Lot 1
Direct award of a service contract for the servicing of linear accelerators by the manufacturer.
Award criteria
price
Buyer: NHS Grampian →
8 years servicing and maintenance of 2 off LINAC machines
UKM50
Direct award of a service contract for the servicing of linear accelerators by the manufacturer.
Award criteria
price
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Repair and maintenance services of medical equipment | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 50. The category anchor is Repair and maintenance services of medical equipment (50421000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 50 | 9,222 | 4 median · 22.4 average (3,783 of 9,222 with a bid count) | 3.2 average (4,298 of 9,222 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 13 | 1 median · 3.4 average (9 of 13 with a bid count) | 2.2 average (9 of 13 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKM50 | 59 | 3 median · 13.9 average (40 of 59 with a bid count) | 3.8 average (42 of 59 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-047e66 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 022238-2024 |
| Latest release timestamp | Thu Jul 18 2024 10:29:38 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | limited |
| Procurement method details | Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 3 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 18 Jul 2024 | award, contract | 022238-2024 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "022238-2024",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 0,
"measure": "smeBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 0,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 1,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "5",
"value": 1,
"measure": "electronicBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2024-07-18T11:29:38+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-047e66",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-4312",
"name": "NHS Grampian"
},
"links": [
{
"rel": "canonical",
"href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000772818"
}
],
"awards": [
{
"id": "022238-2024-NC008-24-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-19568",
"name": "Varian Medical Systems UK Ltd"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "NC008-24",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Direct award of a service contract for the servicing of linear accelerators by the manufacturer.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "Aberdeen Royal Infirmary"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKM50"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "50421000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair and maintenance services of medical equipment"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Linac Servicing",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "8 years servicing and maintenance of 2 off LINAC machines",
"classification": {
"id": "50421000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair and maintenance services of medical equipment"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "This is for a service contract to support equipment that was supplied by Varian Medical Systems. The specialised nature of the equipment (medical linear accelerators or “linacs”) means that no other viable supplier exists for the provision of a service contract on this equipment.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_TECHNICAL",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The works, supplies or services can be provided only by a particular economic operator due to absence of competition for technical reasons"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-4312",
"name": "NHS Grampian",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKM50",
"locality": "Aberdeen",
"postalCode": "AB15 6RE",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Summerfield House, 2 Eday Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.nhsgrampian.org",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA00200",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "07",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Health"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "NHS Grampian"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Simon Ogg",
"email": "simon.ogg@nhs.scot"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-19568",
"name": "Varian Medical Systems UK Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Crawley",
"postalCode": "RH10 9RG",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Gatwick Road"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Varian Medical Systems UK Ltd"
},
"contactPoint": {
"telephone": "+44 1293601324"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-114651",
"name": "Aberdeen Sheriff Court and Justice of Peace Court",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Aberdeen",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Aberdeen Sheriff Court and Justice of Peace Court"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "022238-2024-NC008-24-1",
"value": {
"amount": 2944457,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "022238-2024-NC008-24-1",
"dateSigned": "2024-07-16T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"description": "(SC Ref:772818)",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "022238-2024",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 0,
"measure": "smeBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 0,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 1,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "5",
"value": 1,
"measure": "electronicBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2024-07-18T11:29:38+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-047e66",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-4312",
"name": "NHS Grampian"
},
"links": [
{
"rel": "canonical",
"href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000772818"
}
],
"awards": [
{
"id": "022238-2024-NC008-24-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-19568",
"name": "Varian Medical Systems UK Ltd"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "NC008-24",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Direct award of a service contract for the servicing of linear accelerators by the manufacturer.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "Aberdeen Royal Infirmary"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKM50"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "50421000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair and maintenance services of medical equipment"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Linac Servicing",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "8 years servicing and maintenance of 2 off LINAC machines",
"classification": {
"id": "50421000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair and maintenance services of medical equipment"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "This is for a service contract to support equipment that was supplied by Varian Medical Systems. The specialised nature of the equipment (medical linear accelerators or “linacs”) means that no other viable supplier exists for the provision of a service contract on this equipment.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_TECHNICAL",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The works, supplies or services can be provided only by a particular economic operator due to absence of competition for technical reasons"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-4312",
"name": "NHS Grampian",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKM50",
"locality": "Aberdeen",
"postalCode": "AB15 6RE",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Summerfield House, 2 Eday Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.nhsgrampian.org",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA00200",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "07",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Health"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "NHS Grampian"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Simon Ogg",
"email": "simon.ogg@nhs.scot"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-19568",
"name": "Varian Medical Systems UK Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Crawley",
"postalCode": "RH10 9RG",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Gatwick Road"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Varian Medical Systems UK Ltd"
},
"contactPoint": {
"telephone": "+44 1293601324"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-114651",
"name": "Aberdeen Sheriff Court and Justice of Peace Court",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Aberdeen",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Aberdeen Sheriff Court and Justice of Peace Court"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "022238-2024-NC008-24-1",
"value": {
"amount": 2944457,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "022238-2024-NC008-24-1",
"dateSigned": "2024-07-16T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"description": "(SC Ref:772818)",
"initiationType": "tender"
}