← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Lifeguarding Services

Buyer: North Norfolk District Council →

BuyerNorth Norfolk District Council
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published30 Oct 2023

What is being bought

Providing Beach Life Guarding Services to North Norfolk District Council's blue flag beaches from Sea Palling to Wells, Norfolk.

Delivery location

UKH16

Categories

Beach services 92332000

Lot details

Lot 1

Providing Beach Life Guarding Services to North Norfolk District Council's blue flag beaches from Sea Palling to Wells, Norfolk.

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 92. The category anchor is Beach services (92332000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 921,6974 median · 29.3 average (510 of 1,697 with a bid count)3.5 average (572 of 1,697 with named award suppliers)1 comparable price pairs
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKH1663 median · 3 average (2 of 6 with a bid count)1 average (2 of 6 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNorth Norfolk District Council has the obligation to provide Lifeguarding Services for their Blue Flag Beaches. The RNLI Cromer is situated on the Pier and the Council believes them to be the only suitable provider in the area.
Rationale classificationsThe procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

Lifeguarding Services

Statusactive
Value£560,000

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-04103e
Latest release ID032034-2023
Latest release timestampMon Oct 30 2023 16:05:24 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsAward procedure without prior publication of a call for competition
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0023
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
30 Oct 2023award, contract032034-2023

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "032034-2023",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2023-10-30T16:05:24Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04103e",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-14839",
    "name": "North Norfolk District Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "032034-2023-PROC112-1",
      "title": "Lifeguarding Services",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-96625",
          "name": "Royal National Lifeboat Institution Cromer Lifeboat Station"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "PROC112",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Providing Beach Life Guarding Services to North Norfolk District Council's blue flag beaches from Sea Palling to Wells, Norfolk."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "North and West Norfolk"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKH16"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Lifeguarding Services",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0023",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Providing Beach Life Guarding Services to North Norfolk District Council's blue flag beaches from Sea Palling to Wells, Norfolk.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "92332000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Beach services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "North Norfolk District Council has the obligation to provide Lifeguarding Services for their Blue Flag Beaches. The RNLI Cromer is situated on the Pier and the Council believes them to be the only suitable provider in the area.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-14839",
      "name": "North Norfolk District Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH16",
        "locality": "Cromer",
        "postalCode": "NR27 9EN",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Council Offices, Holt Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.north-norfolk.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "North Norfolk District Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Debra Beckles Procurement Officer",
        "email": "debra.beckles@north-norfolk.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1263516086"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-96625",
      "name": "Royal National Lifeboat Institution Cromer Lifeboat Station",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH16",
        "locality": "Cromer",
        "postalCode": "NR27 9HE",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Cromer Pier, The Esplanade"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "209603",
        "legalName": "Royal National Lifeboat Institution Cromer Lifeboat Station"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-14840",
      "name": "North Norfolk District Council",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody",
        "mediationBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Cromer",
        "postalCode": "NR27 9EN",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Holt Road"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "North Norfolk District Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "telephone": "+44 1263516086"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "032034-2023-PROC112-1",
      "title": "Lifeguarding Services",
      "value": {
        "amount": 560000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "032034-2023-PROC112-1",
      "dateSigned": "2023-10-26T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "description": "The Service will run for 4 years from 1 April 2024 to 31 March 2028\nTo view this notice, please click here: \n<a href=\"https://www.delta-esourcing.com/delta/viewNotice.html?noticeId=819723400\" target=\"_blank\">https://www.delta-esourcing.com/delta/viewNotice.html?noticeId=819723400</a>\n GO Reference: GO-20231030-PRO-24305023",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
30 Oct 2023 · 032034-2023 · award, contract
{
  "id": "032034-2023",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2023-10-30T16:05:24Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04103e",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-14839",
    "name": "North Norfolk District Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "032034-2023-PROC112-1",
      "title": "Lifeguarding Services",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-96625",
          "name": "Royal National Lifeboat Institution Cromer Lifeboat Station"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "PROC112",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Providing Beach Life Guarding Services to North Norfolk District Council's blue flag beaches from Sea Palling to Wells, Norfolk."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "North and West Norfolk"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKH16"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Lifeguarding Services",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0023",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Providing Beach Life Guarding Services to North Norfolk District Council's blue flag beaches from Sea Palling to Wells, Norfolk.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "92332000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Beach services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "North Norfolk District Council has the obligation to provide Lifeguarding Services for their Blue Flag Beaches. The RNLI Cromer is situated on the Pier and the Council believes them to be the only suitable provider in the area.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-14839",
      "name": "North Norfolk District Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH16",
        "locality": "Cromer",
        "postalCode": "NR27 9EN",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Council Offices, Holt Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.north-norfolk.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "North Norfolk District Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Debra Beckles Procurement Officer",
        "email": "debra.beckles@north-norfolk.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1263516086"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-96625",
      "name": "Royal National Lifeboat Institution Cromer Lifeboat Station",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH16",
        "locality": "Cromer",
        "postalCode": "NR27 9HE",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Cromer Pier, The Esplanade"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "209603",
        "legalName": "Royal National Lifeboat Institution Cromer Lifeboat Station"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-14840",
      "name": "North Norfolk District Council",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody",
        "mediationBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Cromer",
        "postalCode": "NR27 9EN",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Holt Road"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "North Norfolk District Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "telephone": "+44 1263516086"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "032034-2023-PROC112-1",
      "title": "Lifeguarding Services",
      "value": {
        "amount": 560000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "032034-2023-PROC112-1",
      "dateSigned": "2023-10-26T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "description": "The Service will run for 4 years from 1 April 2024 to 31 March 2028\nTo view this notice, please click here: \n<a href=\"https://www.delta-esourcing.com/delta/viewNotice.html?noticeId=819723400\" target=\"_blank\">https://www.delta-esourcing.com/delta/viewNotice.html?noticeId=819723400</a>\n GO Reference: GO-20231030-PRO-24305023",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}