← Back to search results

ClosedFind a Tender · tender

Linen & Laundry Services

Buyer: University of Exeter →

Participate on uk.eu-supply.com ↗External submission platform

BuyerUniversity of Exeter
StatusClosed
Deadline21 Feb 2024
Value£375,000
Published26 Jan 2024

What is being bought

This tender is for the provision of laundry and storage of bedding linen services to support the University of Exeter in offering conference and bed and breakfast (B&B) accommodation through Events Exeter. The specified timeframes include four weeks during the Easter holidays and twelve weeks during the summer holidays. The University plans to utilise its own stock of linen and does not intend to purchase or rent additional items from the supplier unless existing stock becomes lost or damaged. The selected supplier should provide facilities for storing University-owned linen outside of holiday periods. Sustainability considerations play a significant role in this requirement. We require minimum of 3 deliveries and collections per week, Monday, Wednesday and Friday. There may be times when more frequent collections are needed depending on demand.

Delivery location

UK

Categories

Linen 19231000Storage services 63121100Laundry-operation services 98311200Laundry-management services 98311100

Lot details

Lot 1

This tender is for the provision of laundry and storage of bedding linen services to support the University of Exeter in offering conference and bed and breakfast (B&B) accommodation through Events Exeter. The specified timeframes include four weeks during the Easter holidays and twelve weeks during the summer holidays. The University plans to utilise its own stock of linen and does not intend to purchase or rent additional items from the supplier unless existing stock becomes lost or damaged. The selected supplier should provide facilities for storing University-owned linen outside of holiday periods. Sustainability considerations play a significant role in this requirement. The University seeks innovative solutions that demonstrate sustainable development, for example, by reducing water and energy consumptions, avoiding the use of harmful chemicals and enhancing social value. We require minimum of 3 deliveries and collections per week, Monday, Wednesday and Friday. There may be times when more frequent collections are needed depending on demand. Deliveries will need to be scheduled between 9am and 1pm and the delivery site will be agreed prior to vacation. Driver will be required to report to management on site and communicate if delays are expected. The University reserves the right to review the delivery date at any point throughout the duration of the contract. Storage for the linen outside the above-mentioned periods to be provided by the supplier, this consists of 1200 sets of linen. Additional information: Attached as document

Statusactive
Value£375,000

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Linen, Storage services, Laundry-operation servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 19. The category anchor is Linen (19231000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 192896 median · 66.6 average (118 of 289 with a bid count)5.3 average (133 of 289 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer1Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UK10510.5 median · 185.5 average (34 of 105 with a bid count)7.8 average (36 of 105 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)13Not publishedNot publishedNot published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementYes
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

  • economicSelectionCriteria
  • technicalSelectionCriteria

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-0434e5
Latest release ID002728-2024
Latest release timestampFri Jan 26 2024 12:19:44 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusactive
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: end2024-02-21T12:00:00Z
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: start2024-02-21T12:00:00Z
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailshttps://uk.eu-supply.com/app/rfq/rwlentrance_s.asp?PID=77216&B=EXETER
Submission languagesen
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£375,000
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source2
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
26 Jan 2024tender002728-2024

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "002728-2024",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2024-01-26T12:19:44Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0434e5",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-1655",
    "name": "University of Exeter"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "UOE/2024/008/JT",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 375000,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "2 yearly increments optional following the initial 3 year contract"
        },
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "This tender is for the provision of laundry and storage of bedding linen services to support the University of Exeter in offering conference and bed and breakfast (B&B) accommodation through Events Exeter. The specified timeframes include four weeks during the Easter holidays and twelve weeks during the summer holidays.\nThe University plans to utilise its own stock of linen and does not intend to purchase or rent additional items from the supplier unless existing stock becomes lost or damaged. The selected supplier should provide facilities for storing University-owned linen outside of holiday periods.\nSustainability considerations play a significant role in this requirement. The University seeks innovative solutions that demonstrate sustainable development, for example, by reducing water and energy consumptions, avoiding the use of harmful chemicals and enhancing social value.\nWe require minimum of 3 deliveries and collections per week, Monday, Wednesday and Friday. There may be times when more frequent collections are needed depending on demand.\nDeliveries will need to be scheduled between 9am and 1pm and the delivery site will be agreed prior to vacation. Driver will be required to report to management on site and communicate if delays are expected. The University reserves the right to review the delivery date at any point throughout the duration of the contract.\nStorage for the linen outside the above-mentioned periods to be provided by the supplier, this consists of 1200 sets of linen. Additional information: Attached as document",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 1080
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "19231000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Linen"
          },
          {
            "id": "63121100",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Storage services"
          },
          {
            "id": "98311200",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Laundry-operation services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Linen & Laundry Services",
    "value": {
      "amount": 375000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "economic",
        "documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
      },
      {
        "id": "technical",
        "documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
      }
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2024-02-21T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "recurrence": {
      "description": "2028"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2024-02-21T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "description": "This tender is for the provision of laundry and storage of bedding linen services to support the University of Exeter in offering conference and bed and breakfast (B&B) accommodation through Events Exeter. The specified timeframes include four weeks during the Easter holidays and twelve weeks during the summer holidays.\nThe University plans to utilise its own stock of linen and does not intend to purchase or rent additional items from the supplier unless existing stock becomes lost or damaged. The selected supplier should provide facilities for storing University-owned linen outside of holiday periods. Sustainability considerations play a significant role in this requirement. We require minimum of 3 deliveries and collections per week, Monday, Wednesday and Friday. There may be times when more frequent collections are needed depending on demand.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2024-02-21T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": true,
    "classification": {
      "id": "98311100",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Laundry-management services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission",
      "written"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/app/rfq/rwlentrance_s.asp?PID=77216&B=EXETER",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1655",
      "name": "University of Exeter",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Exeter",
        "postalCode": "EX4 4QH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Northcote House"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.exeter.ac.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/ctm/Company/CompanyInformation/Index/53042",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "09",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Education"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "RC000653",
        "legalName": "University of Exeter"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/app/rfq/rwlentrance_s.asp?PID=77216&B=EXETER",
        "name": "Jo  Tudor",
        "email": "j.i.tudor@exeter.ac.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1392723333"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-75460",
      "name": "royal Court of Justice",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Strand"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "royal Court of Justice"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
26 Jan 2024 · 002728-2024 · tender
{
  "id": "002728-2024",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2024-01-26T12:19:44Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0434e5",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-1655",
    "name": "University of Exeter"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "UOE/2024/008/JT",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 375000,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "2 yearly increments optional following the initial 3 year contract"
        },
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "This tender is for the provision of laundry and storage of bedding linen services to support the University of Exeter in offering conference and bed and breakfast (B&B) accommodation through Events Exeter. The specified timeframes include four weeks during the Easter holidays and twelve weeks during the summer holidays.\nThe University plans to utilise its own stock of linen and does not intend to purchase or rent additional items from the supplier unless existing stock becomes lost or damaged. The selected supplier should provide facilities for storing University-owned linen outside of holiday periods.\nSustainability considerations play a significant role in this requirement. The University seeks innovative solutions that demonstrate sustainable development, for example, by reducing water and energy consumptions, avoiding the use of harmful chemicals and enhancing social value.\nWe require minimum of 3 deliveries and collections per week, Monday, Wednesday and Friday. There may be times when more frequent collections are needed depending on demand.\nDeliveries will need to be scheduled between 9am and 1pm and the delivery site will be agreed prior to vacation. Driver will be required to report to management on site and communicate if delays are expected. The University reserves the right to review the delivery date at any point throughout the duration of the contract.\nStorage for the linen outside the above-mentioned periods to be provided by the supplier, this consists of 1200 sets of linen. Additional information: Attached as document",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 1080
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "19231000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Linen"
          },
          {
            "id": "63121100",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Storage services"
          },
          {
            "id": "98311200",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Laundry-operation services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Linen & Laundry Services",
    "value": {
      "amount": 375000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "economic",
        "documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
      },
      {
        "id": "technical",
        "documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
      }
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2024-02-21T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "recurrence": {
      "description": "2028"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2024-02-21T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "description": "This tender is for the provision of laundry and storage of bedding linen services to support the University of Exeter in offering conference and bed and breakfast (B&B) accommodation through Events Exeter. The specified timeframes include four weeks during the Easter holidays and twelve weeks during the summer holidays.\nThe University plans to utilise its own stock of linen and does not intend to purchase or rent additional items from the supplier unless existing stock becomes lost or damaged. The selected supplier should provide facilities for storing University-owned linen outside of holiday periods. Sustainability considerations play a significant role in this requirement. We require minimum of 3 deliveries and collections per week, Monday, Wednesday and Friday. There may be times when more frequent collections are needed depending on demand.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2024-02-21T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": true,
    "classification": {
      "id": "98311100",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Laundry-management services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission",
      "written"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/app/rfq/rwlentrance_s.asp?PID=77216&B=EXETER",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1655",
      "name": "University of Exeter",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Exeter",
        "postalCode": "EX4 4QH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Northcote House"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.exeter.ac.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/ctm/Company/CompanyInformation/Index/53042",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "09",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Education"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "RC000653",
        "legalName": "University of Exeter"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/app/rfq/rwlentrance_s.asp?PID=77216&B=EXETER",
        "name": "Jo  Tudor",
        "email": "j.i.tudor@exeter.ac.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1392723333"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-75460",
      "name": "royal Court of Justice",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Strand"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "royal Court of Justice"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}