← Back to search results

tenderUpdateFind a Tender · tender Update
BuyerFerguson Marine (Port Glasgow) Ltd
StatustenderUpdate
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published19 Aug 2022

What is being bought

We have a potential problem in one of our ongoing passenger shipbuilding projects for integration of a semi-watertight door in a passenger lift due to ship stability requirements. Currently, the installation of the lifts has not started yet, but we want to upgrade our configuration by removing the existing shaft doors and fit a semi-watertight door instead.

Categories

Elevators and conveyors 42417000

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 42. The category anchor is Elevators and conveyors (42417000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 423,0204 median · 51.9 average (1,182 of 3,020 with a bid count)5.9 average (1,277 of 3,020 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer134 median · 4 average (2 of 13 with a bid count)1.5 average (2 of 13 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-036033
Latest release ID023067-2022
Latest release timestampFri Aug 19 2022 09:04:28 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusNot published
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categorygoods
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source0
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
19 Aug 2022tenderUpdate023067-2022

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "023067-2022",
  "tag": [
    "tenderUpdate"
  ],
  "date": "2022-08-19T10:04:28+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-036033",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-20365",
    "name": "Ferguson Marine (Port Glasgow) Ltd"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "prev",
      "href": "https://ted.europa.eu/udl?uri=TED:NOTICE:191559-2022:TEXT:EN:HTML"
    },
    {
      "rel": "canonical",
      "href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000701035"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-036033",
    "title": "Lift door upgrades",
    "amendments": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "description": "Extended to allow further time for bids",
        "unstructuredChanges": [
          {
            "where": {
              "label": "Time limit",
              "section": "IV.2.2"
            },
            "newValue": {
              "date": "2022-08-26T17:00:00+01:00"
            },
            "oldValue": {
              "date": "2022-08-19T17:00:00+01:00"
            }
          },
          {
            "where": {
              "label": "Conditions for opening of tenders",
              "section": "IV.2.7"
            },
            "newValue": {
              "date": "2022-08-29T12:30:00+01:00"
            },
            "oldValue": {
              "date": "2022-08-22T12:00:00+01:00"
            }
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "We have a potential problem in one of our ongoing passenger shipbuilding projects for integration of a semi-watertight door in a passenger lift due to ship stability requirements.\nCurrently, the installation of the lifts has not started yet, but we want to upgrade our configuration by removing the existing shaft doors and fit a semi-watertight door instead.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "42417000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Elevators and conveyors"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-20365",
      "name": "Ferguson Marine (Port Glasgow) Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM83",
        "locality": "Port Glasgow",
        "postalCode": "PA14 5NG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Newark Works Castle Road, Castle Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.fergusonmarine.com",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA30427"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Ferguson Marine (Port Glasgow) Ltd"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "ruairidh.macleog@fergusonmarine.com",
        "telephone": "+44 1475742300"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
19 Aug 2022 · 023067-2022 · tenderUpdate
{
  "id": "023067-2022",
  "tag": [
    "tenderUpdate"
  ],
  "date": "2022-08-19T10:04:28+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-036033",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-20365",
    "name": "Ferguson Marine (Port Glasgow) Ltd"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "prev",
      "href": "https://ted.europa.eu/udl?uri=TED:NOTICE:191559-2022:TEXT:EN:HTML"
    },
    {
      "rel": "canonical",
      "href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000701035"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-036033",
    "title": "Lift door upgrades",
    "amendments": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "description": "Extended to allow further time for bids",
        "unstructuredChanges": [
          {
            "where": {
              "label": "Time limit",
              "section": "IV.2.2"
            },
            "newValue": {
              "date": "2022-08-26T17:00:00+01:00"
            },
            "oldValue": {
              "date": "2022-08-19T17:00:00+01:00"
            }
          },
          {
            "where": {
              "label": "Conditions for opening of tenders",
              "section": "IV.2.7"
            },
            "newValue": {
              "date": "2022-08-29T12:30:00+01:00"
            },
            "oldValue": {
              "date": "2022-08-22T12:00:00+01:00"
            }
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "We have a potential problem in one of our ongoing passenger shipbuilding projects for integration of a semi-watertight door in a passenger lift due to ship stability requirements.\nCurrently, the installation of the lifts has not started yet, but we want to upgrade our configuration by removing the existing shaft doors and fit a semi-watertight door instead.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "42417000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Elevators and conveyors"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-20365",
      "name": "Ferguson Marine (Port Glasgow) Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM83",
        "locality": "Port Glasgow",
        "postalCode": "PA14 5NG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Newark Works Castle Road, Castle Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.fergusonmarine.com",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA30427"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Ferguson Marine (Port Glasgow) Ltd"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "ruairidh.macleog@fergusonmarine.com",
        "telephone": "+44 1475742300"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}