← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Lifting Gear Consumables

Buyer: Sellafield Ltd →

BuyerSellafield Ltd
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published4 Mar 2025

What is being bought

Framework Award for the Supply of Lifting Gear Consumables. The participating entities are NWS, NRS, Dounreay (A division of NRS), NTS and Sellafield Ltd.<br/><br/>The Framework is for a 4-year term 01/04/2025 - 31/03/2029<br/><br/>The Framework has been awarded to Speedy Hire.

Delivery location

UKD11

Categories

Parts of lifting and handling equipment 42419000

Lot details

Lot 1

Lifting Gear Consumables are required to support site wide range of plant operations across 6 Nuclear Decommissioning Authority Businesses that operate across 28 delivery locations in the UK.<br/><br/>The items will be ordered on an as required basis as call off orders. <br/><br/>Award Criteria<br/>Quality Weighting 50%<br/>Social Value Weighting 10%<br/>Commercial Weighting 40%

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
price

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 42. The category anchor is Parts of lifting and handling equipment (42419000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 423,0194 median · 52 average (1,181 of 3,019 with a bid count)5.9 average (1,275 of 3,019 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer21.5 median · 1.5 average (2 of 2 with a bid count)1 average (2 of 2 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKD11282 median · 3.5 average (11 of 28 with a bid count)1.3 average (11 of 28 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementYes
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

007733-2025-1

Statusactive
Value£2,770,000

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-03ecaa
Latest release ID007733-2025
Latest release timestampTue Mar 04 2025 07:34:50 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categorygoods
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
4 Mar 2025award, contract007733-2025
3 Jul 2024award, contract020218-2024
3 Aug 2023planning022555-2023

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "007733-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "9",
        "value": 2,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "10",
        "value": 2,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "11",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "12",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "13",
        "value": 2,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2025-03-04T07:34:50Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03ecaa",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-106855",
    "name": "Sellafield Ltd"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "007733-2025-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-139697",
          "name": "Speedy Asset Services Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-03ecaa",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Lifting Gear Consumables are required to support site wide range of plant operations across 6 Nuclear Decommissioning Authority Businesses that operate across 28 delivery locations in the UK.<br/><br/>The items will be ordered on an as required basis as call off orders.   <br/><br/>Award Criteria<br/>Quality Weighting         50%<br/>Social Value Weighting 10%<br/>Commercial Weighting  40%",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKD11"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Lifting Gear Consumables",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "techniques": {
      "hasFrameworkAgreement": true
    },
    "description": "Framework Award for the Supply of Lifting Gear Consumables.  The participating entities are NWS, NRS, Dounreay (A division of NRS), NTS and Sellafield Ltd.<br/><br/>The Framework is for a 4-year term 01/04/2025 - 31/03/2029<br/><br/>The Framework has been awarded to Speedy Hire.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "42419000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Parts of lifting and handling equipment"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-106855",
      "name": "Sellafield Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "reviewBody",
        "reviewContactPoint"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD11",
        "locality": "Workington",
        "postalCode": "CA14 4HB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "West Cumbria House, Jubilee Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/sellafield-ltd",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/sellafield-ltd",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Nuclear Decommisioning"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Sellafield Ltd"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Kerry Cairns",
        "email": "kerry.a.cairns@sellafieldsites.com",
        "telephone": "+44 1946776355"
      },
      "additionalContactPoints": [
        {
          "email": "mro@sellafieldsites.com"
        }
      ]
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-139697",
      "name": "Speedy Asset Services Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Newton-le-Willows",
        "postalCode": "WA12 0JQ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Chase House, 16 The Parks,  Newton-le-Willows, Merseyside"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.speedyservices.com",
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "6847930",
        "legalName": "Speedy Asset Services Limited"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "007733-2025-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 2770000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "007733-2025-1",
      "dateSigned": "2025-02-22T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (3 releases)
4 Mar 2025 · 007733-2025 · award, contract
{
  "id": "007733-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "9",
        "value": 2,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "10",
        "value": 2,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "11",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "12",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "13",
        "value": 2,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2025-03-04T07:34:50Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03ecaa",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-106855",
    "name": "Sellafield Ltd"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "007733-2025-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-139697",
          "name": "Speedy Asset Services Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-03ecaa",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Lifting Gear Consumables are required to support site wide range of plant operations across 6 Nuclear Decommissioning Authority Businesses that operate across 28 delivery locations in the UK.<br/><br/>The items will be ordered on an as required basis as call off orders.   <br/><br/>Award Criteria<br/>Quality Weighting         50%<br/>Social Value Weighting 10%<br/>Commercial Weighting  40%",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKD11"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Lifting Gear Consumables",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "techniques": {
      "hasFrameworkAgreement": true
    },
    "description": "Framework Award for the Supply of Lifting Gear Consumables.  The participating entities are NWS, NRS, Dounreay (A division of NRS), NTS and Sellafield Ltd.<br/><br/>The Framework is for a 4-year term 01/04/2025 - 31/03/2029<br/><br/>The Framework has been awarded to Speedy Hire.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "42419000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Parts of lifting and handling equipment"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-106855",
      "name": "Sellafield Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "reviewBody",
        "reviewContactPoint"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD11",
        "locality": "Workington",
        "postalCode": "CA14 4HB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "West Cumbria House, Jubilee Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/sellafield-ltd",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/sellafield-ltd",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Nuclear Decommisioning"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Sellafield Ltd"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Kerry Cairns",
        "email": "kerry.a.cairns@sellafieldsites.com",
        "telephone": "+44 1946776355"
      },
      "additionalContactPoints": [
        {
          "email": "mro@sellafieldsites.com"
        }
      ]
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-139697",
      "name": "Speedy Asset Services Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Newton-le-Willows",
        "postalCode": "WA12 0JQ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Chase House, 16 The Parks,  Newton-le-Willows, Merseyside"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.speedyservices.com",
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "6847930",
        "legalName": "Speedy Asset Services Limited"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "007733-2025-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 2770000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "007733-2025-1",
      "dateSigned": "2025-02-22T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
3 Jul 2024 · 020218-2024 · award, contract
{
  "id": "020218-2024",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2024-07-03T09:32:25+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03ecaa",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-66487",
    "name": "Sellafield Limited"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "020218-2024-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-117490",
          "name": "PARK GATE and CO LTD"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-03ecaa",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "The Motors & Rewinds are required to support site wide range of plant operations across 6 Nuclear Decommissioning Authority businesses that operate across 28 delivery locations in the UK.<br/><br/>The items will be ordered on an as required basis as call off orders.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Technical",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "50"
            },
            {
              "name": "Social Value",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "10"
            },
            {
              "name": "Commercial",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "40"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Sellafield Ltd"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKD11"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Maintenance, Repair and Operations (MRO) Motors & Rewinds",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "techniques": {
      "hasFrameworkAgreement": true
    },
    "description": "Framework Award for the Supply of Motors & Rewinds. The participating entities are Sellafield Ltd, Magnox Ltd, Dounreay ( A division of Magnox) Nuclear Transport Solutions and LLWR.<br/><br/>The Framework is for a 4 year term 01/04/2024 - 31/03/2028.<br/><br/>The Framework has been awarded to Park Gate.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "42124100",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Parts of engines or motors"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-66487",
      "name": "Sellafield Limited",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD11",
        "locality": "Seascale",
        "postalCode": "CA20 1PG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Calder Bridge"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/sellafield-ltd",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/sellafield-ltd",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Nuclear Decommisioning"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "1002607",
        "legalName": "Sellafield Limited"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Kerry Cairns",
        "email": "kerry.a.cairns@sellafieldsites.com",
        "faxNumber": "+44 0000000000",
        "telephone": "+44 1946776355"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-117490",
      "name": "PARK GATE and CO LTD",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD",
        "locality": "Carlisle",
        "postalCode": "CA3 0HA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "87 KINGSTOWN BROADWAY KINGSTOWN IND EST CARLISLE CUMBRIA"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.park-gate.co,uk",
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "422148",
        "legalName": "PARK GATE and CO LTD"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "telephone": "+44 1228552011"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-106855",
      "name": "Sellafield Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody",
        "mediationBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Workington",
        "postalCode": "CA14 4HB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "West Cumbria House, Jubilee Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/sellafield-ltd"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Sellafield Ltd"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "mro@sellafieldsites.com"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "020218-2024-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 1220000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "020218-2024-1",
      "dateSigned": "2024-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
3 Aug 2023 · 022555-2023 · planning
{
  "id": "022555-2023",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2023-08-03T10:25:07+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03ecaa",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-77882",
    "name": "Sellafield Limited"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-03ecaa",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "The Maintenance, Repair and Operations (MRO) Motors and Lifting Gear Consumables scope is required to support site wide range of plant operations across 6 Nuclear Decommissioning Authority businesses that operate across 28 delivery locations in the UK.  <br/> <br/>The scope of this supply is wide with goods procured across the Operating Companies. The items will be ordered on an as required basis as call off orders. There is a limited requirement for inspection and repairs across the Lots.  <br/> <br/>The scope has been split into 2 Lots. <br/> <br/>Lot A\tMotors and Rewinds <br/>Lot B\tLifting Gear Consumables"
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Sellafield Limited"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKD11"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "42414310",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Mobile lifting frames"
          },
          {
            "id": "42141410",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Winches"
          },
          {
            "id": "39541220",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Slings"
          },
          {
            "id": "42419900",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Parts of winding gear and other lifting or handling equipment"
          },
          {
            "id": "44540000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Chain"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Maintenance, Repair and Operations (MRO) Motors and Lifting Gear Consumables",
    "value": {
      "amount": 4420000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "planned",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "To notify potential suppliers that Sellafield Ltd will be commencing a competition on behalf of the NDA Estate to award a Framework offering work for the supply of Motors and Lifting Gear Consumables.<br/><br/>The Participating Entities are; Sellafield Ltd, Magnox Ltd, Dounreay (a division of Magnox Limited), Nuclear Transport Solutions, International Nuclear Services), Low Level Waste Repository<br/><br/>The Framework opportunity is for a duration of 4 years.<br/><br/>Sellafield Ltd anticipates the competition commencing late August 2023.<br/><br/>The ITT will be issued in Atamis Record C14671.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2023-11-15T00:00:00Z"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "42111000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Motors"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-77882",
      "name": "Sellafield Limited",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Seascale",
        "postalCode": "CA201PG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Calder Bridge"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/sellafield-ltd",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/sellafield-ltd",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Nuclear Decommissioning"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "1002607",
        "legalName": "Sellafield Limited"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Kerry Ann Cairns",
        "email": "Kerry.a.cairns@sellafieldsites.com",
        "telephone": "+44 7814062239"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}