Life After Stroke
What is being bought
NOTIFICATION OF INTENTION TO AWARD: The Life After Stroke service provides practical advice, emotional support and high-quality information to stroke survivors, their family members and carers through 6 month Post Stroke Reviews and Stroke Recovery support as described before and after these reviews. Its aim is to help people navigate their way through the stroke recovery pathway. It offers a variety of support options, which includes home visits, video calls and telephone calls. The Life After Stroke service picks up patients that are discharged from hospital and works alongside NHS rehabilitation and community services, as well as other public and VCSE services.
Categories
Comparable-procurement analytics
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 85. The category anchor is Health services (85100000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 85 | 38,373 | 1 median · 19.7 average (22,930 of 38,373 with a bid count) | 1.8 average (24,592 of 38,373 with named award suppliers) | 10 comparable price pairs |
| Same buyer | 121 | 1 median · 1.5 average (85 of 121 with a bid count) | 1.1 average (86 of 121 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Price-outcome signal
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
Procurement strategy & market signals
Planning & early market engagement
No planning milestones published.
Related procurements
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Documents & submission route
No documents are published in the current source record.
Source data inventory
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-04ddd2 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 016261-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Tue Apr 22 2025 13:22:36 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | Not published |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 0 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
Notice history
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 22 Apr 2025 | tenderUpdate | 016261-2025 |
| 11 Feb 2025 | award, contract | 004596-2025 |
All source data
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
"id": "016261-2025",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2025-04-22T14:22:36+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04ddd2",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-NHS-QNX",
"name": "NHS Sussex Integrated Care Board (ICB)"
},
"tender": {
"id": "C231716",
"title": "Life After Stroke",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "2",
"description": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) confirmation of contract award notice. This contract has been awarded under the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 and Procurement Act 2023 do not apply to this award. This contract has now been formally awarded using Direct Award Process C.\nThe contract award date was Monday 24th February 2025.\nThe contract will cover the service for 12 months from 1st October 2025 until 30th September 2026.\nTotal contract value over the 12 month period = £396,338.\nThere were no conflicts of interest in the decision making process."
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "NOTIFICATION OF INTENTION TO AWARD: The Life After Stroke service provides practical advice, emotional support and high-quality information to stroke survivors, their family members and carers through 6 month Post Stroke Reviews and Stroke Recovery support as described before and after these reviews. Its aim is to help people navigate their way through the stroke recovery pathway. It offers a variety of support options, which includes home visits, video calls and telephone calls. The Life After Stroke service picks up patients that are discharged from hospital and works alongside NHS rehabilitation and community services, as well as other public and VCSE services.",
"classification": {
"id": "85100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health services"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-NHS-QNX",
"name": "NHS Sussex Integrated Care Board (ICB)",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ2",
"locality": "Lewes",
"postalCode": "BN7 2FZ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Sackville House, Brooks Close"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.sussex.ics.nhs.uk/"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "QNX",
"scheme": "GB-NHS",
"legalName": "NHS Sussex Integrated Care Board (ICB)"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Stuart Meredith",
"email": "stuart.meredith1@nhs.net"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}Complete JSON history (2 releases)
22 Apr 2025 · 016261-2025 · tenderUpdate
{
"id": "016261-2025",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2025-04-22T14:22:36+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04ddd2",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-NHS-QNX",
"name": "NHS Sussex Integrated Care Board (ICB)"
},
"tender": {
"id": "C231716",
"title": "Life After Stroke",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "2",
"description": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) confirmation of contract award notice. This contract has been awarded under the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 and Procurement Act 2023 do not apply to this award. This contract has now been formally awarded using Direct Award Process C.\nThe contract award date was Monday 24th February 2025.\nThe contract will cover the service for 12 months from 1st October 2025 until 30th September 2026.\nTotal contract value over the 12 month period = £396,338.\nThere were no conflicts of interest in the decision making process."
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "NOTIFICATION OF INTENTION TO AWARD: The Life After Stroke service provides practical advice, emotional support and high-quality information to stroke survivors, their family members and carers through 6 month Post Stroke Reviews and Stroke Recovery support as described before and after these reviews. Its aim is to help people navigate their way through the stroke recovery pathway. It offers a variety of support options, which includes home visits, video calls and telephone calls. The Life After Stroke service picks up patients that are discharged from hospital and works alongside NHS rehabilitation and community services, as well as other public and VCSE services.",
"classification": {
"id": "85100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health services"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-NHS-QNX",
"name": "NHS Sussex Integrated Care Board (ICB)",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ2",
"locality": "Lewes",
"postalCode": "BN7 2FZ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Sackville House, Brooks Close"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.sussex.ics.nhs.uk/"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "QNX",
"scheme": "GB-NHS",
"legalName": "NHS Sussex Integrated Care Board (ICB)"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Stuart Meredith",
"email": "stuart.meredith1@nhs.net"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}11 Feb 2025 · 004596-2025 · award, contract
{
"id": "004596-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "2",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2025-02-11T15:43:47Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04ddd2",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-NHS-QNX",
"name": "NHS Sussex Integrated Care Board (ICB)"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "004596-2025-1",
"title": "Life After Stroke",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-CHC-61274",
"name": "Stroke Association"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "C231716",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "NOTIFICATION OF INTENTION TO AWARD: This is an intention to award a contract to an existing provider following direct award process C. The total contract value will be for £396,338 beginning 1st October 2025 and ending 30th September 2026.\nCurrently The Stroke Association (TSA) provides Life After stroke services across Sussex in a varied way:\n•\tIn West Sussex the Stroke Association are commissioned to deliver a fully integrated service, which includes their Stroke Recovery Service with Post Stroke Reviews and Communication Support and groups for those with communication difficulties. \n•\tIn East Sussex the Stroke Association provide a post stroke review service only.\n•\tIn Brighton the Stroke Association provides a 10 hour support service in Brighton that sits alongside post stroke reviews that are provided by Sussex Community Foundation Trust (SCFT).\nThe TSA provides practical advice, emotional support and high-quality information to stroke survivors, their family members and carers through 6 month Post Stroke Reviews and Stroke Recovery support as described before and after these reviews. Their aim is to help people navigate their way through the stroke pathway. They offer a variety of support options, which includes home visits, video calls and telephone calls. They offer a free connect phone line for patients, although this isn't directly commissioned by NHS Sussex. They offer some access to grants and self-management tools for long-term support, including My Stroke Guide. Peer support options and universal products like an Online Activity Hub is also a key resource for those wanting to take part in activities and information sessions remotely. \nTheir ethos is about personalised tailored support, matched to individual needs and the wishes of the person. They provide ongoing touch points with the individual so that, as their needs change, they are prompted to get the help they need at the right time. \nTSA actively contribute to all parts of the pathway from stroke prevention to recovery and are nationally recognised as being expert advocates and specialists in stroke recovery.\nThe Life After Stroke service picks up patients that are discharged from hospital and works alongside NHS rehabilitation and community services, as well as other public and VCSE services. They work with individuals as long as there is a need post stroke.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality - The existing provider is satisfying the original contract and will likely satisfy the proposed contract to a sufficient standard.",
"type": "quality",
"description": "100"
},
{
"name": "N/A",
"type": "cost",
"description": "0"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKJ2"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "85100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Life After Stroke",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "NOTIFICATION OF INTENTION TO AWARD: The Life After Stroke service provides practical advice, emotional support and high-quality information to stroke survivors, their family members and carers through 6 month Post Stroke Reviews and Stroke Recovery support as described before and after these reviews. Its aim is to help people navigate their way through the stroke recovery pathway. It offers a variety of support options, which includes home visits, video calls and telephone calls. The Life After Stroke service picks up patients that are discharged from hospital and works alongside NHS rehabilitation and community services, as well as other public and VCSE services.",
"classification": {
"id": "85100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health services"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) intention to award notice. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023 Direct Award Process C. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award. The publication of this notice marks the start of the standstill period. Representations by providers must be made to the relevant authority by midnight (11:59pm) on Friday 21st February 2025. This contract has not yet formally been awarded; this notice serves as an intention to award under the PSR.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-NHS-QNX",
"name": "NHS Sussex Integrated Care Board (ICB)",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ2",
"locality": "Lewes",
"postalCode": "BN7 2FZ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Sackville House, Brooks Close"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.sussex.ics.nhs.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "07",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Health"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "QNX",
"scheme": "GB-NHS",
"legalName": "NHS Sussex Integrated Care Board (ICB)"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Stuart Meredith",
"email": "stuart.meredith1@nhs.net"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-CHC-61274",
"name": "Stroke Association",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKF2",
"locality": "Brackmills",
"postalCode": "NN4 7EX",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Resource Centre, 1-2 Sterling Business Park, Salthouse Road"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "61274",
"scheme": "GB-CHC",
"legalName": "Stroke Association"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-137568",
"name": "NHS Sussex Integrated Board (ICB)",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Lewes",
"postalCode": "BN7 2FZ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Sackville House, Brooks Close"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "NHS Sussex Integrated Board (ICB)"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-12688",
"name": "NHS England",
"roles": [
"mediationBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SE1 6LH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Skipton House, 80 London Road"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "NHS England"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "004596-2025-1",
"title": "Life After Stroke",
"value": {
"amount": 396338,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "004596-2025-1",
"dateSigned": "2024-11-29T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"description": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) intention to award notice. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023 Direct Award Process C. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award. The publication of this notice marks the start of the standstill period. \nRepresentations by providers must be made to decision makers by midnight (11:59pm) on Friday 21st February 2025. This contract has not yet formally been awarded; this notice serves as an intention to award under the PSR.\nWritten representations should be sent to Stuart Meredith at the following email address: stuart.meredith1@nhs.net.\nNo conflicts of interest were identified. Decision maker: Deputy Chief Integration & Primary Care Officer and Director of Joint Commissioning, NHS Sussex ICB.\nEvaluation key Criteria\nThe service evaluation was reviewed against the 5 key criteria:\nThe key criteria were weighted as follows: \n•\tQuality and innovation - 25%\n•\tValue -20%\n•\tIntegration, Collaboration and Service Sustainability - 20%\n•\tImproving access, reducing health inequalities and facilitating choice -25%\n•\tSocial Value -10%\nQuality & Innovation: This criterion shares the heaviest weighting, which was accessed equally to the \"improving access, reducing health inequalities and facilitating choice\" criterion. This weighting reflects our commitment that this service is of the highest quality for stroke survivors, to ensure that they receive a personalised and seamless experience that enables them to feel supported.\nValue: The Value criterion is significant in that providers will need to ensure that they are able to utilise funding to maximise benefits to stroke survivors, ensuring they meet individualised needs and preferences when it will benefit stroke survivors most. If they are able to do this in an effective way, this in turn adds value by supporting the system, providing a crucial prevention element that can save whole system funding and improve whole system efficiency around the use of resources. Funds will need to be utilised efficiently and effectively to deliver a sustainable, efficient, and cost-effective service.\nIntegration, Collaboration and Service Sustainability: This criterion is weighted equally to Value. Integration and collaboration is key to ensure a seamless experience to patients, as well as motivating stroke survivor engagement with the service. A cohesive system partnerships between providers, local VCSE assets, the local authority services will allow wide opportunity for stroke survivors needs to bet met and utilise existing community assets whilst reducing duplication, as well as supporting the sustainability of local services.\nImproving access, reducing health inequalities and facilitating choice: This criterion shares the heaviest weighting, which was assessed equally to the \"Quality and Innovation\" criterion. Stroke is most likely to impact certain genders and ethnicities, and when the determinants of health are also considered, areas of greater deprivation paired with an older age profile see the biggest prevalence of stroke and other Cardio Vascular Disease (CVD) events. The weighting for this score reflects our commitment to ensure that this resource is targeted towards those who have the biggest need and who can benefit most from it, improving health outcome four our most disadvantaged population. \nSocial Value: This criterion recognises the potential impact of services and their contributions to broader social, economic, and environmental improvements in the community. Although this hasn't been weighted as heavily, it is important that providers are able to evidence their commitment to these areas, such as paying workers living wage, reducing consumption and waste and offering student placements and apprenticeships.",
"initiationType": "tender"
}