Lot 1
servicing and maintenance of lifts
Award criteria
Quality & Experience — 50
price — 50
Buyer: Westward Housing Group →
servicing and maintenance of lifts
UKK
servicing and maintenance of lifts
Award criteria
Quality & Experience — 50
price — 50
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Not published | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 50. The category anchor is Repair and maintenance services (50000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 50 | 9,225 | 4 median · 22.4 average (3,783 of 9,225 with a bid count) | 3.2 average (4,299 of 9,225 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 0 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKK | 409 | 5.5 median · 90.4 average (116 of 409 with a bid count) | 4 average (145 of 409 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-04d035 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 054565-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Mon Sep 08 2025 10:12:01 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Open procedure |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 3 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 8 Sept 2025 | award, contract | 054565-2025 |
| 15 Jan 2025 | tender | 001348-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "054565-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 5,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 3,
"measure": "smeBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 0,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 0,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "5",
"value": 5,
"measure": "electronicBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2025-09-08T11:12:01+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04d035",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-6912",
"name": "Westward Housing Group"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "054565-2025-1",
"title": "Lift Servicing and Maintenance",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-160084",
"name": "Hoistway Ltd"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "DN759011",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "servicing and maintenance of lifts",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality & Experience",
"type": "quality",
"description": "50"
},
{
"type": "price",
"description": "50"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKK"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Lift Servicing and Maintenance",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "servicing and maintenance of lifts",
"classification": {
"id": "50000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair and maintenance services"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-6912",
"name": "Westward Housing Group",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK",
"locality": "Newton Abbot",
"postalCode": "TQ12 4PH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Templar House, Collett Way"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.westwardhousing.org.uk/",
"buyerProfile": "http://www.westwardhousing.org.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "06",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Housing and community amenities"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Westward Housing Group"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Mr Ian Banbury",
"email": "procurement@westwardhousing.org.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1626247121"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-160084",
"name": "Hoistway Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK",
"locality": "Martock",
"postalCode": "TA12 6AE",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Carey's Courtyard, Parret Works"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Hoistway Ltd"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-6913",
"name": "UK High Court",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "UK High Court"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "054565-2025-1",
"title": "Lift Servicing and Maintenance",
"value": {
"amount": 128180,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "054565-2025-1",
"dateSigned": "2025-05-13T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "054565-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 5,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 3,
"measure": "smeBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 0,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 0,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "5",
"value": 5,
"measure": "electronicBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2025-09-08T11:12:01+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04d035",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-6912",
"name": "Westward Housing Group"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "054565-2025-1",
"title": "Lift Servicing and Maintenance",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-160084",
"name": "Hoistway Ltd"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "DN759011",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "servicing and maintenance of lifts",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality & Experience",
"type": "quality",
"description": "50"
},
{
"type": "price",
"description": "50"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKK"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Lift Servicing and Maintenance",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "servicing and maintenance of lifts",
"classification": {
"id": "50000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair and maintenance services"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-6912",
"name": "Westward Housing Group",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK",
"locality": "Newton Abbot",
"postalCode": "TQ12 4PH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Templar House, Collett Way"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.westwardhousing.org.uk/",
"buyerProfile": "http://www.westwardhousing.org.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "06",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Housing and community amenities"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Westward Housing Group"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Mr Ian Banbury",
"email": "procurement@westwardhousing.org.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1626247121"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-160084",
"name": "Hoistway Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK",
"locality": "Martock",
"postalCode": "TA12 6AE",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Carey's Courtyard, Parret Works"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Hoistway Ltd"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-6913",
"name": "UK High Court",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "UK High Court"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "054565-2025-1",
"title": "Lift Servicing and Maintenance",
"value": {
"amount": 128180,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "054565-2025-1",
"dateSigned": "2025-05-13T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "001348-2025",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2025-01-15T12:31:02Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04d035",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-6912",
"name": "Westward Housing Group"
},
"tender": {
"id": "DN759011",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "Two additional one year extensions are available at Westwards discretion for good contract performance."
},
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": "This procurement is for the appointment of an experienced contractor to carry out the Regular Inspection, Servicing, Reactive and Emergency Repairs to Passenger Lifts to all Westward’s stock (currently 35 passenger lifts).\nThis will be a fully comprehensive maintenance contract for 48 Calendar Months with an option to extend for a further two 12-month periods.",
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 1440
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKK"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "50750000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Lift-maintenance services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Lift Servicing and Maintenance",
"status": "active",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"bidOpening": {
"date": "2025-02-26T12:00:00Z"
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"startDate": "2025-02-26T12:00:00Z"
},
"description": "This procurement is for the appointment of an experienced contractor to carry out the Regular Inspection, Servicing, Reactive and Emergency Repairs to Passenger Lifts to all Westward’s stock (currently 35 passenger lifts).\nThis will be a fully comprehensive maintenance contract for 48 Calendar Months with an option to extend for a further two 12-month periods.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-02-26T12:00:00Z"
},
"hasRecurrence": false,
"classification": {
"id": "50000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair and maintenance services"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
]
},
"submissionMethod": [
"electronicSubmission"
],
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://procontract.due-north.com/Advert/Index?advertId=29e3625e-39d3-ef11-8133-005056b64545",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-6912",
"name": "Westward Housing Group",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK",
"locality": "Newton Abbot",
"postalCode": "TQ12 4PH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Templar House, Collett Way"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.westwardhousing.org.uk/",
"buyerProfile": "http://www.westwardhousing.org.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "06",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Housing and community amenities"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Westward Housing Group"
},
"contactPoint": {
"url": "https://procontract.due-north.com/Advert/Index?advertId=29e3625e-39d3-ef11-8133-005056b64545",
"name": "Mr Ian Banbury",
"email": "procurement@westwardhousing.org.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1626247121"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-6913",
"name": "UK High Court",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "UK High Court"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}