← Back to search results

plannedFind a Tender · planning
BuyerFerguson Marine (Port Glasgow) Ltd
Statusplanned
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published11 Jul 2022

What is being bought

We have a potential problem in one of our ongoing passenger shipbuilding projects for integration of a semi-watertight door in a passenger lift due to ship stability requirements. Currently, the installation of the lifts has not started yet, but we want to upgrade our configuration by removing the existing shaft doors and fit a semi-watertight door instead.

Delivery location

UK

Categories

Lifts, skip hoists, hoists, escalators and moving walkways 42416000Lifts 42416100Mechanical lifts 42416130Parts of lifts 42419510Elevators and conveyors 42417000

Lot details

Lot 1

We have a potential problem in one of our ongoing passenger shipbuilding projects for integration of a semi-watertight door in a passenger lift due to ship stability requirements. Currently, the installation of the lifts has not started yet, but we want to upgrade our configuration by removing the existing shaft doors and fit a semi-watertight door instead. This new semi-watertight door will be a sliding door that is interlocked to the lift cabin doors so that it can only open when the lift is at that level. It is not possible to fit the new semi-watertight door inboard of the car deck bulkhead since there is insufficient clearance to the mezzanine deck ramps. In short, we are struggling with the original lift manufacturer`s pace and reaction to our requests, we have seen your website and are interested in your “manufacturer-independent solutions” in terms of modernising/upgrading marine lifts. Would you be interested in such a project and go for detailed discussions?

Statusplanned

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Lifts, skip hoists, hoists, escalators and moving walkways, Lifts, Mechanical lifts, Parts of liftsNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 42. The category anchor is Lifts, skip hoists, hoists, escalators and moving walkways (42416000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 423,0204 median · 51.9 average (1,182 of 3,020 with a bid count)5.9 average (1,277 of 3,020 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer134 median · 4 average (2 of 13 with a bid count)1.5 average (2 of 13 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UK73711 median · 170.9 average (254 of 737 with a bid count)13.3 average (273 of 737 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-035049
Latest release ID018848-2022
Latest release timestampMon Jul 11 2022 07:53:12 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusplanned
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categorygoods
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
11 Jul 2022planning018848-2022

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "018848-2022",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2022-07-11T08:53:12+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-035049",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-20365",
    "name": "Ferguson Marine (Port Glasgow) Ltd"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "canonical",
      "href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000699906"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-035049",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "We have a potential problem in one of our ongoing passenger shipbuilding projects for integration of a semi-watertight door in a passenger lift due to ship stability requirements.\nCurrently, the installation of the lifts has not started yet, but we want to upgrade our configuration by removing the existing shaft doors and fit a semi-watertight door instead.\nThis new semi-watertight door will be a sliding door that is interlocked to the lift cabin doors so that it can only open when the lift is at that level. It is not possible to fit the new semi-watertight door inboard of the car deck bulkhead since there is insufficient clearance to the mezzanine deck ramps.\nIn short, we are struggling with the original lift manufacturer`s pace and reaction to our requests, we have seen your website and are interested in your “manufacturer-independent solutions” in terms of modernising/upgrading marine lifts. Would you be interested in such a project and go for detailed discussions?"
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "42416000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Lifts, skip hoists, hoists, escalators and moving walkways"
          },
          {
            "id": "42416100",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Lifts"
          },
          {
            "id": "42416130",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Mechanical lifts"
          },
          {
            "id": "42419510",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Parts of lifts"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Lift door upgrades",
    "status": "planned",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "We have a potential problem in one of our ongoing passenger shipbuilding projects for integration of a semi-watertight door in a passenger lift due to ship stability requirements.\nCurrently, the installation of the lifts has not started yet, but we want to upgrade our configuration by removing the existing shaft doors and fit a semi-watertight door instead.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2022-07-13T00:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "42417000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Elevators and conveyors"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-20365",
      "name": "Ferguson Marine (Port Glasgow) Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM83",
        "locality": "Port Glasgow",
        "postalCode": "PA14 5NG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Newark Works Castle Road, Castle Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.fergusonmarine.com",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA30427",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Shipbuilding"
          },
          {
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Shipbuilding "
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Ferguson Marine (Port Glasgow) Ltd"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "ruairidh.macleog@fergusonmarine.com",
        "telephone": "+44 1475742300"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "NOTE: To register your interest in this notice and obtain any additional information please visit the Public Contracts Scotland Web Site at https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/Search/Search_Switch.aspx?ID=699906.\n(SC Ref:699906)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
11 Jul 2022 · 018848-2022 · planning
{
  "id": "018848-2022",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2022-07-11T08:53:12+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-035049",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-20365",
    "name": "Ferguson Marine (Port Glasgow) Ltd"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "canonical",
      "href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000699906"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-035049",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "We have a potential problem in one of our ongoing passenger shipbuilding projects for integration of a semi-watertight door in a passenger lift due to ship stability requirements.\nCurrently, the installation of the lifts has not started yet, but we want to upgrade our configuration by removing the existing shaft doors and fit a semi-watertight door instead.\nThis new semi-watertight door will be a sliding door that is interlocked to the lift cabin doors so that it can only open when the lift is at that level. It is not possible to fit the new semi-watertight door inboard of the car deck bulkhead since there is insufficient clearance to the mezzanine deck ramps.\nIn short, we are struggling with the original lift manufacturer`s pace and reaction to our requests, we have seen your website and are interested in your “manufacturer-independent solutions” in terms of modernising/upgrading marine lifts. Would you be interested in such a project and go for detailed discussions?"
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "42416000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Lifts, skip hoists, hoists, escalators and moving walkways"
          },
          {
            "id": "42416100",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Lifts"
          },
          {
            "id": "42416130",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Mechanical lifts"
          },
          {
            "id": "42419510",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Parts of lifts"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Lift door upgrades",
    "status": "planned",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "We have a potential problem in one of our ongoing passenger shipbuilding projects for integration of a semi-watertight door in a passenger lift due to ship stability requirements.\nCurrently, the installation of the lifts has not started yet, but we want to upgrade our configuration by removing the existing shaft doors and fit a semi-watertight door instead.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2022-07-13T00:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "42417000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Elevators and conveyors"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-20365",
      "name": "Ferguson Marine (Port Glasgow) Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM83",
        "locality": "Port Glasgow",
        "postalCode": "PA14 5NG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Newark Works Castle Road, Castle Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.fergusonmarine.com",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA30427",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Shipbuilding"
          },
          {
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Shipbuilding "
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Ferguson Marine (Port Glasgow) Ltd"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "ruairidh.macleog@fergusonmarine.com",
        "telephone": "+44 1475742300"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "NOTE: To register your interest in this notice and obtain any additional information please visit the Public Contracts Scotland Web Site at https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/Search/Search_Switch.aspx?ID=699906.\n(SC Ref:699906)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}