← Back to search results

ClosedFind a Tender · UK4

Linen Hall Cluster - Architectural Design Services

Buyer: The Crown Estate →

Participate on secure.sourcedogg.com ↗External submission platform

BuyerThe Crown Estate
StatusClosed
Deadline2 Mar 2026
Value£10,000,000
Published5 Feb 2026

What is being bought

The Crown Estate will shortly commence a competitive, flexible procurement process for the provision of design services for the Linen Hall Cluster, located in London's West End. The scope of this provision will include Architectural, Lead Designer & Coordinator, Building Regulations Principal Designer, CDM Principal Designer & BIM Coordinator services. The Linen Hall Cluster is comprised of the following buildings: 1. The Linen Hall, 156-170 (even) Regent Street, 1-13 (odd) Beak Street and 62-70 (even) Kingly Street, London ('Linen Hall') 2. 172-182 Regent Street, 184-186 Regent Street and 60-61 Kingly Street, London ('60 Kingly Street') 3. 25-34 (all) Warwick Street and 132-150 Regent Street, London ('30 Warwick Street') The procurement process will be conducted across two competitive stages. Participation will be subject to suppliers meeting the bidder conditions. These conditions of participation set the legal, financial, and technical thresholds necessary to deliver the contract. Further instructions on how to access the conditions and submit a request to participate can be found further in this notice. Through a competitive, flexible procedure The Crown Estate will test and inform the award strategy in collaboration with bidders, retaining the option to appoint services per building or by organising the buildings into defined groupings with consideration to RIBA stages. This flexible approach will be subject to set criteria, introducing creativity and innovation at bid stage in order to identify the optimum delivery approach. Under the scope of appointment, a notice to proceed will be instructed prior to commencing each RIBA stage. The envisaged services are: 1. Architectural Designer (RIBA 0-7) 2. Lead Designer and coordinator (RIBA 0-7) 3. Building Regulations Principal Designer (0-6) 4. CDM Principal Designer (RIBA 0-6) 5. BIM Coordinator (RIBA 0-7) The Client acknowledges that some services may be subject to sub-contract arrangements and/or delivery by associated persons which is permitted. Joint tenders may also be submitted via multiple suppliers as part of a consortia, joint venture, or partnership. The Client may introduce further, provisional services through the course of the procurement process, subject to capability and capacity and in compliance with the procurement rules and procedures.

Delivery location

UKI, GB

Categories

Design consultancy services 79415200

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statusactive
Value£10,000,000
Contract periodFrom 6 Jul 2026 to 4 Jul 2031

Award criteria
Quality / Technical — Competitive Stage 1 Assessment against mandatory requirements and technical project pre-qualification criteria Please note, this will be followed by a further competitive stage which will be assessed against technical and commercial criteria (100%)

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Design consultancy servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 79. The category anchor is Design consultancy services (79415200); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 794,2093 median · 33.6 average (1,132 of 4,209 with a bid count)2.8 average (1,269 of 4,209 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer3Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKI3492 median · 15.3 average (112 of 349 with a bid count)2 average (120 of 349 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)27840 median · 40 average (1 of 278 with a bid count)4 average (1 of 278 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyallowed
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-0648f6
Latest release ID010492-2026
Latest release timestampThu Feb 05 2026 13:49:46 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLhttps://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/010492-2026
Tender statusactive
Procurement methodselective
Procurement method detailsCompetitive flexible procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdYes
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadline2026-03-02T12:00:00Z
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: end2026-06-25T23:59:59+01:00
Submission method detailshttps://secure.sourcedogg.com/profile/676e86f0-50b5-4563-b7b6-529dcfeb28b7/requests/74758
Submission languagesen
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£10,000,000
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source3
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
5 Feb 2026tender010492-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "010492-2026",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2026-02-05T13:49:46Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0648f6",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PYYN-4743-GYVQ",
    "name": "The Crown Estate"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0648f6",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 10000000,
          "currency": "GBP",
          "amountGross": 12000000
        },
        "status": "active",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality / Technical",
              "type": "quality",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 100,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ],
              "description": "Competitive Stage 1\nAssessment against mandatory requirements and technical project pre-qualification criteria\nPlease note, this will be followed by a further competitive stage which will be assessed against technical and commercial criteria"
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2031-07-04T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2026-07-06T00:00:00+01:00"
        },
        "selectionCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "description": "Suppliers that wish to participate must confirm their ability to meet the Conditions of Participation.\nThese conditions and further guidance on how to submit your request to participate can be accessed through the client e-portal via this link:\nhttps://secure.sourcedogg.com/profile/676e86f0-50b5-4563-b7b6-529dcfeb28b7/requests/74758\n The window for requests to participate will close on 27th February at 5pm and we are unable to accept any requests made after this window has closed.",
              "forReduction": true
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKI",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "79415200",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Design consultancy services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Linen Hall Cluster - Architectural Design Services",
    "value": {
      "amount": 10000000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 12000000
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "conflictOfInterest",
        "description": "Not published",
        "documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
      },
      {
        "id": "future",
        "documentType": "biddingDocuments",
        "accessDetails": "Subject to meeting the conditions of participation, bidders will receive an invitation to join the competitive stage on the clients e-portal within the SourceDogg platform, allowing them to access the tender information and raise and respond to clarifications throughout the procurement process."
      },
      {
        "id": "010492-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/010492-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK4",
        "description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "tenderNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-02-05T13:49:46Z"
      }
    ],
    "procedure": {
      "features": "Participation Stage \nCommencing upon publication of this UK4 tender notice this stage invites supplier requests to participate subject to the conditions of participation. The window for supplier requests will close at midday on Monday 2nd March and details of how to submit a request are provided further in this notice. \nTo help inform interest, the Client will host an introductory webinar on 12 February for potential bidders to learn more about the Project and the procurement procedure. \nCompetitive Stage 1 \nBidders meeting the conditions of participation will be invited to submit a quality based proposal in response to the project brief and pre-qualification criteria. Subject to evaluation, a specified number of highest scoring bidders will be shortlisted to proceed in stage 2 of the competitive process.\nAnticipated to commence - March 2026\nCompetitive Stage 2\nShortlisted bidders will be invited to submit full quality and cost proposals in response to the delivery criteria and creative brief. Bids will be assessed on a Most Advantageous Tender (MAT) basis and in accordance with the award methodology.\nAnticipated to commence - April 2026"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-06-25T23:59:59+01:00"
    },
    "description": "The Crown Estate will shortly commence a competitive, flexible procurement process for the provision of design services for the Linen Hall Cluster, located in London's West End. The scope of this provision will include Architectural, Lead Designer & Coordinator, Building Regulations Principal Designer, CDM Principal Designer & BIM Coordinator services.\nThe Linen Hall Cluster is comprised of the following buildings:\n1. The Linen Hall, 156-170 (even) Regent Street, 1-13 (odd) Beak Street and 62-70 (even) Kingly Street, London ('Linen Hall')\n2. 172-182 Regent Street, 184-186 Regent Street and 60-61 Kingly Street, London ('60 Kingly Street')\n3.  25-34 (all) Warwick Street and 132-150 Regent Street, London ('30 Warwick Street')\nThe procurement process will be conducted across two competitive stages. Participation will be subject to suppliers meeting the bidder conditions. These conditions of participation set the legal, financial, and technical thresholds necessary to deliver the contract. Further instructions on how to access the conditions and submit a request to participate can be found further in this notice. \nThrough a competitive, flexible procedure The Crown Estate will test and inform the award strategy in collaboration with bidders, retaining the option to appoint services per building or by organising the buildings into defined groupings with consideration to RIBA stages. This flexible approach will be subject to set criteria, introducing creativity and innovation at bid stage in order to identify the optimum delivery approach. \nUnder the scope of appointment, a notice to proceed will be instructed prior to commencing each RIBA stage. The envisaged services are:\n1.\tArchitectural Designer (RIBA 0-7)\n2.\tLead Designer and coordinator (RIBA 0-7) \n3.\tBuilding Regulations Principal Designer (0-6) \n4.\tCDM Principal Designer (RIBA 0-6) \n5.\tBIM Coordinator (RIBA 0-7) \nThe Client acknowledges that some services may be subject to sub-contract arrangements and/or delivery by associated persons which is permitted. Joint tenders may also be submitted via multiple suppliers as part of a consortia, joint venture, or partnership. \nThe Client may introduce further, provisional services through the course of the procurement process, subject to capability and capacity and in compliance with the procurement rules and procedures.",
    "aboveThreshold": true,
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://secure.sourcedogg.com/profile/676e86f0-50b5-4563-b7b6-529dcfeb28b7/requests/74758",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive flexible procedure",
    "expressionOfInterestDeadline": "2026-03-02T12:00:00Z"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PYYN-4743-GYVQ",
      "name": "The Crown Estate",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI32",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SW1Y 4AH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "1 St James Market"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PYYN-4743-GYVQ",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "tenders@thecrownestate.co.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
5 Feb 2026 · 010492-2026 · tender
{
  "id": "010492-2026",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2026-02-05T13:49:46Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0648f6",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PYYN-4743-GYVQ",
    "name": "The Crown Estate"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0648f6",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 10000000,
          "currency": "GBP",
          "amountGross": 12000000
        },
        "status": "active",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality / Technical",
              "type": "quality",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 100,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ],
              "description": "Competitive Stage 1\nAssessment against mandatory requirements and technical project pre-qualification criteria\nPlease note, this will be followed by a further competitive stage which will be assessed against technical and commercial criteria"
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2031-07-04T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2026-07-06T00:00:00+01:00"
        },
        "selectionCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "description": "Suppliers that wish to participate must confirm their ability to meet the Conditions of Participation.\nThese conditions and further guidance on how to submit your request to participate can be accessed through the client e-portal via this link:\nhttps://secure.sourcedogg.com/profile/676e86f0-50b5-4563-b7b6-529dcfeb28b7/requests/74758\n The window for requests to participate will close on 27th February at 5pm and we are unable to accept any requests made after this window has closed.",
              "forReduction": true
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKI",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "79415200",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Design consultancy services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Linen Hall Cluster - Architectural Design Services",
    "value": {
      "amount": 10000000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 12000000
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "conflictOfInterest",
        "description": "Not published",
        "documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
      },
      {
        "id": "future",
        "documentType": "biddingDocuments",
        "accessDetails": "Subject to meeting the conditions of participation, bidders will receive an invitation to join the competitive stage on the clients e-portal within the SourceDogg platform, allowing them to access the tender information and raise and respond to clarifications throughout the procurement process."
      },
      {
        "id": "010492-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/010492-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK4",
        "description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "tenderNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-02-05T13:49:46Z"
      }
    ],
    "procedure": {
      "features": "Participation Stage \nCommencing upon publication of this UK4 tender notice this stage invites supplier requests to participate subject to the conditions of participation. The window for supplier requests will close at midday on Monday 2nd March and details of how to submit a request are provided further in this notice. \nTo help inform interest, the Client will host an introductory webinar on 12 February for potential bidders to learn more about the Project and the procurement procedure. \nCompetitive Stage 1 \nBidders meeting the conditions of participation will be invited to submit a quality based proposal in response to the project brief and pre-qualification criteria. Subject to evaluation, a specified number of highest scoring bidders will be shortlisted to proceed in stage 2 of the competitive process.\nAnticipated to commence - March 2026\nCompetitive Stage 2\nShortlisted bidders will be invited to submit full quality and cost proposals in response to the delivery criteria and creative brief. Bids will be assessed on a Most Advantageous Tender (MAT) basis and in accordance with the award methodology.\nAnticipated to commence - April 2026"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-06-25T23:59:59+01:00"
    },
    "description": "The Crown Estate will shortly commence a competitive, flexible procurement process for the provision of design services for the Linen Hall Cluster, located in London's West End. The scope of this provision will include Architectural, Lead Designer & Coordinator, Building Regulations Principal Designer, CDM Principal Designer & BIM Coordinator services.\nThe Linen Hall Cluster is comprised of the following buildings:\n1. The Linen Hall, 156-170 (even) Regent Street, 1-13 (odd) Beak Street and 62-70 (even) Kingly Street, London ('Linen Hall')\n2. 172-182 Regent Street, 184-186 Regent Street and 60-61 Kingly Street, London ('60 Kingly Street')\n3.  25-34 (all) Warwick Street and 132-150 Regent Street, London ('30 Warwick Street')\nThe procurement process will be conducted across two competitive stages. Participation will be subject to suppliers meeting the bidder conditions. These conditions of participation set the legal, financial, and technical thresholds necessary to deliver the contract. Further instructions on how to access the conditions and submit a request to participate can be found further in this notice. \nThrough a competitive, flexible procedure The Crown Estate will test and inform the award strategy in collaboration with bidders, retaining the option to appoint services per building or by organising the buildings into defined groupings with consideration to RIBA stages. This flexible approach will be subject to set criteria, introducing creativity and innovation at bid stage in order to identify the optimum delivery approach. \nUnder the scope of appointment, a notice to proceed will be instructed prior to commencing each RIBA stage. The envisaged services are:\n1.\tArchitectural Designer (RIBA 0-7)\n2.\tLead Designer and coordinator (RIBA 0-7) \n3.\tBuilding Regulations Principal Designer (0-6) \n4.\tCDM Principal Designer (RIBA 0-6) \n5.\tBIM Coordinator (RIBA 0-7) \nThe Client acknowledges that some services may be subject to sub-contract arrangements and/or delivery by associated persons which is permitted. Joint tenders may also be submitted via multiple suppliers as part of a consortia, joint venture, or partnership. \nThe Client may introduce further, provisional services through the course of the procurement process, subject to capability and capacity and in compliance with the procurement rules and procedures.",
    "aboveThreshold": true,
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://secure.sourcedogg.com/profile/676e86f0-50b5-4563-b7b6-529dcfeb28b7/requests/74758",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive flexible procedure",
    "expressionOfInterestDeadline": "2026-03-02T12:00:00Z"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PYYN-4743-GYVQ",
      "name": "The Crown Estate",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI32",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SW1Y 4AH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "1 St James Market"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PYYN-4743-GYVQ",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "tenders@thecrownestate.co.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}