Lot 1
No lot description published.
IPads in use in schools across Northumberland are managed centrally to allow the deployment of apps and safeguarding settings from a central console. Lightspeed mdm is that central console, we pay a licence fee for every device enrolled in the system.
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-06e598 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 078104-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Mon Aug 17 2026 11:53:11 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | direct |
| Procurement method details | Below threshold - without competition |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 17 Aug 2026 | award, contract | 078104-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "078104-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-08-17T12:53:11+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06e598",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PJJX-1133-JRGV",
"name": "Northumberland County Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC21",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "48000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Software package and information systems"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-05336060",
"name": "LIGHTSPEED SYSTEMS (EUROPE) LIMITED"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06e598",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete",
"description": null
}
],
"title": "LightSpeed Central Console",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "IPads in use in schools across Northumberland are managed centrally to allow the deployment of apps and safeguarding settings from a central console. Lightspeed mdm is that central console, we pay a licence fee for every device enrolled in the system.",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PJJX-1133-JRGV",
"name": "Northumberland County Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC21",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Morpeth",
"postalCode": "NE61 2EF",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "County Hall"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.northumberland.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PJJX-1133-JRGV",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "CCPS@northumberland.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-05336060",
"name": "LIGHTSPEED SYSTEMS (EUROPE) LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH36",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Essex",
"postalCode": "CM2 0AE",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "169 New London Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.lightspeedsystems.com",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "05336060",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "uksales@lightspeedsystems.com"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PJTP-7259-MTPX",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Lightspeed Central Console",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 74250
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2029-08-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-05-01T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"documents": [
{
"id": "078104-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/078104-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-08-17T12:53:11+01:00"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2026-04-02T00:00:00+01:00",
"statusDetails": null,
"aboveThreshold": false
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "078104-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-08-17T12:53:11+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06e598",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PJJX-1133-JRGV",
"name": "Northumberland County Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC21",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "48000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Software package and information systems"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-05336060",
"name": "LIGHTSPEED SYSTEMS (EUROPE) LIMITED"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06e598",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete",
"description": null
}
],
"title": "LightSpeed Central Console",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "IPads in use in schools across Northumberland are managed centrally to allow the deployment of apps and safeguarding settings from a central console. Lightspeed mdm is that central console, we pay a licence fee for every device enrolled in the system.",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PJJX-1133-JRGV",
"name": "Northumberland County Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC21",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Morpeth",
"postalCode": "NE61 2EF",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "County Hall"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.northumberland.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PJJX-1133-JRGV",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "CCPS@northumberland.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-05336060",
"name": "LIGHTSPEED SYSTEMS (EUROPE) LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH36",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Essex",
"postalCode": "CM2 0AE",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "169 New London Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.lightspeedsystems.com",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "05336060",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "uksales@lightspeedsystems.com"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PJTP-7259-MTPX",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Lightspeed Central Console",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 74250
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2029-08-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-05-01T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"documents": [
{
"id": "078104-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/078104-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-08-17T12:53:11+01:00"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2026-04-02T00:00:00+01:00",
"statusDetails": null,
"aboveThreshold": false
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}