← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Lifts Maintenance Services

Buyer: The Royal Marsden NHS Foundation Trust →

BuyerThe Royal Marsden NHS Foundation Trust
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published13 Aug 2026

What is being bought

Provision of comprehensive planned preventative and reactive lift maintenance services across The Royal Marsden NHS Foundation Trust estate, including servicing, maintenance, fault response, repairs, statutory compliance support and associated lift maintenance services.

Delivery location

UKI33

Categories

Lift-maintenance services 50750000

Lot details

Lot 1

The Royal Marsden NHS Foundation Trust has awarded a contract for the provision of comprehensive lift maintenance services across its estate. The services include planned preventative maintenance, reactive maintenance and emergency call-outs, fault diagnosis and rectification, statutory compliance support, reporting, spare parts management and associated lift maintenance activities. The contract was awarded following a mini-competition under LPP/2020/011 Dynamic Purchasing System for Works & Maintenance, Category 21 – Lifts, Escalators and Conveyance Systems.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
price

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 50. The category anchor is Lift-maintenance services (50750000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 505,9824 median · 21.5 average (2,187 of 5,982 with a bid count)3.5 average (2,459 of 5,982 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKI33238 median · 7.6 average (5 of 23 with a bid count)1 average (5 of 23 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementYes
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

077277-2026-1

Statusactive
Value£182,267

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-06e3ae
Latest release ID077277-2026
Latest release timestampThu Aug 13 2026 13:06:30 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodselective
Procurement method detailsRestricted procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
13 Aug 2026award, contract077277-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "077277-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 7,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 3,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 7,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2026-08-13T14:06:30+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06e3ae",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-170128",
    "name": "The Royal Marsden NHS Foundation Trust"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "prev",
      "href": "https://ted.europa.eu/udl?uri=TED:NOTICE:203399-2020:TEXT:EN:HTML"
    }
  ],
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "077277-2026-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-75014",
          "name": "Precision Lift Services Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "C423080",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "options": {
          "description": "The initial contract term is three years, with the option for the Authority to extend the contract for up to two further periods of 12 months each, giving a maximum contract duration of five years."
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "description": "The Royal Marsden NHS Foundation Trust has awarded a contract for the provision of comprehensive lift maintenance services across its estate. The services include planned preventative maintenance, reactive maintenance and emergency call-outs, fault diagnosis and rectification, statutory compliance support, reporting, spare parts management and associated lift maintenance activities. The contract was awarded following a mini-competition under LPP/2020/011 Dynamic Purchasing System for Works & Maintenance, Category 21 – Lifts, Escalators and Conveyance Systems.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "UKI33 – Kensington & Chelsea and Hammersmith & Fulham<br/>UKI63 – Merton, Kingston upon Thames and Sutton"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKI33"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Lifts Maintenance Services",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "techniques": {
      "hasFrameworkAgreement": true
    },
    "description": "Provision of comprehensive planned preventative and reactive lift maintenance services across The Royal Marsden NHS Foundation Trust estate, including servicing, maintenance, fault response, repairs, statutory compliance support and associated lift maintenance services.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "50750000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Lift-maintenance services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Restricted procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-170128",
      "name": "The Royal Marsden NHS Foundation Trust",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI33",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SW3 6JJ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Fulham Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.royalmarsden.nhs.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.royalmarsden.nhs.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "The Royal Marsden NHS Foundation Trust"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "NWLPS",
        "email": "clcht.nwlicsps-sourcing-fm@nhs.net"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-75014",
      "name": "Precision Lift Services Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH37",
        "locality": "Basildon",
        "postalCode": "SS14 3BZ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Unit 1 Yardley Business Park, Luckyn Lane, Basildon"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.precisionlifts.co.uk",
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "03213600",
        "legalName": "Precision Lift Services Limited"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "bid.team@precisionlifts.co.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1780250800"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-5202",
      "name": "High Court and Court of Appeal of England and Wales",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Strand"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.judiciary.uk/"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "High Court and Court of Appeal of England and Wales"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "internationalrelationsrudicialoffice@judiciary.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "077277-2026-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 182266.84,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "077277-2026-1",
      "dateSigned": "2026-08-13T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
13 Aug 2026 · 077277-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "077277-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 7,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 3,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 7,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2026-08-13T14:06:30+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06e3ae",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-170128",
    "name": "The Royal Marsden NHS Foundation Trust"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "prev",
      "href": "https://ted.europa.eu/udl?uri=TED:NOTICE:203399-2020:TEXT:EN:HTML"
    }
  ],
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "077277-2026-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-75014",
          "name": "Precision Lift Services Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "C423080",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "options": {
          "description": "The initial contract term is three years, with the option for the Authority to extend the contract for up to two further periods of 12 months each, giving a maximum contract duration of five years."
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "description": "The Royal Marsden NHS Foundation Trust has awarded a contract for the provision of comprehensive lift maintenance services across its estate. The services include planned preventative maintenance, reactive maintenance and emergency call-outs, fault diagnosis and rectification, statutory compliance support, reporting, spare parts management and associated lift maintenance activities. The contract was awarded following a mini-competition under LPP/2020/011 Dynamic Purchasing System for Works & Maintenance, Category 21 – Lifts, Escalators and Conveyance Systems.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "UKI33 – Kensington & Chelsea and Hammersmith & Fulham<br/>UKI63 – Merton, Kingston upon Thames and Sutton"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKI33"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Lifts Maintenance Services",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "techniques": {
      "hasFrameworkAgreement": true
    },
    "description": "Provision of comprehensive planned preventative and reactive lift maintenance services across The Royal Marsden NHS Foundation Trust estate, including servicing, maintenance, fault response, repairs, statutory compliance support and associated lift maintenance services.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "50750000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Lift-maintenance services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Restricted procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-170128",
      "name": "The Royal Marsden NHS Foundation Trust",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI33",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SW3 6JJ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Fulham Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.royalmarsden.nhs.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.royalmarsden.nhs.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "The Royal Marsden NHS Foundation Trust"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "NWLPS",
        "email": "clcht.nwlicsps-sourcing-fm@nhs.net"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-75014",
      "name": "Precision Lift Services Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH37",
        "locality": "Basildon",
        "postalCode": "SS14 3BZ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Unit 1 Yardley Business Park, Luckyn Lane, Basildon"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.precisionlifts.co.uk",
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "03213600",
        "legalName": "Precision Lift Services Limited"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "bid.team@precisionlifts.co.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1780250800"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-5202",
      "name": "High Court and Court of Appeal of England and Wales",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Strand"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.judiciary.uk/"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "High Court and Court of Appeal of England and Wales"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "internationalrelationsrudicialoffice@judiciary.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "077277-2026-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 182266.84,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "077277-2026-1",
      "dateSigned": "2026-08-13T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}