← Back to search results

ClosedFind a Tender · tender

Lift Consultancy Services LOLER

Buyer: The Riverside Group Ltd →

Participate on in-tendhost.co.uk ↗External submission platform

BuyerThe Riverside Group Ltd
StatusClosed
Deadline18 Sept 2023
Value£1,030,000
Published15 Aug 2023

What is being bought

TRG have a requirement to reprocure its Lift Consultancy contract for LOLER inspections, post inspection audits, consultancy support for creation of technical specifications etc. This contract will be for TRG and OHG (One Housing Group part of The Riverside Group) to use.The contract will cover all TRG/OHG stock Nationally, we are looking for 1 consultant to deliver these services.The contract will be 3 years plus option to extend for a further 1 + 1 years.

Delivery location

UK

Categories

Lifts 42416100Building-fabric consultancy services 71315100Building consultancy services 71315200Insurance consultancy services 66519310

Lot details

Lot 1

TRG have a requirement to reprocure its Lift Consultancy contract for LOLER inspections, post inspection audits, consultancy support for creation of technical specifications etc. This contract will be for TRG and OHG (One Housing Group part of The Riverside Group) to use.The contract will cover all TRG/OHG stock Nationally, we are looking for 1 consultant to deliver these services.The contract will be 3 years plus option to extend for a further 1 + 1 years. Additional information: This tender is available to access free of charge on Riverside`s In-Tend Portal. Supplier`s must register or login to gain access to the tender and to submit their bid. Submissions must be via the In-Tend Portal also. The link to access the portal is below:https://in-tendhost.co.uk/theriversidegroup

Statusactive
Value£1,030,000

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Lifts, Building-fabric consultancy services, Building consultancy servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 42. The category anchor is Lifts (42416100); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 423,0194 median · 51.9 average (1,182 of 3,019 with a bid count)5.9 average (1,276 of 3,019 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UK73611 median · 170.9 average (254 of 736 with a bid count)13.3 average (272 of 736 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)176Not publishedNot publishedNot published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNo
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

  • economicSelectionCriteria
  • technicalSelectionCriteria

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-03efd7
Latest release ID023848-2023
Latest release timestampTue Aug 15 2023 10:35:15 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusactive
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: end2023-09-18T12:00:00+01:00
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: start2023-09-18T12:00:00+01:00
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailshttps://in-tendhost.co.uk/theriversidegroup
Submission languagesen
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£1,030,000
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source2
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
15 Aug 2023tender023848-2023

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "023848-2023",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2023-08-15T11:35:15+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03efd7",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-82896",
    "name": "The Riverside Group Ltd"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "AS/0019",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 1030000,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "Will be retendered once expired either after initial 3 year period or if extensions are taken after 4 or 5 years."
        },
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "TRG have a requirement to reprocure its Lift Consultancy contract for LOLER inspections, post inspection audits, consultancy support for creation of technical specifications etc.  This contract will be for TRG and OHG (One Housing Group part of The Riverside Group) to use.The contract will cover all TRG/OHG stock Nationally, we are looking for 1 consultant to deliver these services.The contract will be 3 years plus option to extend for a further 1 + 1 years. Additional information: This tender is available to access free of charge on Riverside`s In-Tend Portal. Supplier`s must register or login to gain access to the tender and to submit their bid. Submissions must be via the In-Tend Portal also. The link to access the portal is below:https://in-tendhost.co.uk/theriversidegroup",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 1080
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "All Riverside Group Owned, Managed or Leased properties across the UK, including current and future subsidiaries."
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "42416100",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Lifts"
          },
          {
            "id": "71315100",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Building-fabric consultancy services"
          },
          {
            "id": "71315200",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Building consultancy services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Lift Consultancy Services LOLER",
    "value": {
      "amount": 1030000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "economic",
        "documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
      },
      {
        "id": "technical",
        "documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
      }
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2023-09-18T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2023-09-18T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "description": "TRG have a requirement to reprocure its Lift Consultancy contract for LOLER inspections, post inspection audits, consultancy support for creation of technical specifications etc.  This contract will be for TRG and OHG (One Housing Group part of The Riverside Group) to use.The contract will cover all TRG/OHG stock Nationally, we are looking for 1 consultant to deliver these services.The contract will be 3 years plus option to extend for a further 1 + 1 years.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2023-09-18T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "contractTerms": {
      "hasElectronicPayment": true,
      "hasElectronicOrdering": true,
      "electronicInvoicingPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "66519310",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Insurance consultancy services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission",
      "written"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/theriversidegroup",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-82896",
      "name": "The Riverside Group Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Liverpool",
        "postalCode": "L24 8RF",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "2 Estuary Boulevard, Estuary Commerce Park"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.riverside.org.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/theriversidegroup",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "06",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Housing and community amenities"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "The Riverside Group Ltd"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/theriversidegroup",
        "email": "procurement@riverside.org.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-6405",
      "name": "Royal Court of Justice",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Strand"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Royal Court of Justice"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "This tender is available to access free of charge on Riverside`s In-Tend Portal. Supplier`s must register or login to gain access to the tender and to submit their bid. Submissions must be via the In-Tend Portal also. The link to access the portal is below:https://in-tendhost.co.uk/theriversidegroup",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
15 Aug 2023 · 023848-2023 · tender
{
  "id": "023848-2023",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2023-08-15T11:35:15+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03efd7",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-82896",
    "name": "The Riverside Group Ltd"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "AS/0019",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 1030000,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "Will be retendered once expired either after initial 3 year period or if extensions are taken after 4 or 5 years."
        },
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "TRG have a requirement to reprocure its Lift Consultancy contract for LOLER inspections, post inspection audits, consultancy support for creation of technical specifications etc.  This contract will be for TRG and OHG (One Housing Group part of The Riverside Group) to use.The contract will cover all TRG/OHG stock Nationally, we are looking for 1 consultant to deliver these services.The contract will be 3 years plus option to extend for a further 1 + 1 years. Additional information: This tender is available to access free of charge on Riverside`s In-Tend Portal. Supplier`s must register or login to gain access to the tender and to submit their bid. Submissions must be via the In-Tend Portal also. The link to access the portal is below:https://in-tendhost.co.uk/theriversidegroup",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 1080
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "All Riverside Group Owned, Managed or Leased properties across the UK, including current and future subsidiaries."
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "42416100",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Lifts"
          },
          {
            "id": "71315100",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Building-fabric consultancy services"
          },
          {
            "id": "71315200",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Building consultancy services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Lift Consultancy Services LOLER",
    "value": {
      "amount": 1030000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "economic",
        "documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
      },
      {
        "id": "technical",
        "documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
      }
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2023-09-18T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2023-09-18T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "description": "TRG have a requirement to reprocure its Lift Consultancy contract for LOLER inspections, post inspection audits, consultancy support for creation of technical specifications etc.  This contract will be for TRG and OHG (One Housing Group part of The Riverside Group) to use.The contract will cover all TRG/OHG stock Nationally, we are looking for 1 consultant to deliver these services.The contract will be 3 years plus option to extend for a further 1 + 1 years.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2023-09-18T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "contractTerms": {
      "hasElectronicPayment": true,
      "hasElectronicOrdering": true,
      "electronicInvoicingPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "66519310",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Insurance consultancy services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission",
      "written"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/theriversidegroup",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-82896",
      "name": "The Riverside Group Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Liverpool",
        "postalCode": "L24 8RF",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "2 Estuary Boulevard, Estuary Commerce Park"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.riverside.org.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/theriversidegroup",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "06",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Housing and community amenities"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "The Riverside Group Ltd"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/theriversidegroup",
        "email": "procurement@riverside.org.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-6405",
      "name": "Royal Court of Justice",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Strand"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Royal Court of Justice"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "This tender is available to access free of charge on Riverside`s In-Tend Portal. Supplier`s must register or login to gain access to the tender and to submit their bid. Submissions must be via the In-Tend Portal also. The link to access the portal is below:https://in-tendhost.co.uk/theriversidegroup",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}