← Back to search results

ClosedFind a Tender · UK4

LIFT SERVICING AND MAINTENANCE

Buyer: Fermanagh and Omagh District Council →

Participate on etendersni.gov.uk ↗External submission platform

BuyerFermanagh and Omagh District Council
StatusClosed
Deadline10 Oct 2025
Value£110,000
Published23 Sept 2025

What is being bought

Fermanagh and Omagh District Council invite tenders for Lift Servicing and Maintenance across the Fermanagh and Omagh district

Categories

Lifting and handling equipment and parts 42400000Lifting and handling equipment 42410000Lifts 42416100Goods lifts 42416120Mechanical lifts 42416130Parts of lifting and handling equipment 42419000Parts of lift, skip hoists or escalators 42419500Lift and escalator installation work 45313000Lift installation work 45313100Lift-maintenance services 50750000Installation services of lifting and handling equipment, except lifts and escalators 51511000

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statusactive
Value£110,000
Contract periodFrom 17 Nov 2025 to 16 Nov 2028

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Lifting and handling equipment, Parts of lift, skip hoists or escalators, Lifting and handling equipment and parts, Parts of lifting and handling equipment, Lifts, Goods lifts, Mechanical lifts, Lift and escalator installation work, Lift installation work, Lift-maintenance services, Installation services of lifting and handling equipment, except lifts and escalatorsNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 42. The category anchor is Lifting and handling equipment and parts (42400000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 422,1684 median · 45.2 average (804 of 2,168 with a bid count)5.9 average (856 of 2,168 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer1Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)1353 median · 4 average (5 of 135 with a bid count)1 average (5 of 135 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyallowed
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-05a081
Latest release ID059036-2025
Latest release timestampTue Sep 23 2025 16:28:12 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLhttps://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/059036-2025
Tender statusactive
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsBelow threshold - open competition
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNo
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: end2025-10-10T12:00:00+01:00
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadline2025-10-07T12:00:00+01:00
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailshttps://etendersni.gov.uk/epps
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£110,000
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source1
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
23 Sept 2025tender059036-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "059036-2025",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2025-09-23T17:28:12+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05a081",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PJCN-3856-DJJN",
    "name": "Fermanagh and Omagh District Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "2526 TNDR EP 016",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 110000,
          "currency": "GBP",
          "amountGross": 132000
        },
        "status": "active",
        "options": {
          "description": "With the option to extend for an additional two x 12-month periods, at the sole discretion of the Council. "
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "awardCriteria": {
          "description": "As detailed in Tender Documents"
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2028-11-16T23:59:59+00:00",
          "startDate": "2025-11-17T00:00:00+00:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "42410000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Lifting and handling equipment"
          },
          {
            "id": "42419500",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Parts of lift, skip hoists or escalators"
          },
          {
            "id": "42400000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Lifting and handling equipment and parts"
          },
          {
            "id": "42419000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Parts of lifting and handling equipment"
          },
          {
            "id": "42416100",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Lifts"
          },
          {
            "id": "42416120",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Goods lifts"
          },
          {
            "id": "42416130",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Mechanical lifts"
          },
          {
            "id": "45313000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Lift and escalator installation work"
          },
          {
            "id": "45313100",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Lift installation work"
          },
          {
            "id": "50750000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Lift-maintenance services"
          },
          {
            "id": "51511000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Installation services of lifting and handling equipment, except lifts and escalators"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "LIFT SERVICING AND MAINTENANCE",
    "value": {
      "amount": 110000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 132000
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "059036-2025",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/059036-2025",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK4",
        "description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "tenderNotice",
        "datePublished": "2025-09-23T17:28:12+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Fermanagh and Omagh District Council invite tenders for  Lift Servicing and Maintenance across the Fermanagh and Omagh district",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2025-10-10T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "enquiryPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2025-10-07T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": false,
    "submissionTerms": {
      "electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://etendersni.gov.uk/epps",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PJCN-3856-DJJN",
      "name": "Fermanagh and Omagh District Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKN0G",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Enniskillen",
        "postalCode": "BT74 7BA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Townhall, 2 Townhall Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PJCN-3856-DJJN",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "tenders@fermanaghomagh.com"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
23 Sept 2025 · 059036-2025 · tender
{
  "id": "059036-2025",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2025-09-23T17:28:12+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05a081",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PJCN-3856-DJJN",
    "name": "Fermanagh and Omagh District Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "2526 TNDR EP 016",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 110000,
          "currency": "GBP",
          "amountGross": 132000
        },
        "status": "active",
        "options": {
          "description": "With the option to extend for an additional two x 12-month periods, at the sole discretion of the Council. "
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "awardCriteria": {
          "description": "As detailed in Tender Documents"
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2028-11-16T23:59:59+00:00",
          "startDate": "2025-11-17T00:00:00+00:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "42410000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Lifting and handling equipment"
          },
          {
            "id": "42419500",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Parts of lift, skip hoists or escalators"
          },
          {
            "id": "42400000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Lifting and handling equipment and parts"
          },
          {
            "id": "42419000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Parts of lifting and handling equipment"
          },
          {
            "id": "42416100",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Lifts"
          },
          {
            "id": "42416120",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Goods lifts"
          },
          {
            "id": "42416130",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Mechanical lifts"
          },
          {
            "id": "45313000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Lift and escalator installation work"
          },
          {
            "id": "45313100",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Lift installation work"
          },
          {
            "id": "50750000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Lift-maintenance services"
          },
          {
            "id": "51511000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Installation services of lifting and handling equipment, except lifts and escalators"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "LIFT SERVICING AND MAINTENANCE",
    "value": {
      "amount": 110000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 132000
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "059036-2025",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/059036-2025",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK4",
        "description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "tenderNotice",
        "datePublished": "2025-09-23T17:28:12+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Fermanagh and Omagh District Council invite tenders for  Lift Servicing and Maintenance across the Fermanagh and Omagh district",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2025-10-10T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "enquiryPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2025-10-07T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": false,
    "submissionTerms": {
      "electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://etendersni.gov.uk/epps",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PJCN-3856-DJJN",
      "name": "Fermanagh and Omagh District Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKN0G",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Enniskillen",
        "postalCode": "BT74 7BA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Townhall, 2 Townhall Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PJCN-3856-DJJN",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "tenders@fermanaghomagh.com"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}