← Back to search results

plannedFind a Tender · planning
BuyerMaidstone and Tunbridge Wells NHS Trust
Statusplanned
Deadline18 Dec 2025
Value£60,000
Published9 Sept 2025

What is being bought

This contract covers regular servicing of lifts. The lifts include passenger lifts, goods lifts and service lifts.

Categories

Lift-maintenance services 50750000

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statusplanned
Value£60,000
Contract periodFrom 1 Jan 2026 to 31 Dec 2028

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Lift-maintenance servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 50. The category anchor is Lift-maintenance services (50750000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 509,2254 median · 22.4 average (3,784 of 9,225 with a bid count)3.2 average (4,300 of 9,225 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer4Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)2404 median · 3.7 average (3 of 240 with a bid count)1 average (3 of 240 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policynotAllowed
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetValue not published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents1
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-0596a1
Latest release ID054998-2025
Latest release timestampTue Sep 09 2025 12:01:34 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusplanned
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdYes
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: end2025-12-18T12:00:00Z
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadline2025-10-06T12:00:00+01:00
Award period: startNot published
Award period: end2025-12-19T23:59:59Z
Submission method detailsplease express an interest via the portal
Submission languagesen
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£60,000
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
9 Sept 2025planning054998-2025
9 Sept 2025planning054988-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "054998-2025",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2025-09-09T13:01:34+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0596a1",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PLWZ-5628-VQPM",
    "name": "Maidstone and Tunbridge Wells NHS Trust"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "C387810",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 60000,
          "currency": "GBP",
          "amountGross": 60000
        },
        "status": "planned",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "12 x 12 months"
        },
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2028-12-31T23:59:59Z",
          "startDate": "2026-01-01T00:00:00Z",
          "maxExtentDate": "2030-12-31T23:59:59Z"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "50750000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Lift-maintenance services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Lift Maintenance",
    "value": {
      "amount": 60000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 60000
    },
    "status": "planned",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2025-12-19T23:59:59Z"
    },
    "description": "This contract covers regular servicing of lifts. The lifts include passenger lifts, goods lifts and service lifts.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2025-12-18T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2025-11-03T23:59:59Z"
    },
    "enquiryPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2025-10-06T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": true,
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "electronicSubmissionPolicy": "notAllowed"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "please express an interest via the portal",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PLWZ-5628-VQPM",
      "name": "Maidstone and Tunbridge Wells NHS Trust",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ45",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Maidstone",
        "postalCode": "ME16 9QQ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Hermitage Lane, Kent"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.mtw.nhs.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PLWZ-5628-VQPM",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Sarah Stevens",
        "email": "sarahstevens@nhs.net",
        "telephone": "07538759109"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "054998-2025",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/054998-2025",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK3",
        "description": "Planned procurement notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2025-09-09T13:01:34+01:00"
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
9 Sept 2025 · 054998-2025 · planning
{
  "id": "054998-2025",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2025-09-09T13:01:34+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0596a1",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PLWZ-5628-VQPM",
    "name": "Maidstone and Tunbridge Wells NHS Trust"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "C387810",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 60000,
          "currency": "GBP",
          "amountGross": 60000
        },
        "status": "planned",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "12 x 12 months"
        },
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2028-12-31T23:59:59Z",
          "startDate": "2026-01-01T00:00:00Z",
          "maxExtentDate": "2030-12-31T23:59:59Z"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "50750000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Lift-maintenance services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Lift Maintenance",
    "value": {
      "amount": 60000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 60000
    },
    "status": "planned",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2025-12-19T23:59:59Z"
    },
    "description": "This contract covers regular servicing of lifts. The lifts include passenger lifts, goods lifts and service lifts.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2025-12-18T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2025-11-03T23:59:59Z"
    },
    "enquiryPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2025-10-06T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": true,
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "electronicSubmissionPolicy": "notAllowed"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "please express an interest via the portal",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PLWZ-5628-VQPM",
      "name": "Maidstone and Tunbridge Wells NHS Trust",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ45",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Maidstone",
        "postalCode": "ME16 9QQ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Hermitage Lane, Kent"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.mtw.nhs.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PLWZ-5628-VQPM",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Sarah Stevens",
        "email": "sarahstevens@nhs.net",
        "telephone": "07538759109"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "054998-2025",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/054998-2025",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK3",
        "description": "Planned procurement notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2025-09-09T13:01:34+01:00"
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
9 Sept 2025 · 054988-2025 · planning
{
  "id": "054988-2025",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2025-09-09T12:38:11+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0596a1",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PLWZ-5628-VQPM",
    "name": "Maidstone and Tunbridge Wells NHS Trust"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "C387810",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planning",
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2028-12-31T23:59:59Z",
          "startDate": "2026-01-01T00:00:00Z",
          "maxExtentDate": "2030-12-31T23:59:59Z"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "50750000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Lift-maintenance services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Lift Maintenance",
    "value": {
      "amount": 60000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 60000
    },
    "status": "planning",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "This contract covers regular servicing of lifts. The lifts include passenger lifts, goods lifts and service lifts.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2025-11-11T23:59:59Z"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": false,
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PLWZ-5628-VQPM",
      "name": "Maidstone and Tunbridge Wells NHS Trust",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ45",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Maidstone",
        "postalCode": "ME16 9QQ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Hermitage Lane, Kent"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.mtw.nhs.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PLWZ-5628-VQPM",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Sarah Stevens",
        "email": "sarahstevens@nhs.net",
        "telephone": "07538759109"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "054988-2025",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/054988-2025",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK2",
        "description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2025-09-09T12:38:11+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "milestones": [
      {
        "id": "engagement",
        "type": "engagement",
        "status": "scheduled",
        "dueDate": "2025-10-06T23:59:59+01:00",
        "description": "b"
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}