtPerformance"
      }
    ]
  },
  "buyerID": [],
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PLTC-5358-LTWZ",
      "name": "Department for Transport",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI32",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SW1P 4DR",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Great Minster House, 33 Horseferry Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PLTC-5358-LTWZ",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "dftc.procurement@dft.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PTRZ-1736-CQVH",
      "name": "UNIVERSITY HOSPITAL SOUTHAMPTON NHS FOUNDATION TRUST",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ32",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Southampton",
        "postalCode": "SO16 6YD",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Tremona Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "large",
        "shelteredWorkshop": false,
        "publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PTRZ-1736-CQVH",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "mark.heffernan@uhs.nhs.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "2",
      "value": {
        "amount": 600000,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 720000
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2029-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-07-01T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "2",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "064844-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/064844-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-07-09T15:43:03+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2026-06-30T00:00:00+01:00",
      "statusDetails": null,
      "aboveThreshold": true,
      "noAgreedMetricsRationale": "Not above £5m"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
9 Jul 2026 · 064844-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "064844-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-07-09T15:43:03+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06b6af",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PLTC-5358-LTWZ",
    "name": "Department for Transport"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "2",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "71356300",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Technical support services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-PPON-PTRZ-1736-CQVH",
          "name": "UNIVERSITY HOSPITAL SOUTHAMPTON NHS FOUNDATION TRUST"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "TLOT10206",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete",
        "description": null
      }
    ],
    "title": "Linking police and health data 2026 onwards",
    "status": "complete",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "conflictOfInterest",
        "description": "Not published",
        "documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "this is a Partnership with an NHS Trust to link accident data from police and health service data",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "University Southampton NHS Trust are currently the only organisation in the UK who can lonk accident data from the Police and NHS",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "singleSuppliersUniqueWorkArtPerformance"
      }
    ]
  },
  "buyerID": [],
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PLTC-5358-LTWZ",
      "name": "Department for Transport",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI32",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SW1P 4DR",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Great Minster House, 33 Horseferry Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PLTC-5358-LTWZ",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "dftc.procurement@dft.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PTRZ-1736-CQVH",
      "name": "UNIVERSITY HOSPITAL SOUTHAMPTON NHS FOUNDATION TRUST",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ32",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Southampton",
        "postalCode": "SO16 6YD",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Tremona Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "large",
        "shelteredWorkshop": false,
        "publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PTRZ-1736-CQVH",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "mark.heffernan@uhs.nhs.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "2",
      "value": {
        "amount": 600000,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 720000
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2029-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-07-01T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "2",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "064844-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/064844-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-07-09T15:43:03+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2026-06-30T00:00:00+01:00",
      "statusDetails": null,
      "aboveThreshold": true,
      "noAgreedMetricsRationale": "Not above £5m"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
17 Jun 2026 · 056977-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "056977-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-06-17T10:39:58+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06b6af",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PLTC-5358-LTWZ",
    "name": "Department for Transport"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UK",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "79000000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Business services: law, marketing, consulting, recruitment, printing and security"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "value": {
        "amount": 600000,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 720000
      },
      "status": "pending",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "056977-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/056977-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK5",
          "description": "Transparency notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "awardNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-06-17T10:39:58+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-PPON-PTRZ-1736-CQVH",
          "name": "UNIVERSITY HOSPITAL SOUTHAMPTON NHS FOUNDATION TRUST"
        }
      ],
      "milestones": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "type": "futureSignatureDate",
          "status": "scheduled",
          "dueDate": "2026-06-26T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": true,
      "contractPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2029-03-30T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-07-01T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "TLOT10206",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete",
        "description": null,
        "suitability": {
          "vcse": true
        }
      }
    ],
    "title": "Linking police and health data 2026 onwards",
    "status": "complete",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "conflictOfInterest",
        "description": "Not published",
        "documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "this is a Partnership with an NHS Trust to link accident data from police and health service data",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "Southampton NHS trust are the only health authority in the UK to providse this data and the accopmanying analysis.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "singleSuppliersTechnicalReasons"
      }
    ]
  },
  "buyerID": [],
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PLTC-5358-LTWZ",
      "name": "Department for Transport",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI32",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SW1P 4DR",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Great Minster House, 33 Horseferry Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PLTC-5358-LTWZ",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "dftc.procurement@dft.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PTRZ-1736-CQVH",
      "name": "UNIVERSITY HOSPITAL SOUTHAMPTON NHS FOUNDATION TRUST",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ32",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Southampton",
        "postalCode": "SO16 6YD",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Tremona Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": true,
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PTRZ-1736-CQVH",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "alexander.cornelious1@nhs.net"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}