← Back to search results

ClosedFind a Tender · tender
BuyerUniversity of Central Lancashire
StatusClosed
Deadline22 Mar 2024
ValueValue not published
Published20 Feb 2024

What is being bought

The University of Central Lancashire (UCLan) has numerous vertical transport installations in various premises throughout their campuses. The University is conducting a 2 stage Procurement process to select a supplier to provide maintenance services to some or all of the vertical transport installations. The University’s objectives are to maintain a high level of reliability and availability of its units by operating a system of planned preventative maintenance with response to call outs and call backs/breakdowns maintained at agreed performance levels.

Delivery location

UKD47

Categories

Lift-maintenance services 50750000Lift-maintenance services 50750000

Lot details

Lot 1

The University of Central Lancashire (UCLan) has numerous vertical transport installations in various premises throughout their campuses. The University is conducting a 2 stage Procurement process to select a supplier to provide maintenance services to some or all of the vertical transport installations. The University’s objectives are to maintain a high level of reliability and availability of its units by operating a system of planned preventative maintenance with response to call outs and call backs/breakdowns maintained at agreed performance levels.

Statusactive

Award criteria
Quality — 70
price — 30

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Lift-maintenance servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 50. The category anchor is Lift-maintenance services (50750000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 509,2274 median · 22.4 average (3,784 of 9,227 with a bid count)3.3 average (4,302 of 9,227 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKD474Not publishedNot publishedNot published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementYes
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriasuitability
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

  • economicSelectionCriteria
  • technicalSelectionCriteria

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-043b75
Latest release ID005520-2024
Latest release timestampTue Feb 20 2024 13:49:22 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusactive
Procurement methodselective
Procurement method detailsRestricted procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: end2024-03-22T12:00:00Z
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesen
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source2
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
20 Feb 2024tender005520-2024

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "005520-2024",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2024-02-20T13:49:22Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-043b75",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-105547",
    "name": "University of Central Lancashire"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "PST-23-299",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "Subject to satisfactory performance, the contract duration is 2 years with the option to extend for a further 2 years."
        },
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "The University of Central Lancashire (UCLan) has numerous vertical transport installations in various premises throughout their campuses. The University is conducting a 2 stage Procurement process to select a supplier to provide maintenance services to some or all of the vertical transport installations. The University’s objectives are to maintain a high level of reliability and availability of its units by operating a system of planned preventative maintenance with response to call outs and call backs/breakdowns maintained at agreed performance levels.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "70"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "30"
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 720
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Preston"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKD47"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "50750000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Lift-maintenance services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Lift Maintenance",
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "economic",
        "documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
      },
      {
        "id": "technical",
        "documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The University of Central Lancashire (UCLan) has numerous vertical transport installations in various premises throughout their campuses. The University is conducting a 2 stage Procurement process to select a supplier to provide maintenance services to some or all of the vertical transport installations. The University’s objectives are to maintain a high level of reliability and availability of its units by operating a system of planned preventative maintenance with response to call outs and call backs/breakdowns maintained at agreed performance levels.",
    "secondStage": {
      "invitationDate": "2024-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2024-03-22T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": true,
    "reviewDetails": "Precise information on deadline(s) for review procedures: The contracting authority will incorporate a minimum ten day standstill period at the point information on the decision to award the contract is communicated to bidders. Any bidder wishing to appeal the decision to award the contract, or after the award of the contract appeal the contract, shall have the rights set out in Part 3 of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "50750000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Lift-maintenance services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "written"
    ],
    "otherRequirements": {
      "requiresStaffNamesAndQualifications": true
    },
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "selectionCriteria": {
      "criteria": [
        {
          "type": "suitability",
          "appliesTo": [
            "supplier"
          ],
          "description": "Organisations must hold a valid Safety Schemes in Procurement (SSIP) Accreditation Organisations must hold a valid LEIA membership"
        }
      ]
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Restricted procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-105547",
      "name": "University of Central Lancashire",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD47",
        "locality": "Preston ",
        "postalCode": "PR1 2HE",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Vernon Building"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.uclan.ac.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/uclan/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "University "
          },
          {
            "id": "09",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Education"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "University of Central Lancashire"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/uclan/",
        "name": "Sean Morris",
        "email": "PurchasingEnquiries@uclan.ac.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 77289220"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-9866",
      "name": "University of Central Lancashire ",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Preston",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "University of Central Lancashire "
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
20 Feb 2024 · 005520-2024 · tender
{
  "id": "005520-2024",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2024-02-20T13:49:22Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-043b75",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-105547",
    "name": "University of Central Lancashire"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "PST-23-299",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "Subject to satisfactory performance, the contract duration is 2 years with the option to extend for a further 2 years."
        },
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "The University of Central Lancashire (UCLan) has numerous vertical transport installations in various premises throughout their campuses. The University is conducting a 2 stage Procurement process to select a supplier to provide maintenance services to some or all of the vertical transport installations. The University’s objectives are to maintain a high level of reliability and availability of its units by operating a system of planned preventative maintenance with response to call outs and call backs/breakdowns maintained at agreed performance levels.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "70"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "30"
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 720
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Preston"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKD47"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "50750000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Lift-maintenance services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Lift Maintenance",
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "economic",
        "documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
      },
      {
        "id": "technical",
        "documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The University of Central Lancashire (UCLan) has numerous vertical transport installations in various premises throughout their campuses. The University is conducting a 2 stage Procurement process to select a supplier to provide maintenance services to some or all of the vertical transport installations. The University’s objectives are to maintain a high level of reliability and availability of its units by operating a system of planned preventative maintenance with response to call outs and call backs/breakdowns maintained at agreed performance levels.",
    "secondStage": {
      "invitationDate": "2024-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2024-03-22T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": true,
    "reviewDetails": "Precise information on deadline(s) for review procedures: The contracting authority will incorporate a minimum ten day standstill period at the point information on the decision to award the contract is communicated to bidders. Any bidder wishing to appeal the decision to award the contract, or after the award of the contract appeal the contract, shall have the rights set out in Part 3 of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "50750000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Lift-maintenance services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "written"
    ],
    "otherRequirements": {
      "requiresStaffNamesAndQualifications": true
    },
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "selectionCriteria": {
      "criteria": [
        {
          "type": "suitability",
          "appliesTo": [
            "supplier"
          ],
          "description": "Organisations must hold a valid Safety Schemes in Procurement (SSIP) Accreditation Organisations must hold a valid LEIA membership"
        }
      ]
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Restricted procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-105547",
      "name": "University of Central Lancashire",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD47",
        "locality": "Preston ",
        "postalCode": "PR1 2HE",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Vernon Building"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.uclan.ac.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/uclan/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "University "
          },
          {
            "id": "09",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Education"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "University of Central Lancashire"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/uclan/",
        "name": "Sean Morris",
        "email": "PurchasingEnquiries@uclan.ac.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 77289220"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-9866",
      "name": "University of Central Lancashire ",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Preston",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "University of Central Lancashire "
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}