TenderlineUK
Procurement Intelligence
Official OCDS
Find a Tender
complete
Official procurement procedure

Line search before you dig

IT services: consulting
software development
Internet and support
Published value
Not published
Submission deadline Not published
Lots published1
Procurement Executive Summary
AI & Search Synopsis
Generated from official OCDS record
Tenderline Synopsis: NORTHERN GAS NETWORKS LIMITED: "Line search before you dig". Published status: complete. Published value: Value not published. 1 published lot. Submission deadline not published. See the official notice for participation instructions.
Contracting AuthorityNORTHERN GAS NETWORKS LIMITEDScope & CategoriesNot publishedSubmission Window
complete
No deadline published
Submission GatewayDirect notice routeLegal Basis & RegimeStandard procurementEstimated Value (exc. VAT)Not published
Bidder Intelligence · Authority Profile: NORTHERN GAS NETWORKS LIMITED
Market Analytics
View Authority Profile →
Derived from OCDS awards & bid statistics
Published history for NORTHERN GAS NETWORKS LIMITED. These figures describe retained records, not a forecast of bids or a measure of buyer bias.
Average Price Reduction
Not availableInsufficient comparable data
Requires at least 5 comparable procedures
Competition Density
3.5Bids / Report
37.5% of reports have one bid
Supplier ConcentrationNo estimate
Insufficient attributable awardsNo concentration estimate available
Payment Terms
Check noticePublished terms
Payment obligations depend on the applicable regime and contract. Consult the official documents.
Coverage: 20 active published awards; 8 bid reports (which may be per lot). Supplier values exclude multi-supplier awards, frameworks and DPS, and use GBP only. They are published award values, not payments. Price reduction compares single-lot, single-award, single-supplier GBP procedures with explicitly non-framework/non-DPS status; increases remain in the average. Unpublished data stays unknown. Awarded suppliers are winners, not all bidders.
Procedure terms
Contracting AuthorityNORTHERN GAS NETWORKS LIMITED
Procedure methodNot published
Procurement categoryNot published
Statuscomplete
Framework / DPSNot published
CompetitionNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basisNot published
Tender period startsNot published
Clarification deadlineNot published
Electronic submissionNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Published17 Oct 2022, 15:41 BST
Last source update17 Oct 2022, 15:41 BST
Recurring procurementNot published
ClassificationIT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support
OCIDocds-h6vhtk-032d93
What is being bought
Award notice for LSBUD, an online system which any third party can use to help them find utility pipes and cables in order to work safely.
What changed
From the official release history
  1. Official notice release published
    17 Oct 2022, 15:41 BST
  2. Buyer information updated
    17 Oct 2022, 15:41 BST
  3. Status changed to complete
    13 Apr 2022, 19:52 BST
  4. Official notice release published
    13 Apr 2022, 19:52 BST
  5. Buyer information updated
    13 Apr 2022, 19:52 BST
Lots and requirements (1)
Published by the contracting authority
  • Lot 1 · #1
    Individual lot title not published
    cancelled
    Published valueNot published
    Award notice for LinesearchBeforeUDig (LSBUD), which is an online system which any third party can use to help them find utility pipes and cables in order to work safely. By undertaking a simple search, each enquirer gets an instant response for all the apparatus owned and/or operated by the 90+ Asset Owners (LSBUD Members). All enquirers (users) receive an instant response to their enquiry advising if their site is inside or outside an Area of Interest (AOI) that would be designated by Northern Gas Networks (NGN). The result of this filtering process means that enquirers receive faster response times and NGN only receive relevant enquiries, eliminating any wasted time checking enquiries that are not near our assets.
    Contract periodNot published
    EligibilityNot published
    Options / renewalNot published
Timeline
  1. Procedure published
    17 Oct 2022, 15:41 BST
  2. Award active
    Not published · Not published
  3. Contract active
    Signed 11 Aug 2022, 00:00 BST · £382,208
Commercial outcome and competition
Awards
LinesearchBeforeUDig Limited
Not published · Not published · active
Contracts
Contract
£382,208 · signed 11 Aug 2022, 00:00 BST · active
Bid statistics
bids: 1 (lot 1)
smeBids: 1 (lot 1)
Buyer and organisations in this procedure

NORTHERN GAS NETWORKS LIMITED

Contracting authority GB-COH-NORTHERN GAS NETWORKS LIMITED
View buyer profile
  • NORTHERN GAS NETWORKS LIMITED
    buyer

    GB-COH: NORTHERN GAS NETWORKS LIMITED
    1100 Century Way Thorpe Park, LEEDS, UKE42, LS158TU
    +44 7935077342
  • LinesearchBeforeUDig Limited
    supplier

    GB-COH: LinesearchBeforeUDig Limited
    Leicestershire, UKF2, LE65 2AB
  • Northern Gas Networks
    reviewBody

    Leeds
Documents (0)
Official links; attachments are not copied
No data
No linked documents are published
Related procedures (0)
No data
No related procedures published
Planning and rationale
Planning budgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Procedure rationaleThis contract has been awarded directly to LinesearchBeforeUDig Limited as there are no other companies who provide this service