Lot 1
Call off via the EEM Lifts Services LOT 2 Framework Ref WNC0075(1&2)-25-655. 2 year fixed term, with a 12 month option to extend.
Award criteria
price
Service Contract providing routine planned preventative maintenance at sites across various West Northamptonshire locations.
UKF24
Call off via the EEM Lifts Services LOT 2 Framework Ref WNC0075(1&2)-25-655. 2 year fixed term, with a 12 month option to extend.
Award criteria
price
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Not published | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 50. The category anchor is Lift-maintenance services (50750000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 50 | 6,642 | 4 median · 23.2 average (2,529 of 6,642 with a bid count) | 3.3 average (2,849 of 6,642 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 0 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKF24 | 20 | 4 median · 4.2 average (5 of 20 with a bid count) | 1 average (5 of 20 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-06ae7a |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 053229-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Fri Jun 05 2026 10:21:53 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | limited |
| Procurement method details | Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 3 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 5 Jun 2026 | award, contract | 053229-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "053229-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 1,
"measure": "smeBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2026-06-05T11:21:53+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06ae7a",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-175160",
"name": "West Northamptonshire Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "053229-2026-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-04411093",
"name": "Midland Lift Services"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "18140005329",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Call off via the EEM Lifts Services LOT 2 Framework Ref WNC0075(1&2)-25-655.\n2 year fixed term, with a 12 month option to extend.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKF24"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Lift Maintenance Services",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Service Contract providing routine planned preventative\nmaintenance at sites across various West Northamptonshire locations.",
"classification": {
"id": "50750000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Lift-maintenance services"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "Awarded directly via EEM Framework",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-175160",
"name": "West Northamptonshire Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKF24",
"locality": "Northampton",
"postalCode": "NN1 1ED",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Angel Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.westnorthants.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "West Northamptonshire Council",
"noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Daryl Read",
"email": "procurement@westnorthants.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-04411093",
"name": "Midland Lift Services",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKF22",
"locality": "Leicestershire",
"postalCode": "LE67 3HE",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Unit 1 & 2, Property Court, Telford Way, Coalville"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "04411093",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "Midland Lift Services"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "Sales@midlandliftservices.co.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-6365",
"name": "Ministry of Justice",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SW1H 9AJ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "102 Petty France"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Ministry of Justice"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "053229-2026-1",
"value": {
"amount": 190412,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "053229-2026-1",
"dateSigned": "2025-02-11T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"description": "Contract expires on the 10 February 2027, with a further option to extend until 10th February 2028, when this contract will fully expire.",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "053229-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 1,
"measure": "smeBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2026-06-05T11:21:53+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06ae7a",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-175160",
"name": "West Northamptonshire Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "053229-2026-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-04411093",
"name": "Midland Lift Services"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "18140005329",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Call off via the EEM Lifts Services LOT 2 Framework Ref WNC0075(1&2)-25-655.\n2 year fixed term, with a 12 month option to extend.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKF24"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Lift Maintenance Services",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Service Contract providing routine planned preventative\nmaintenance at sites across various West Northamptonshire locations.",
"classification": {
"id": "50750000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Lift-maintenance services"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "Awarded directly via EEM Framework",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-175160",
"name": "West Northamptonshire Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKF24",
"locality": "Northampton",
"postalCode": "NN1 1ED",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Angel Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.westnorthants.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "West Northamptonshire Council",
"noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Daryl Read",
"email": "procurement@westnorthants.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-04411093",
"name": "Midland Lift Services",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKF22",
"locality": "Leicestershire",
"postalCode": "LE67 3HE",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Unit 1 & 2, Property Court, Telford Way, Coalville"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "04411093",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "Midland Lift Services"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "Sales@midlandliftservices.co.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-6365",
"name": "Ministry of Justice",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SW1H 9AJ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "102 Petty France"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Ministry of Justice"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "053229-2026-1",
"value": {
"amount": 190412,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "053229-2026-1",
"dateSigned": "2025-02-11T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"description": "Contract expires on the 10 February 2027, with a further option to extend until 10th February 2028, when this contract will fully expire.",
"initiationType": "tender"
}