← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Lime Street - Materials supply

Buyer: Liverpool City Council →

BuyerLiverpool City Council
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published1 Apr 2022

What is being bought

LCC proposes to award a contract for supply of highways materials to Hardscape Products Ltd for bespoke street furniture and materials made from a particular stone sourced from a particular quarry. The supplies are needed for an ongoing major highways project. Hardscape Products Ltd were the original supplier to the contractor on-site, who went into administration at the end of 2021. At which point Hardscape had already partially supplied the contractor. It is now proposed that LCC enter into a contract for the remaining supplies to ensure consistency across the project.

Delivery location

UKD72

Categories

Highway materials 34929000

Lot details

Lot 1

Bespoke Street Furniture and materials inc: 10 x bespoke benches (holcombe sandstone) 390 x tactile paving (silvia) 360.9m2 Granit paving (Kellen Breccia Giallo)

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 34. The category anchor is Highway materials (34929000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 344,5603 median · 24 average (1,842 of 4,560 with a bid count)3.7 average (2,057 of 4,560 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer514 median · 50.3 average (4 of 5 with a bid count)4.8 average (4 of 5 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKD72138 median · 11.9 average (7 of 13 with a bid count)2.1 average (7 of 13 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleLCC proposes to award a contract for supply of highways materials to Hardscape Products Ltd for bespoke street furniture and materials made from a particular stone sourced from a particular quarry. The supplies are needed for an ongoing major highways project. Hardscape Products Ltd were the original supplier to the contractor on-site, who went into administration at the end of 2021. At which point Hardscape had already partially supplied the contractor and sourced the further items now being purchased. It is now proposed that LCC enter into a contract for these remaining supplies to ensure consistency across the project. It is not believed any other supplier would be able to supply the specific items required to match those already in place as part of this ongoing major highway project.
Rationale classificationsThe works, supplies or services can be provided only by a particular economic operator due to absence of competition for technical reasons
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

Lime Street - Materials supply

Statusactive
Value£263,599

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-032960
Latest release ID008901-2022
Latest release timestampFri Apr 01 2022 15:36:17 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsNegotiated without publication of a contract notice
Main procurement categorygoods
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
1 Apr 2022award, contract008901-2022

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "008901-2022",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2022-04-01T16:36:17+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-032960",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-572",
    "name": "Liverpool City Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "008901-2022-1",
      "title": "Lime Street - Materials supply",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-48754",
          "name": "HARDSCAPE PRODUCTS LIMITED"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN605527",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Bespoke Street Furniture and materials inc:\n10 x bespoke benches (holcombe sandstone)\n390 x tactile paving (silvia)\n360.9m2 Granit paving (Kellen Breccia Giallo)"
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKD72"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Lime Street - Materials supply",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "LCC proposes to award a contract for supply of highways materials to Hardscape Products Ltd for bespoke street furniture and materials made from a particular stone sourced from a particular quarry. The supplies are needed for an ongoing major highways project.  Hardscape Products Ltd were the original supplier to the contractor on-site, who went into administration at the end of 2021.\nAt which point Hardscape had already partially supplied the contractor. It is now proposed that LCC enter into a contract for the remaining supplies to ensure consistency across the project.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "34929000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Highway materials"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Negotiated without publication of a contract notice",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "LCC proposes to award a contract for supply of highways materials to Hardscape Products Ltd for bespoke street furniture and materials made from a particular stone sourced from a particular quarry. The supplies are needed for an ongoing major highways project.  Hardscape Products Ltd were the original supplier to the contractor on-site, who went into administration at the end of 2021.\nAt which point Hardscape had already partially supplied the contractor and sourced the further items now being purchased. It is now proposed that LCC enter into a contract for these remaining supplies to ensure consistency across the project.\nIt is not believed any other supplier would be able to supply the specific items required to match those already in place as part of this ongoing major highway project.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_TECHNICAL",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The works, supplies or services can be provided only by a particular economic operator due to absence of competition for technical reasons"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-572",
      "name": "Liverpool City Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD72",
        "locality": "Liverpool",
        "postalCode": "L3 1DS",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "4th Floor, Cunard Building"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.liverpool.gov.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "http://www.liverpool.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Liverpool City Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Mr Neil Gaskell",
        "email": "neil.gaskell2@liverpool.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1512330588"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-48754",
      "name": "HARDSCAPE PRODUCTS LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD72",
        "locality": "Bolton",
        "postalCode": "BL7 9RP",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Eagley House Deakins Business Park, Blackburn Road, Egerton,"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "02986234",
        "legalName": "HARDSCAPE PRODUCTS LIMITED"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-3937",
      "name": "High Court of England and Wales",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC1A 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Royal Courts of Justice, The Strand"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "High Court of England and Wales"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "008901-2022-1",
      "title": "Lime Street - Materials supply",
      "value": {
        "amount": 263599,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "008901-2022-1",
      "dateSigned": "2022-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
1 Apr 2022 · 008901-2022 · award, contract
{
  "id": "008901-2022",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2022-04-01T16:36:17+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-032960",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-572",
    "name": "Liverpool City Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "008901-2022-1",
      "title": "Lime Street - Materials supply",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-48754",
          "name": "HARDSCAPE PRODUCTS LIMITED"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN605527",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Bespoke Street Furniture and materials inc:\n10 x bespoke benches (holcombe sandstone)\n390 x tactile paving (silvia)\n360.9m2 Granit paving (Kellen Breccia Giallo)"
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKD72"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Lime Street - Materials supply",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "LCC proposes to award a contract for supply of highways materials to Hardscape Products Ltd for bespoke street furniture and materials made from a particular stone sourced from a particular quarry. The supplies are needed for an ongoing major highways project.  Hardscape Products Ltd were the original supplier to the contractor on-site, who went into administration at the end of 2021.\nAt which point Hardscape had already partially supplied the contractor. It is now proposed that LCC enter into a contract for the remaining supplies to ensure consistency across the project.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "34929000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Highway materials"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Negotiated without publication of a contract notice",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "LCC proposes to award a contract for supply of highways materials to Hardscape Products Ltd for bespoke street furniture and materials made from a particular stone sourced from a particular quarry. The supplies are needed for an ongoing major highways project.  Hardscape Products Ltd were the original supplier to the contractor on-site, who went into administration at the end of 2021.\nAt which point Hardscape had already partially supplied the contractor and sourced the further items now being purchased. It is now proposed that LCC enter into a contract for these remaining supplies to ensure consistency across the project.\nIt is not believed any other supplier would be able to supply the specific items required to match those already in place as part of this ongoing major highway project.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_TECHNICAL",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The works, supplies or services can be provided only by a particular economic operator due to absence of competition for technical reasons"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-572",
      "name": "Liverpool City Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD72",
        "locality": "Liverpool",
        "postalCode": "L3 1DS",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "4th Floor, Cunard Building"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.liverpool.gov.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "http://www.liverpool.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Liverpool City Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Mr Neil Gaskell",
        "email": "neil.gaskell2@liverpool.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1512330588"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-48754",
      "name": "HARDSCAPE PRODUCTS LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD72",
        "locality": "Bolton",
        "postalCode": "BL7 9RP",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Eagley House Deakins Business Park, Blackburn Road, Egerton,"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "02986234",
        "legalName": "HARDSCAPE PRODUCTS LIMITED"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-3937",
      "name": "High Court of England and Wales",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC1A 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Royal Courts of Justice, The Strand"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "High Court of England and Wales"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "008901-2022-1",
      "title": "Lime Street - Materials supply",
      "value": {
        "amount": 263599,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "008901-2022-1",
      "dateSigned": "2022-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}