← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

LIMA - Case Management System - Support & Maintenance

Buyer: The Police and Crime Commissioner for Humberside →

BuyerThe Police and Crime Commissioner for Humberside
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published26 Jan 2026

What is being bought

The DFU currently use LIMA as its case management tool, allowing officers to submit a request via the LIMA portal for all digital devices requiring examining. During analysis by the DFU all updates are via the Lima case system, which allows communications to be auditable. This is a requirement of the DFU's forensic accreditation (ISO 17025:2017). As with any proprietary systems, software support and maintenance is necessary to cover any issues that arise and ensure that reduction in functionality does not impact upon live investigations.

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statuscomplete

Comparable-procurement analytics

No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

LIMA - Case Management System - Support & Maintenance

Statusactive
Value£5,175

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-060e50
Latest release ID006570-2026
Latest release timestampMon Jan 26 2026 11:47:12 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methoddirect
Procurement method detailsBelow threshold - without competition
Main procurement categoryNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
26 Jan 2026award, contract006570-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "006570-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-01-26T11:47:12Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-060e50",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PWLD-8931-TXBR",
    "name": "The Police and Crime Commissioner for Humberside"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UK",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "72261000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Software support services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-05292275",
          "name": "INTAFORENSICS LTD"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "STA 1554",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "LIMA - Case Management System - Support & Maintenance",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "The DFU currently use LIMA as its case management tool, allowing officers to submit a request via the LIMA portal for all digital devices requiring examining. During analysis by the DFU all updates are via the Lima case system, which allows communications to be auditable. This is a requirement of the DFU's forensic accreditation (ISO 17025:2017).\nAs with any proprietary systems, software support and maintenance is necessary to cover any issues that arise and ensure that reduction in functionality does not impact upon live investigations.",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PWLD-8931-TXBR",
      "name": "The Police and Crime Commissioner for Humberside",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE12",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Cottingham",
        "postalCode": "HU16 5SN",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Lawns, Harland Way"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PWLD-8931-TXBR",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "konstantinos.mwaura@humberside.police.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-05292275",
      "name": "INTAFORENSICS LTD",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG13",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Nuneaton",
        "postalCode": "CV10 7RJ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Unit 9, The Courtyard, Elliot Business Park"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.intaforensics.com",
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "05292275",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "tenders@intaforensics.com"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PHXJ-2498-NJDM",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "title": "LIMA - Case Management System - Support & Maintenance",
      "value": {
        "amount": 5175,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 6210
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2026-04-03T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2025-10-03T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "006570-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/006570-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-01-26T11:47:12Z"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2025-10-03T00:00:00+01:00",
      "aboveThreshold": false
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
26 Jan 2026 · 006570-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "006570-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-01-26T11:47:12Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-060e50",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PWLD-8931-TXBR",
    "name": "The Police and Crime Commissioner for Humberside"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UK",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "72261000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Software support services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-05292275",
          "name": "INTAFORENSICS LTD"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "STA 1554",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "LIMA - Case Management System - Support & Maintenance",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "The DFU currently use LIMA as its case management tool, allowing officers to submit a request via the LIMA portal for all digital devices requiring examining. During analysis by the DFU all updates are via the Lima case system, which allows communications to be auditable. This is a requirement of the DFU's forensic accreditation (ISO 17025:2017).\nAs with any proprietary systems, software support and maintenance is necessary to cover any issues that arise and ensure that reduction in functionality does not impact upon live investigations.",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PWLD-8931-TXBR",
      "name": "The Police and Crime Commissioner for Humberside",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE12",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Cottingham",
        "postalCode": "HU16 5SN",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Lawns, Harland Way"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PWLD-8931-TXBR",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "konstantinos.mwaura@humberside.police.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-05292275",
      "name": "INTAFORENSICS LTD",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG13",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Nuneaton",
        "postalCode": "CV10 7RJ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Unit 9, The Courtyard, Elliot Business Park"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.intaforensics.com",
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "05292275",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "tenders@intaforensics.com"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PHXJ-2498-NJDM",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "title": "LIMA - Case Management System - Support & Maintenance",
      "value": {
        "amount": 5175,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 6210
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2026-04-03T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2025-10-03T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "006570-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/006570-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-01-26T11:47:12Z"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2025-10-03T00:00:00+01:00",
      "aboveThreshold": false
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}