← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Life Technologies Equipment Servicing

Buyer: NHS Grampian →

BuyerNHS Grampian
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published21 Jun 2024

What is being bought

Servicing and maintenance of Life Technologies equipment within NHS Grampian genetics laboratory.

Delivery location

UKM50

Categories

Repair and maintenance services of medical equipment 50421000Repair and maintenance services of medical equipment 50421000

Lot details

Lot 1

Direct award to the original equipment manufacturer for the service and maintenance of existing equipment used within the genetics laboratory at Aberdeen Royal Infirmary.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
price

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Repair and maintenance services of medical equipmentNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 50. The category anchor is Repair and maintenance services of medical equipment (50421000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 509,2224 median · 22.4 average (3,783 of 9,222 with a bid count)3.2 average (4,298 of 9,222 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer131 median · 3.4 average (9 of 13 with a bid count)2.2 average (9 of 13 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKM50593 median · 13.9 average (40 of 59 with a bid count)3.8 average (42 of 59 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleDirect award of the servicing and maintenance of the lab equipment to the original equipment manufacturer as they are the only supplier capable of maintaining the equipment.
Rationale classificationsThe works, supplies or services can be provided only by a particular economic operator due to absence of competition for technical reasons
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

019191-2024-NC012-24-1

Statusactive
Value£149,609

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-0471e3
Latest release ID019191-2024
Latest release timestampFri Jun 21 2024 13:45:48 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsAward procedure without prior publication of a call for competition
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
21 Jun 2024award, contract019191-2024

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "019191-2024",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2024-06-21T14:45:48+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0471e3",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-4312",
    "name": "NHS Grampian"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "canonical",
      "href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000770212"
    }
  ],
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "019191-2024-NC012-24-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-9930",
          "name": "Life Technologies Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "NC012-24",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "options": {
          "description": "Associated consumables required in the maintenance and operation of the equipment."
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "description": "Direct award to the original equipment manufacturer for the service and maintenance of existing equipment used within the genetics laboratory at Aberdeen Royal Infirmary.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Aberdeen Royal Infirmary"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKM50"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "50421000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Repair and maintenance services of medical equipment"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Life Technologies Equipment Servicing",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Servicing and maintenance of Life Technologies equipment within NHS Grampian genetics laboratory.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "50421000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Repair and maintenance services of medical equipment"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "Direct award of the servicing and maintenance of the lab equipment to the original equipment manufacturer as they are the only supplier capable of maintaining the equipment.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_TECHNICAL",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The works, supplies or services can be provided only by a particular economic operator due to absence of competition for technical reasons"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-4312",
      "name": "NHS Grampian",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM50",
        "locality": "Aberdeen",
        "postalCode": "AB15 6RE",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Summerfield House, 2 Eday Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.nhsgrampian.org",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA00200",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "NHS Grampian"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "simon.ogg@nhs.scot",
        "telephone": "+44 3454566000"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-9930",
      "name": "Life Technologies Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM50",
        "locality": "Inchinnan",
        "postalCode": "PA4 9RF",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "3 Fountain Drive, Inchinnan Business Park"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Life Technologies Ltd"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "telephone": "+44 1418146100"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-114651",
      "name": "Aberdeen Sheriff Court and Justice of Peace Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Aberdeen",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Aberdeen Sheriff Court and Justice of Peace Court"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "019191-2024-NC012-24-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 149609,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "019191-2024-NC012-24-1",
      "dateSigned": "2024-06-21T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "description": "(SC Ref:770212)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
21 Jun 2024 · 019191-2024 · award, contract
{
  "id": "019191-2024",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2024-06-21T14:45:48+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0471e3",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-4312",
    "name": "NHS Grampian"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "canonical",
      "href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000770212"
    }
  ],
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "019191-2024-NC012-24-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-9930",
          "name": "Life Technologies Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "NC012-24",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "options": {
          "description": "Associated consumables required in the maintenance and operation of the equipment."
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "description": "Direct award to the original equipment manufacturer for the service and maintenance of existing equipment used within the genetics laboratory at Aberdeen Royal Infirmary.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Aberdeen Royal Infirmary"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKM50"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "50421000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Repair and maintenance services of medical equipment"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Life Technologies Equipment Servicing",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Servicing and maintenance of Life Technologies equipment within NHS Grampian genetics laboratory.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "50421000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Repair and maintenance services of medical equipment"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "Direct award of the servicing and maintenance of the lab equipment to the original equipment manufacturer as they are the only supplier capable of maintaining the equipment.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_TECHNICAL",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The works, supplies or services can be provided only by a particular economic operator due to absence of competition for technical reasons"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-4312",
      "name": "NHS Grampian",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM50",
        "locality": "Aberdeen",
        "postalCode": "AB15 6RE",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Summerfield House, 2 Eday Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.nhsgrampian.org",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA00200",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "NHS Grampian"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "simon.ogg@nhs.scot",
        "telephone": "+44 3454566000"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-9930",
      "name": "Life Technologies Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM50",
        "locality": "Inchinnan",
        "postalCode": "PA4 9RF",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "3 Fountain Drive, Inchinnan Business Park"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Life Technologies Ltd"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "telephone": "+44 1418146100"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-114651",
      "name": "Aberdeen Sheriff Court and Justice of Peace Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Aberdeen",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Aberdeen Sheriff Court and Justice of Peace Court"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "019191-2024-NC012-24-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 149609,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "019191-2024-NC012-24-1",
      "dateSigned": "2024-06-21T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "description": "(SC Ref:770212)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}