← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Life Safety Services

Buyer: Victoria and Albert Museum →

BuyerVictoria and Albert Museum
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published18 Mar 2026

What is being bought

We are appointing a supplier for Life Safety Services for the following sites: V&A South Kensington Young V&A Services include maintenance of manual call points, detectors, control and indication equipment, fire and mimic panels, public address and voice alarm systems, emergency lights and exit signage, UPS systems, smoke curtains and ventilation systems, automatic fire doors, and other Life Safety services. The following organisation is carrying out part of the procurement on our behalf: Mortice Consulting Limited, company number 10639824, whose registered address is 26-28 Molesey Road, Hersham, Walton On Thames, Surrey, United Kingdom, KT12 4RQ. Their role in this procurement is assisting us with: drafting procurement documentation and evaluating submissions from suppliers

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statuscomplete

Comparable-procurement analytics

No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-066e00
Latest release ID024775-2026
Latest release timestampWed Mar 18 2026 15:50:53 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methoddirect
Procurement method detailsDirect award
Main procurement categoryNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
18 Mar 2026award, contract024775-2026
18 Mar 2026award, contract024771-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "024775-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-03-18T15:50:53Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-066e00",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PQLN-4536-WVGN",
    "name": "Victoria and Albert Museum"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "date": "2026-03-18T00:00:00Z",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKI3",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKI4",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "50700000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Repair and maintenance services of building installations"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "value": {
        "amount": 1193425.74,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 1432110.89
      },
      "status": "pending",
      "options": {
        "description": "As set out in the related Transparency Notice"
      },
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "024775-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/024775-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK6",
          "description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "awardNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-03-18T15:50:53Z"
        }
      ],
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-00217803",
          "name": "HONEYWELL CONTROL SYSTEMS LIMITED"
        }
      ],
      "hasOptions": true,
      "milestones": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "type": "futureSignatureDate",
          "status": "scheduled",
          "dueDate": "2026-04-01T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": true,
      "contractPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2031-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "standstillPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2026-03-27T23:59:59+00:00"
      },
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "VA/CON/F25/68",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "Life Safety Services",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "We are appointing a supplier for Life Safety Services for the following sites:\nV&A South Kensington\nYoung V&A\nServices include maintenance of manual call points, detectors, control and indication equipment, fire and mimic panels, public address and voice alarm systems, emergency lights and exit signage, UPS systems, smoke curtains and ventilation systems, automatic fire doors, and other Life Safety services.\nThe following organisation is carrying out part of the procurement on our behalf: Mortice Consulting Limited, company number 10639824, whose registered address is 26-28 Molesey Road, Hersham, Walton On Thames, Surrey, United Kingdom, KT12 4RQ. Their role in this procurement is assisting us with: drafting procurement documentation and evaluating submissions from suppliers",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PQLN-4536-WVGN",
      "name": "Victoria and Albert Museum",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI33",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SW7 2RL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Cromwell Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PQLN-4536-WVGN",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@vam.ac.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-00217803",
      "name": "HONEYWELL CONTROL SYSTEMS LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ11",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Bracknell",
        "postalCode": "RG12 1EB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Honeywell House, Skimped Hill Lane"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.honeywell.com/us/en",
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "large",
        "shelteredWorkshop": false,
        "publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "00217803",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "servicegrowthteam@honeywell.com"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PLWY-5294-PZMM",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
18 Mar 2026 · 024775-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "024775-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-03-18T15:50:53Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-066e00",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PQLN-4536-WVGN",
    "name": "Victoria and Albert Museum"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "date": "2026-03-18T00:00:00Z",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKI3",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKI4",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "50700000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Repair and maintenance services of building installations"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "value": {
        "amount": 1193425.74,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 1432110.89
      },
      "status": "pending",
      "options": {
        "description": "As set out in the related Transparency Notice"
      },
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "024775-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/024775-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK6",
          "description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "awardNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-03-18T15:50:53Z"
        }
      ],
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-00217803",
          "name": "HONEYWELL CONTROL SYSTEMS LIMITED"
        }
      ],
      "hasOptions": true,
      "milestones": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "type": "futureSignatureDate",
          "status": "scheduled",
          "dueDate": "2026-04-01T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": true,
      "contractPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2031-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "standstillPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2026-03-27T23:59:59+00:00"
      },
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "VA/CON/F25/68",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "Life Safety Services",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "We are appointing a supplier for Life Safety Services for the following sites:\nV&A South Kensington\nYoung V&A\nServices include maintenance of manual call points, detectors, control and indication equipment, fire and mimic panels, public address and voice alarm systems, emergency lights and exit signage, UPS systems, smoke curtains and ventilation systems, automatic fire doors, and other Life Safety services.\nThe following organisation is carrying out part of the procurement on our behalf: Mortice Consulting Limited, company number 10639824, whose registered address is 26-28 Molesey Road, Hersham, Walton On Thames, Surrey, United Kingdom, KT12 4RQ. Their role in this procurement is assisting us with: drafting procurement documentation and evaluating submissions from suppliers",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PQLN-4536-WVGN",
      "name": "Victoria and Albert Museum",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI33",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SW7 2RL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Cromwell Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PQLN-4536-WVGN",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@vam.ac.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-00217803",
      "name": "HONEYWELL CONTROL SYSTEMS LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ11",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Bracknell",
        "postalCode": "RG12 1EB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Honeywell House, Skimped Hill Lane"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.honeywell.com/us/en",
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "large",
        "shelteredWorkshop": false,
        "publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "00217803",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "servicegrowthteam@honeywell.com"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PLWY-5294-PZMM",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
18 Mar 2026 · 024771-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "024771-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-03-18T15:44:01Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-066e00",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PQLN-4536-WVGN",
    "name": "Victoria and Albert Museum"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKI3",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKI4",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "50700000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Repair and maintenance services of building installations"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "value": {
        "amount": 1193425.74,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 1432110.89
      },
      "status": "pending",
      "options": {
        "description": "Additional services related to the scope\nChanges to price in line with inflation"
      },
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "024771-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/024771-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK5",
          "description": "Transparency notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "awardNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-03-18T15:44:01Z"
        }
      ],
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-00217803",
          "name": "HONEYWELL CONTROL SYSTEMS LIMITED"
        }
      ],
      "hasOptions": true,
      "milestones": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "type": "futureSignatureDate",
          "status": "scheduled",
          "dueDate": "2026-04-01T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": true,
      "contractPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2031-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "VA/CON/F25/68",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "Life Safety Services",
    "status": "complete",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "conflictOfInterest",
        "description": "Not published",
        "documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "We are appointing a supplier for Life Safety Services for the following sites:\nV&A South Kensington\nYoung V&A\nServices include maintenance of manual call points, detectors, control and indication equipment, fire and mimic panels, public address and voice alarm systems, emergency lights and exit signage, UPS systems, smoke curtains and ventilation systems, automatic fire doors, and other Life Safety services.\nThe following organisation is carrying out part of the procurement on our behalf: Mortice Consulting Limited, company number 10639824, whose registered address is 26-28 Molesey Road, Hersham, Walton On Thames, Surrey, United Kingdom, KT12 4RQ. Their role in this procurement is assisting us with: drafting procurement documentation and evaluating submissions from suppliers",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "The existing life safety system is a closed protocol system. Honeywell Control Systems holds the intellectual property and is the only supplier capable of providing the services and no reasonable alternative is available.\nDue to an absence of competition for technical reasons, only a particular supplier can supply the services required and no reasonable alternative is available.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "singleSuppliersIntellectualPropertyExclusiveRights"
      },
      {
        "id": "singleSuppliersTechnicalReasons"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PQLN-4536-WVGN",
      "name": "Victoria and Albert Museum",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI33",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SW7 2RL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Cromwell Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PQLN-4536-WVGN",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@vam.ac.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-00217803",
      "name": "HONEYWELL CONTROL SYSTEMS LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ11",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Bracknell",
        "postalCode": "RG12 1EB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Honeywell House, Skimped Hill Lane"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.honeywell.com/us/en",
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "00217803",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "servicegrowthteam@honeywell.com"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PLWY-5294-PZMM",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}