← Back to search results

planningFind a Tender · planning

Lincolnshire County Council- Purchase of a Wheeled Loading Shovel

Buyer: Lincolnshire County Council →

BuyerLincolnshire County Council
Statusplanning
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published4 Jun 2025

What is being bought

Lincolnshire County Council is currently seeking to procure a new wheeled loading shovel for use at the Grantham Waste Transfer Station as the existing machine is approaching the end of its operational lifespan.

Categories

Machinery for mining, quarrying, construction equipment 43000000

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statusplanning
Contract periodFrom 1 Sept 2025 to 1 Sept 2026

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Machinery for mining, quarrying, construction equipmentNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 43. The category anchor is Machinery for mining, quarrying, construction equipment (43000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 435177 median · 54.4 average (184 of 517 with a bid count)8 average (189 of 517 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetValue not published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents1
Planning milestones1
MilestoneTypeDueStatus
Lincolnshire County Council is currently seeking to procure a new wheeled loading shovel for use at the Grantham Waste Transfer Station. This Pre-Market Engagement is intended to inform the market of an upcoming opportunity, assist LCC in understanding current market capacity and solicit feedback to help shape our requirements. The Pre-Market Engagement is being conducted via the Proactis Pro-Contract e-Tendering Portal, accessible at https://procontract.due-north.com/, under reference number DN777198. The project is titled Purchase of a Wheeled Loading Shovel. To participate in the Pre-Market Engagement, please attend the Site Visit and complete the Pre-Market Engagement Questionnaire, submitting your completed questionnaire using this event by 27th June 2025 at 12:00 Further details can be found in the Pre-Market Engagement Pack found at the above location.engagement28 Jun 2025scheduled

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-054304
Latest release ID029998-2025
Latest release timestampWed Jun 04 2025 15:07:40 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusplanning
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categorygoods
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
4 Jun 2025planning029998-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "029998-2025",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2025-06-04T16:07:40+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-054304",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PGRB-3736-CHZN",
    "name": "Lincolnshire County Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "PL24-170",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planning",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2026-08-31T23:59:59Z",
          "startDate": "2025-09-01T00:00:00Z"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "43000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Machinery for mining, quarrying, construction equipment"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Lincolnshire County Council- Purchase of a Wheeled Loading Shovel",
    "status": "planning",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Lincolnshire County Council  is currently seeking to procure a new wheeled loading shovel for use at the Grantham Waste Transfer Station as the existing machine is approaching the end of its operational lifespan.",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PGRB-3736-CHZN",
      "name": "Lincolnshire County Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKF30",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Lincoln",
        "postalCode": "LN1 1YL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "County Offices, Newland"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.lincolnshire.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PGRB-3736-CHZN",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Mr Matt Moore",
        "email": "procurement.lincolnshire@lincolnshire.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1522"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "029998-2025",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/029998-2025",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK2",
        "description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2025-06-04T16:07:40+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "milestones": [
      {
        "id": "engagement",
        "type": "engagement",
        "status": "scheduled",
        "dueDate": "2025-06-27T23:59:59Z",
        "description": "Lincolnshire County Council is currently seeking to procure a new wheeled loading shovel for use at the Grantham Waste Transfer Station.\nThis Pre-Market Engagement is intended to inform the market of an upcoming opportunity, assist LCC in understanding current market capacity and solicit feedback to help shape our requirements.\nThe Pre-Market Engagement is being conducted via the Proactis Pro-Contract e-Tendering Portal, accessible at https://procontract.due-north.com/, under reference number DN777198. The project is titled Purchase of a Wheeled Loading Shovel.\nTo participate in the Pre-Market Engagement, please attend the Site Visit and complete the Pre-Market Engagement Questionnaire, submitting your completed questionnaire using this event by 27th June 2025 at 12:00\nFurther details can be found in the Pre-Market Engagement Pack found at the above location."
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
4 Jun 2025 · 029998-2025 · planning
{
  "id": "029998-2025",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2025-06-04T16:07:40+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-054304",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PGRB-3736-CHZN",
    "name": "Lincolnshire County Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "PL24-170",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planning",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2026-08-31T23:59:59Z",
          "startDate": "2025-09-01T00:00:00Z"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "43000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Machinery for mining, quarrying, construction equipment"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Lincolnshire County Council- Purchase of a Wheeled Loading Shovel",
    "status": "planning",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Lincolnshire County Council  is currently seeking to procure a new wheeled loading shovel for use at the Grantham Waste Transfer Station as the existing machine is approaching the end of its operational lifespan.",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PGRB-3736-CHZN",
      "name": "Lincolnshire County Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKF30",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Lincoln",
        "postalCode": "LN1 1YL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "County Offices, Newland"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.lincolnshire.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PGRB-3736-CHZN",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Mr Matt Moore",
        "email": "procurement.lincolnshire@lincolnshire.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1522"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "029998-2025",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/029998-2025",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK2",
        "description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2025-06-04T16:07:40+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "milestones": [
      {
        "id": "engagement",
        "type": "engagement",
        "status": "scheduled",
        "dueDate": "2025-06-27T23:59:59Z",
        "description": "Lincolnshire County Council is currently seeking to procure a new wheeled loading shovel for use at the Grantham Waste Transfer Station.\nThis Pre-Market Engagement is intended to inform the market of an upcoming opportunity, assist LCC in understanding current market capacity and solicit feedback to help shape our requirements.\nThe Pre-Market Engagement is being conducted via the Proactis Pro-Contract e-Tendering Portal, accessible at https://procontract.due-north.com/, under reference number DN777198. The project is titled Purchase of a Wheeled Loading Shovel.\nTo participate in the Pre-Market Engagement, please attend the Site Visit and complete the Pre-Market Engagement Questionnaire, submitting your completed questionnaire using this event by 27th June 2025 at 12:00\nFurther details can be found in the Pre-Market Engagement Pack found at the above location."
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}