Lot 1
No lot description published.
Statuscomplete
Buyer: Gateshead Borough Council →
View official notice ↗Official source
The source has not published a summary for this record.
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-065e8a |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 078819-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Wed Aug 19 2026 09:09:02 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/031114-2026 |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 1 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 19 Aug 2026 | tenderCancellation | 078819-2026 |
| 2 Apr 2026 | tender | 031114-2026 |
| 18 Mar 2026 | planning | 024678-2026 |
| 27 Feb 2026 | planning | 018019-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "078819-2026",
"tag": [
"tenderCancellation"
],
"date": "2026-08-19T10:09:02+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-065e8a",
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"finalStatusDate": "2026-08-19T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-065e8a",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Licensed & Non-Licensed Asbestos Removal Works",
"status": "complete",
"documents": [
{
"id": "078819-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/078819-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK12",
"description": "Procurement termination notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderCancellationNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-08-19T10:09:02+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
}
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-UKPRN-10002639",
"name": "Gateshead Borough Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC22",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Gateshead",
"postalCode": "NE8 1HH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Civic Centre, Regent Terrace"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gateshead.gov.uk/article/31230/Learning-and-Skills",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "10002639",
"scheme": "GB-UKPRN"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@gateshead.gov.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PPGY-1151-NJQN",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "078819-2026",
"tag": [
"tenderCancellation"
],
"date": "2026-08-19T10:09:02+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-065e8a",
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"finalStatusDate": "2026-08-19T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-065e8a",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Licensed & Non-Licensed Asbestos Removal Works",
"status": "complete",
"documents": [
{
"id": "078819-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/078819-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK12",
"description": "Procurement termination notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderCancellationNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-08-19T10:09:02+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
}
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-UKPRN-10002639",
"name": "Gateshead Borough Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC22",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Gateshead",
"postalCode": "NE8 1HH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Civic Centre, Regent Terrace"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gateshead.gov.uk/article/31230/Learning-and-Skills",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "10002639",
"scheme": "GB-UKPRN"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@gateshead.gov.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PPGY-1151-NJQN",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "031114-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-04-02T16:23:25+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-065e8a",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-UKPRN-10002639",
"name": "Gateshead Borough Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-065e8a",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 1870000
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "Two 12 month options to extend"
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"awardCriteria": {
"description": "Price 50%\nQuality 40%\nSocial Value 10%"
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2028-07-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-08-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2030-07-31T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC22",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45262660",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Asbestos-removal work"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Licensed & Non-Licensed Asbestos Removal Works",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 1870000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "L-1",
"url": "https://www.open-uk.org",
"description": "Tenders to be submitted on the OPEN Platform (https://www.open-uk.org).Search for 'Framework for Licensed & Non-Licensed Asbestos Removal Works' or using project number OPEN202649\nThe Contracting Authority communicates through the Open system; therefore, all correspondence regarding this Tender will be issued to the individual that expressed interest on Open. It is the Supplier's responsibility to ensure the correct named person is, and continues to be, registered on the Open system.\nIf you require time-critical assistance on submitting your response, please contact the Open Support Team open.support@nepo.org\nFor non-time critical issues, such as passwords, general account queries and location of information please visit Open hub via www.open-hub.org/how-to-guides/ or seek support from open.support@nepo.org\nPLEASE NOTE: The system is accessible 24/7 however, technical support is only available Monday - Thursday 8:30am-5:00pm, Friday - 8:30am-4:30pm",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "031114-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/031114-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-04-02T16:23:25+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"techniques": {
"frameworkAgreement": {
"type": "closed",
"method": "withoutReopeningCompetition",
"description": "Price determined during establishment of the framework"
},
"hasFrameworkAgreement": true
},
"description": "Gateshead Council is seeking to establish a framework to carry out Licensed & Non-Licensed Asbestos Removal Works to domestic properties, schools and public buildings.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-05-15T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"participationFees": [
{
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-065e8a",
"type": [
"win"
],
"description": "See ITT",
"relativeValue": {
"proportion": 0.01,
"monetaryValue": "award"
}
}
],
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "works",
"submissionMethodDetails": "Tenders to be submitted on the OPEN Platform (https://www.open-uk.org).Search for 'Framework for Licensed & Non-Licensed Asbestos Removal Works' or using project number OPEN202649\nThe Contracting Authority communicates through the Open system; therefore, all correspondence regarding this Tender will be issued to the individual that expressed interest on Open. It is the Supplier's responsibility to ensure the correct named person is, and continues to be, registered on the Open system.\nIf you require time-critical assistance on submitting your response, please contact the Open Support Team open.support@nepo.org\nFor non-time critical issues, such as passwords, general account queries and location of information please visit Open hub via www.open-hub.org/how-to-guides/ or seek support from open.support@nepo.org\nPLEASE NOTE: The system is accessible 24/7 however, technical support is only available Monday - Thursday 8:30am-5:00pm, Friday - 8:30am-4:30pm",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-UKPRN-10002639",
"name": "Gateshead Borough Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC22",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Gateshead",
"postalCode": "NE8 1HH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Civic Centre, Regent Terrace"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gateshead.gov.uk/article/31230/Learning-and-Skills",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "10002639",
"scheme": "GB-UKPRN"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@gateshead.gov.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PPGY-1151-NJQN",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "024678-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-03-18T14:36:45Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-065e8a",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PPGY-1151-NJQN",
"name": "Gateshead Borough Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-065e8a",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planned",
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2028-07-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-08-01T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC2",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45262660",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Asbestos-removal work"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Licensed & Non-Licensed Asbestos Removal Works",
"status": "planned",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"techniques": {
"hasFrameworkAgreement": true
},
"description": "Seeking to establish a framework to carry out Licensed & Non-Licensed Asbestos Removal Works to domestic properties, schools and public buildings.",
"aboveThreshold": false,
"mainProcurementCategory": "works"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PPGY-1151-NJQN",
"name": "Gateshead Borough Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC22",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Gateshead",
"postalCode": "NE8 1HH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Civic Centre, Regent Terrace"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gateshead.gov.uk/article/31230/Learning-and-Skills",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PPGY-1151-NJQN",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@gateshead.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "024678-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/024678-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-03-18T14:36:45Z"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-03-25T23:59:59Z",
"description": "We would like to gain your views through the following:\n• Completion of the Market Engagement Questionnaire.\nAll responses should be provided by completing the questionnaire and uploading your responses via the Open e-tendering system https://www.open-uk.org/ before the deadline of 25th March 2026 at 12noon.\nThis can be found by searching 'Framework for Licensed & Non-Licensed Asbestos Removal Works' or using project number OPEN202649"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "018019-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-02-27T14:56:55Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-065e8a",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-UKPRN-10002639",
"name": "Gateshead Borough Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-065e8a",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planned",
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2028-05-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-06-01T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC22",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45262660",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Asbestos-removal work"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Framework for Licensed and Non-Licensed Asbestos Removal",
"status": "planned",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"techniques": {
"hasFrameworkAgreement": true
},
"description": "Gateshead Council is looking to appoint an asbestos removal contractor.\nThe contractor will be required to carry out Licensed & Non-Licensed Asbestos Removal Works to domestic properties, schools and public buildings.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-04-16T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-03-16T23:59:59Z"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "works",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-UKPRN-10002639",
"name": "Gateshead Borough Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC22",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Gateshead",
"postalCode": "NE8 1HH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Civic Centre, Regent Terrace"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gateshead.gov.uk/article/31230/Learning-and-Skills",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "10002639",
"scheme": "GB-UKPRN"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@gateshead.gov.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PPGY-1151-NJQN",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "018019-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/018019-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK3",
"description": "Planned procurement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-02-27T14:56:55Z"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}