Lot 1
LIGHTNING SHIELD & TIGERTRAP Support
Award criteria
price
Buyer: Ministry of Defence →
LIGHTNING SHIELD & TIGERTRAP Support Contract
UKH16
LIGHTNING SHIELD & TIGERTRAP Support
Award criteria
price
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Not published | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 72. The category anchor is Data security software development services (72212732); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 72 | 10,539 | 2 median · 15.4 average (4,162 of 10,539 with a bid count) | 2 average (5,054 of 10,539 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 2 | 1 median · 1 average (2 of 2 with a bid count) | 1 average (2 of 2 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKH16 | 35 | 3 median · 6.5 average (15 of 35 with a bid count) | 1.1 average (19 of 35 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-04debd |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 018315-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Thu May 01 2025 10:00:30 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | limited |
| Procurement method details | Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 3 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 1 May 2025 | award, contract | 018315-2025 |
| 13 Feb 2025 | award, contract | 004962-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "018315-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "4",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "5",
"value": 1,
"measure": "smeBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "6",
"value": 1,
"measure": "electronicBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2025-05-01T11:00:30+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04debd",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-748",
"name": "Ministry of Defence"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "018315-2025-713974453-1",
"title": "LIGHTNING SHIELD & TIGERTRAP Support",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-145846",
"name": "Waymont Consulting Limited"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-04debd",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "LIGHTNING SHIELD & TIGERTRAP Support",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKH16"
}
]
}
],
"title": "LIGHTNING SHIELD & TIGERTRAP Support",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "LIGHTNING SHIELD & TIGERTRAP Support Contract",
"classification": {
"id": "72212732",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Data security software development services"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "As previously described in the Voluntary ex ante Transparency Notice, reference 2025/S 000-004962 published on 13 February 2025.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_TECHNICAL",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The works, supplies or services can be provided only by a particular economic operator due to absence of competition for technical reasons"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-748",
"name": "Ministry of Defence",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH16",
"locality": "Kings Lynn",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.mod.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "MINISTRY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
},
{
"id": "02",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Defence"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Ministry of Defence"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "Elaine.Shelford750@mod.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-145846",
"name": "Waymont Consulting Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ26",
"locality": "GUILDFORD",
"postalCode": "GU2 7AF",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "1st Floor, 20 Nugent Road"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Waymont Consulting Limited"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-92080",
"name": "DE&S",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Kings Lynn",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "DE&S"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "elaine.shelford750@mod.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "018315-2025-713974453-1",
"title": "LIGHTNING SHIELD & TIGERTRAP Support",
"value": {
"amount": 686131.18,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "018315-2025-713974453-1",
"dateSigned": "2025-05-01T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "018315-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "4",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "5",
"value": 1,
"measure": "smeBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "6",
"value": 1,
"measure": "electronicBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2025-05-01T11:00:30+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04debd",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-748",
"name": "Ministry of Defence"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "018315-2025-713974453-1",
"title": "LIGHTNING SHIELD & TIGERTRAP Support",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-145846",
"name": "Waymont Consulting Limited"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-04debd",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "LIGHTNING SHIELD & TIGERTRAP Support",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKH16"
}
]
}
],
"title": "LIGHTNING SHIELD & TIGERTRAP Support",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "LIGHTNING SHIELD & TIGERTRAP Support Contract",
"classification": {
"id": "72212732",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Data security software development services"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "As previously described in the Voluntary ex ante Transparency Notice, reference 2025/S 000-004962 published on 13 February 2025.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_TECHNICAL",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The works, supplies or services can be provided only by a particular economic operator due to absence of competition for technical reasons"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-748",
"name": "Ministry of Defence",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH16",
"locality": "Kings Lynn",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.mod.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "MINISTRY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
},
{
"id": "02",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Defence"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Ministry of Defence"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "Elaine.Shelford750@mod.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-145846",
"name": "Waymont Consulting Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ26",
"locality": "GUILDFORD",
"postalCode": "GU2 7AF",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "1st Floor, 20 Nugent Road"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Waymont Consulting Limited"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-92080",
"name": "DE&S",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Kings Lynn",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "DE&S"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "elaine.shelford750@mod.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "018315-2025-713974453-1",
"title": "LIGHTNING SHIELD & TIGERTRAP Support",
"value": {
"amount": 686131.18,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "018315-2025-713974453-1",
"dateSigned": "2025-05-01T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "004962-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2025-02-13T14:51:55Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04debd",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-88594",
"name": "Ministry of Defence"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "004962-2025-713974453-1",
"title": "LIGHTNING SHIELD & TIGERTRAP Support",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-137872",
"name": "Waymont Consulting Limited"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"hasSubcontracting": true
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-04debd",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Services contract for the support of LIGHTNING SHIELD & TIGERTRAP sovereign data gateway.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Lowest price",
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKJ25"
}
]
}
],
"title": "LIGHTNING SHIELD & TIGERTRAP Support Contract",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32009L0081",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Services contract in support of LIGHTNING SHIELD & TIGERTRAP sovereign data gateway.",
"classification": {
"id": "72212732",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Data security software development services"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Negotiated without publication of a contract notice",
"procurementMethodRationale": "The Lightning II Delivery Team, part of the UK Ministry of Defence (MOD), intends to place a 2+1 year contract with Waymont Consulting Ltd (Waymont) for the continued support including repair/replacement of parts of the LIGHTNING SHIELD and TIGERTRAP network traffic inspection device. The contract has a value of £686,131. It is considered that this Contract can be placed in accordance with Regulation 4 of The Defence and Security Public Contracts (Amendment) (EU Exit) Regulations 2019 (SI 2019/697) this procurement falls to be regulated under the provisions of the Defence and Security Public Contracts Regulations 2011 as amended (in particular by SI 2019/697 and SI 2020/1450). Prior publication of a Contract notice in the Official Journal of the European Union is no longer appropriate. It is considered that the award of the Contract without prior publication of a Contract notice in the UK e-notification service is lawful in accordance with Regulation 16(1)(a)(ii) of the Defence and Security Public Contracts Regulations 2011 for technical reasons. \nLIGHTNING SHIELD is a file validation software application that runs on the TIGERTRAP gateway device. Together LIGHTNING SHIELD and TIGERTRAP form the Sovereign Data Gateway (SDG) in support of the F35 Lightning II aircraft. LIGHTNING SHIELD acts as an inspection device, responsible for monitoring all network traffic between ALIS-CPE (UK) and ALIS-ALOU (USA). Waymont is the Original Equipment Manufacturer (OEM) of both the TIGERTRAP hardware and LIGHTNING SHIELD software solution under a proprietary design that was approved by the National Cyber Security Centre (NCSC). Only Waymont has the requisite technical know-how, tools and means, including proprietary documentation and information to carry out the services required. Waymont is not prepared to authorise any third party to use its proprietary information and the MOD does not hold, nor does it have the right to obtain or use, the necessary documentation or information from Waymont and cannot authorise a third party to carry out maintenance work to either the software or the hardware.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_PROC_NEGOTIATED_PRIOR_CALL_COMPETITION",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "No tenders or no suitable tenders/requests to participate in response to negotiated procedure with prior publication of a contract notice"
},
{
"id": "D_MANUF_FOR_RESEARCH",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The products involved are manufactured purely for the purpose of research, experiment, study or development under the conditions stated in the directive"
},
{
"id": "D_TECHNICAL",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The works, supplies or services can be provided only by a particular economic operator due to absence of competition for technical reasons"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-88594",
"name": "Ministry of Defence",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH16",
"locality": "Kings Lynn",
"postalCode": "PE33 9NP",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.contracts.mod.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "MINISTRY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
},
{
"id": "02",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Defence"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Ministry of Defence"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Elaine Shelford",
"email": "Elaine.Shelford750@mod.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 3001664065"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-137872",
"name": "Waymont Consulting Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ25",
"locality": "Guildford",
"postalCode": "GU2 7AF",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "1st Floor, 20 Nugent Road, Surrey Research Park"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Waymont Consulting Limited"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-137873",
"name": "Lightning Delivery Team",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Kings Lynn",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Lightning Delivery Team"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "elaine.shelford750@mod.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "004962-2025-713974453-1",
"title": "LIGHTNING SHIELD & TIGERTRAP Support",
"value": {
"amount": 686131.18,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "004962-2025-713974453-1",
"dateSigned": "2025-02-13T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}