← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Lighthouse Fire Suppression Systems

Buyer: Northern Lighthouse Board →

BuyerNorthern Lighthouse Board
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published5 Oct 2021

What is being bought

Supply of Fire Suppression Systems for Lighthouses around Scotland

Delivery location

UKM

Categories

Fire suppression system 35111500

Lot details

Lot 1

18 Lighthouses operated by NLB require new Fire Suppression Systems to be installed. The old FM200 systems will have been removed by NLB staff, or their designated sub-contractor. The new systems are required to be inspected and maintained on an annual basis by NLB technicians. Goals The new fire suppression system must be environmentally friendly, non-toxic and require only minimal annual maintenance/ checks. Additional information: To respond to this opportunity please click here: https://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/8UKGUC2S9D

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
Financials — 45
Technical — 55%

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 35. The category anchor is Fire suppression system (35111500); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 352,5013 median · 37.7 average (943 of 2,501 with a bid count)4 average (1,094 of 2,501 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer25 median · 5 average (1 of 2 with a bid count)1.5 average (2 of 2 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKM1063 median · 20.2 average (50 of 106 with a bid count)5.5 average (53 of 106 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementYes
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

024796-2021-2020/S 103-249490-1

Statusactive

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-02e849
Latest release ID024796-2021
Latest release timestampTue Oct 05 2021 15:15:03 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categorygoods
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
5 Oct 2021award, contract024796-2021

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "024796-2021",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 5,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 5,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 5,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 236689,
        "measure": "lowestValidBidValue",
        "currency": "GBP",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 454742,
        "measure": "highestValidBidValue",
        "currency": "GBP",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2021-10-05T16:15:03+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02e849",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-3008",
    "name": "Northern Lighthouse Board"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "prev",
      "href": "https://ted.europa.eu/udl?uri=TED:NOTICE:249490-2020:TEXT:EN:HTML"
    }
  ],
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "024796-2021-2020/S 103-249490-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-30516",
          "name": "Fire Protection Group (FPG) Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ENPR/FIRE/1638",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "18 Lighthouses operated by NLB require new Fire Suppression Systems to be installed. The old FM200 systems will have been removed by NLB staff, or their designated sub-contractor. The new systems are required to be inspected and maintained on an annual basis by NLB technicians. \nGoals \nThe new fire suppression system must be environmentally friendly, non-toxic and require only minimal annual maintenance/ checks. Additional information: To respond to this opportunity please click here: https://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/8UKGUC2S9D",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Financials",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "45"
            },
            {
              "name": "Technical",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "55%"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "SCOTLAND"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKM"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Lighthouse Fire Suppression Systems",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "techniques": {
      "hasFrameworkAgreement": true
    },
    "description": "Supply of Fire Suppression Systems for Lighthouses around Scotland",
    "classification": {
      "id": "35111500",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Fire suppression system"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-3008",
      "name": "Northern Lighthouse Board",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM",
        "locality": "Edinburgh",
        "postalCode": "EH2 3DA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "84 George Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.nlb.org.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Aids to Navigation"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Northern Lighthouse Board"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Steven Carvel",
        "email": "stevenca@nlb.org.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1314733178"
      },
      "additionalContactPoints": [
        {
          "email": "stevenca@nlb.org.uk",
          "telephone": "+44 1314733178"
        }
      ]
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-30516",
      "name": "Fire Protection Group (FPG) Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM",
        "locality": "Linlithgow",
        "postalCode": "EH49 7SF",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "28 Mill Road Industrial Estate"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.fpgltd.co.uk",
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "SC115888",
        "legalName": "Fire Protection Group (FPG) Ltd"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "davidm@fpgltd.co.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 7767437109"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "024796-2021-2020/S 103-249490-1",
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "024796-2021-2020/S 103-249490-1",
      "dateSigned": "2020-10-30T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "description": "The contracting authority considers that this contract may be suitable for economic operators that are small or medium enterprises (SMEs). However, any selection of tenderers will be based solely on the criteria set out for the procurement.\nTo view this notice, please click here: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/delta/viewNotice.html?noticeId=630456541\n GO Reference: GO-2021105-PRO-19022520",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
5 Oct 2021 · 024796-2021 · award, contract
{
  "id": "024796-2021",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 5,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 5,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 5,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 236689,
        "measure": "lowestValidBidValue",
        "currency": "GBP",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 454742,
        "measure": "highestValidBidValue",
        "currency": "GBP",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2021-10-05T16:15:03+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02e849",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-3008",
    "name": "Northern Lighthouse Board"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "prev",
      "href": "https://ted.europa.eu/udl?uri=TED:NOTICE:249490-2020:TEXT:EN:HTML"
    }
  ],
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "024796-2021-2020/S 103-249490-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-30516",
          "name": "Fire Protection Group (FPG) Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ENPR/FIRE/1638",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "18 Lighthouses operated by NLB require new Fire Suppression Systems to be installed. The old FM200 systems will have been removed by NLB staff, or their designated sub-contractor. The new systems are required to be inspected and maintained on an annual basis by NLB technicians. \nGoals \nThe new fire suppression system must be environmentally friendly, non-toxic and require only minimal annual maintenance/ checks. Additional information: To respond to this opportunity please click here: https://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/8UKGUC2S9D",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Financials",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "45"
            },
            {
              "name": "Technical",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "55%"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "SCOTLAND"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKM"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Lighthouse Fire Suppression Systems",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "techniques": {
      "hasFrameworkAgreement": true
    },
    "description": "Supply of Fire Suppression Systems for Lighthouses around Scotland",
    "classification": {
      "id": "35111500",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Fire suppression system"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-3008",
      "name": "Northern Lighthouse Board",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM",
        "locality": "Edinburgh",
        "postalCode": "EH2 3DA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "84 George Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.nlb.org.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Aids to Navigation"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Northern Lighthouse Board"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Steven Carvel",
        "email": "stevenca@nlb.org.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1314733178"
      },
      "additionalContactPoints": [
        {
          "email": "stevenca@nlb.org.uk",
          "telephone": "+44 1314733178"
        }
      ]
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-30516",
      "name": "Fire Protection Group (FPG) Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM",
        "locality": "Linlithgow",
        "postalCode": "EH49 7SF",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "28 Mill Road Industrial Estate"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.fpgltd.co.uk",
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "SC115888",
        "legalName": "Fire Protection Group (FPG) Ltd"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "davidm@fpgltd.co.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 7767437109"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "024796-2021-2020/S 103-249490-1",
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "024796-2021-2020/S 103-249490-1",
      "dateSigned": "2020-10-30T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "description": "The contracting authority considers that this contract may be suitable for economic operators that are small or medium enterprises (SMEs). However, any selection of tenderers will be based solely on the criteria set out for the procurement.\nTo view this notice, please click here: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/delta/viewNotice.html?noticeId=630456541\n GO Reference: GO-2021105-PRO-19022520",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}