← Back to search results

plannedFind a Tender · planning
BuyerVelindre NHS Trust, NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership — Procurement Services (on behalf of All Wales LHB's and Trusts)
Statusplanned
DeadlineNot published
Value£42,317,737
Published9 Jun 2023

What is being bought

We are interested in buying the following list of products, in licensed bulk containers of up to the sizes noted below, to be available within a 5 year timeframe. We consider the availability in licensed bulk presentation to be a significant market advantage and are willing to consider entering contracts for supply with suppliers who can meet this presentation requirement for these products. Estimated value in the Wales market of this list is £42,317,736.61 p/a at current prices. The list is not exhaustive, and we are willing to consider other generic and biosimilar products if licensed bulk presentation can be offered. Drug,Strength,Proposed Vial Size ARSENIC TRIOXIDE,1mg/mL, AZACITIDINE,25mg/mL,500mL BEVACIZUMAB,25mg/mL,100mL - 250mL BORTEZOMIB,2.5mg/mL,50mL CALCIUM FOLINATE,10mg/mL,1000mL CARBOPLATIN,10mg/mL,1000mL CETUXIMAB,5mg/mL,250m – 500mL CISPLATIN,1mg/mL,500mL - 1000mL CYCLOPHOSPHAMIDE,20mg/mL,500mL CYTARABINE,100mg/mL or 20mg/mL,250mL DARATUMUMAB,20mg/mL,100mL – 250mL DOCETAXEL,20mg/mL,250mL - 500mL DOXORUBICIN,2mg/mL,1000mL EPIRUBICIN,2mg/mL,1000mL ETOPOSIDE,20mg/mL,500mL FLUCLOXACILLIN,,3000mL FLUOROURACIL,50mg/mL or 25mg /mL,250-500mL INFLIXIMAB,10mg/mL,500mL - 1000mL IRINOTECAN,20mg/mL,1000mL NIVOLUMAB,10mg/mL,250mL OXALIPLATIN,5mg/mL,500mL-1000mL PACLITAXEL,6mg/mL,1000mL PEMBROLIZUMAB,25mg/mL,100mL – 250mL PEMETREXED,25mg/mL,100mL – 250mL PIPERACILLIN & TAZOBACTAM,,3000mL RITUXIMAB,10mg/mL,500mL TOCILIZUMAB,20mg/mL,250mL TRASTUZUMAB EMTANSINE,20mg/mL,100mL - 250mL VEDOLIZUMAB,60mg/mL,250mL VITLIPID N INFANT,N/A,250mL Please inform us via the contact information above if you are able to provide these products.

Delivery location

UKL

Categories

Pharmaceutical products 33600000Pharmaceutical products 33600000

Lot details

Lot 1

We are interested in buying the following list of products, in licensed bulk containers of up to the sizes noted below, to be available within a 5 year timeframe. We consider the availability in licensed bulk presentation to be a significant market advantage and are willing to consider entering contracts for supply with suppliers who can meet this presentation requirement for these products. Estimated value in the Wales market of this list is £42,317,736.61 p/a at current prices. The list is not exhaustive, and we are willing to consider other generic and biosimilar products if licensed bulk presentation can be offered. Drug,Strength,Proposed Vial Size ARSENIC TRIOXIDE,1mg/mL, AZACITIDINE,25mg/mL,500mL BEVACIZUMAB,25mg/mL,100mL - 250mL BORTEZOMIB,2.5mg/mL,50mL CALCIUM FOLINATE,10mg/mL,1000mL CARBOPLATIN,10mg/mL,1000mL CETUXIMAB,5mg/mL,250m – 500mL CISPLATIN,1mg/mL,500mL - 1000mL CYCLOPHOSPHAMIDE,20mg/mL,500mL CYTARABINE,100mg/mL or 20mg/mL,250mL DARATUMUMAB,20mg/mL,100mL – 250mL DOCETAXEL,20mg/mL,250mL - 500mL DOXORUBICIN,2mg/mL,1000mL EPIRUBICIN,2mg/mL,1000mL ETOPOSIDE,20mg/mL,500mL FLUCLOXACILLIN,,3000mL FLUOROURACIL,50mg/mL or 25mg /mL,250-500mL INFLIXIMAB,10mg/mL,500mL - 1000mL IRINOTECAN,20mg/mL,1000mL NIVOLUMAB,10mg/mL,250mL OXALIPLATIN,5mg/mL,500mL-1000mL PACLITAXEL,6mg/mL,1000mL PEMBROLIZUMAB,25mg/mL,100mL – 250mL PEMETREXED,25mg/mL,100mL – 250mL PIPERACILLIN & TAZOBACTAM,,3000mL RITUXIMAB,10mg/mL,500mL TOCILIZUMAB,20mg/mL,250mL TRASTUZUMAB EMTANSINE,20mg/mL,100mL - 250mL VEDOLIZUMAB,60mg/mL,250mL VITLIPID N INFANT,N/A,250mL Please inform us via the contact information above if you are able to provide these products.

Statusplanned

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Pharmaceutical productsNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 33. The category anchor is Pharmaceutical products (33600000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 334,8542 median · 122.5 average (2,278 of 4,854 with a bid count)5.8 average (2,724 of 4,854 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer390 median · 1,829 average (3 of 3 with a bid count)25.7 average (3 of 3 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKL24921 median · 271.4 average (128 of 249 with a bid count)10.6 average (140 of 249 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)155165.5 median · 163.8 average (4 of 155 with a bid count)18.3 average (4 of 155 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-03d4f5
Latest release ID016383-2023
Latest release timestampFri Jun 09 2023 09:24:50 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusplanned
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categorygoods
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£42,317,737
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
9 Jun 2023planning016383-2023

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "016383-2023",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2023-06-09T10:24:50+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03d4f5",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-1383",
    "name": "Velindre NHS Trust, NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership — Procurement Services (on behalf of All Wales LHB's and Trusts)"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-03d4f5",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "We are interested in buying the following list of products, in licensed bulk containers of up to the sizes noted below, to be available within a 5 year timeframe. We consider the availability in licensed bulk presentation to be a significant market advantage and are willing to consider entering contracts for supply with suppliers who can meet this presentation requirement for these products.\nEstimated value in the Wales market of this list is  £42,317,736.61 p/a at current prices.\nThe list is not exhaustive, and we are willing to consider other generic and biosimilar products if licensed bulk presentation can be offered.\nDrug,Strength,Proposed Vial Size\nARSENIC TRIOXIDE,1mg/mL,\nAZACITIDINE,25mg/mL,500mL\nBEVACIZUMAB,25mg/mL,100mL - 250mL\nBORTEZOMIB,2.5mg/mL,50mL\nCALCIUM FOLINATE,10mg/mL,1000mL\nCARBOPLATIN,10mg/mL,1000mL\nCETUXIMAB,5mg/mL,250m – 500mL\nCISPLATIN,1mg/mL,500mL - 1000mL\nCYCLOPHOSPHAMIDE,20mg/mL,500mL\nCYTARABINE,100mg/mL or 20mg/mL,250mL\nDARATUMUMAB,20mg/mL,100mL – 250mL\nDOCETAXEL,20mg/mL,250mL - 500mL\nDOXORUBICIN,2mg/mL,1000mL\nEPIRUBICIN,2mg/mL,1000mL\nETOPOSIDE,20mg/mL,500mL\nFLUCLOXACILLIN,,3000mL\nFLUOROURACIL,50mg/mL or 25mg /mL,250-500mL\nINFLIXIMAB,10mg/mL,500mL - 1000mL\nIRINOTECAN,20mg/mL,1000mL\nNIVOLUMAB,10mg/mL,250mL\nOXALIPLATIN,5mg/mL,500mL-1000mL\nPACLITAXEL,6mg/mL,1000mL\nPEMBROLIZUMAB,25mg/mL,100mL – 250mL\nPEMETREXED,25mg/mL,100mL – 250mL\nPIPERACILLIN & TAZOBACTAM,,3000mL\nRITUXIMAB,10mg/mL,500mL\nTOCILIZUMAB,20mg/mL,250mL\nTRASTUZUMAB EMTANSINE,20mg/mL,100mL - 250mL\nVEDOLIZUMAB,60mg/mL,250mL\nVITLIPID N INFANT,N/A,250mL\nPlease inform us via the contact information above if you are able to provide these products."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKL"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "33600000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Pharmaceutical products"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Licensed Bulk Medicines",
    "value": {
      "amount": 42317736.61,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "planned",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "We are interested in buying the following list of products, in licensed bulk containers of up to the sizes noted below, to be available within a 5 year timeframe. We consider the availability in licensed bulk presentation to be a significant market advantage and are willing to consider entering contracts for supply with suppliers who can meet this presentation requirement for these products.\nEstimated value in the Wales market of this list is  £42,317,736.61 p/a at current prices.\nThe list is not exhaustive, and we are willing to consider other generic and biosimilar products if licensed bulk presentation can be offered.\nDrug,Strength,Proposed Vial Size\nARSENIC TRIOXIDE,1mg/mL,\nAZACITIDINE,25mg/mL,500mL\nBEVACIZUMAB,25mg/mL,100mL - 250mL\nBORTEZOMIB,2.5mg/mL,50mL\nCALCIUM FOLINATE,10mg/mL,1000mL\nCARBOPLATIN,10mg/mL,1000mL\nCETUXIMAB,5mg/mL,250m – 500mL\nCISPLATIN,1mg/mL,500mL - 1000mL\nCYCLOPHOSPHAMIDE,20mg/mL,500mL\nCYTARABINE,100mg/mL or 20mg/mL,250mL\nDARATUMUMAB,20mg/mL,100mL – 250mL\nDOCETAXEL,20mg/mL,250mL - 500mL\nDOXORUBICIN,2mg/mL,1000mL\nEPIRUBICIN,2mg/mL,1000mL\nETOPOSIDE,20mg/mL,500mL\nFLUCLOXACILLIN,,3000mL\nFLUOROURACIL,50mg/mL or 25mg /mL,250-500mL\nINFLIXIMAB,10mg/mL,500mL - 1000mL\nIRINOTECAN,20mg/mL,1000mL\nNIVOLUMAB,10mg/mL,250mL\nOXALIPLATIN,5mg/mL,500mL-1000mL\nPACLITAXEL,6mg/mL,1000mL\nPEMBROLIZUMAB,25mg/mL,100mL – 250mL\nPEMETREXED,25mg/mL,100mL – 250mL\nPIPERACILLIN & TAZOBACTAM,,3000mL\nRITUXIMAB,10mg/mL,500mL\nTOCILIZUMAB,20mg/mL,250mL\nTRASTUZUMAB EMTANSINE,20mg/mL,100mL - 250mL\nVEDOLIZUMAB,60mg/mL,250mL\nVITLIPID N INFANT,N/A,250mL\nPlease inform us via the contact information above if you are able to provide these products.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2025-01-01T00:00:00Z"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "33600000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Pharmaceutical products"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1383",
      "name": "Velindre NHS Trust, NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership — Procurement Services (on behalf of All Wales LHB's and Trusts)",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKL",
        "locality": "Cardiff",
        "postalCode": "CF14 3UB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Procurement Services, 4th Floor, Companies House, Crown Way"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://etenderwales.bravosolution.co.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://nwssp.nhs.wales/ourservices/procurement-services/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Velindre NHS Trust, NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership — Procurement Services (on behalf of All Wales LHB's and Trusts)"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "Theo.davies@wales.nhs.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 2920903883"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
9 Jun 2023 · 016383-2023 · planning
{
  "id": "016383-2023",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2023-06-09T10:24:50+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03d4f5",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-1383",
    "name": "Velindre NHS Trust, NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership — Procurement Services (on behalf of All Wales LHB's and Trusts)"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-03d4f5",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "We are interested in buying the following list of products, in licensed bulk containers of up to the sizes noted below, to be available within a 5 year timeframe. We consider the availability in licensed bulk presentation to be a significant market advantage and are willing to consider entering contracts for supply with suppliers who can meet this presentation requirement for these products.\nEstimated value in the Wales market of this list is  £42,317,736.61 p/a at current prices.\nThe list is not exhaustive, and we are willing to consider other generic and biosimilar products if licensed bulk presentation can be offered.\nDrug,Strength,Proposed Vial Size\nARSENIC TRIOXIDE,1mg/mL,\nAZACITIDINE,25mg/mL,500mL\nBEVACIZUMAB,25mg/mL,100mL - 250mL\nBORTEZOMIB,2.5mg/mL,50mL\nCALCIUM FOLINATE,10mg/mL,1000mL\nCARBOPLATIN,10mg/mL,1000mL\nCETUXIMAB,5mg/mL,250m – 500mL\nCISPLATIN,1mg/mL,500mL - 1000mL\nCYCLOPHOSPHAMIDE,20mg/mL,500mL\nCYTARABINE,100mg/mL or 20mg/mL,250mL\nDARATUMUMAB,20mg/mL,100mL – 250mL\nDOCETAXEL,20mg/mL,250mL - 500mL\nDOXORUBICIN,2mg/mL,1000mL\nEPIRUBICIN,2mg/mL,1000mL\nETOPOSIDE,20mg/mL,500mL\nFLUCLOXACILLIN,,3000mL\nFLUOROURACIL,50mg/mL or 25mg /mL,250-500mL\nINFLIXIMAB,10mg/mL,500mL - 1000mL\nIRINOTECAN,20mg/mL,1000mL\nNIVOLUMAB,10mg/mL,250mL\nOXALIPLATIN,5mg/mL,500mL-1000mL\nPACLITAXEL,6mg/mL,1000mL\nPEMBROLIZUMAB,25mg/mL,100mL – 250mL\nPEMETREXED,25mg/mL,100mL – 250mL\nPIPERACILLIN & TAZOBACTAM,,3000mL\nRITUXIMAB,10mg/mL,500mL\nTOCILIZUMAB,20mg/mL,250mL\nTRASTUZUMAB EMTANSINE,20mg/mL,100mL - 250mL\nVEDOLIZUMAB,60mg/mL,250mL\nVITLIPID N INFANT,N/A,250mL\nPlease inform us via the contact information above if you are able to provide these products."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKL"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "33600000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Pharmaceutical products"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Licensed Bulk Medicines",
    "value": {
      "amount": 42317736.61,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "planned",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "We are interested in buying the following list of products, in licensed bulk containers of up to the sizes noted below, to be available within a 5 year timeframe. We consider the availability in licensed bulk presentation to be a significant market advantage and are willing to consider entering contracts for supply with suppliers who can meet this presentation requirement for these products.\nEstimated value in the Wales market of this list is  £42,317,736.61 p/a at current prices.\nThe list is not exhaustive, and we are willing to consider other generic and biosimilar products if licensed bulk presentation can be offered.\nDrug,Strength,Proposed Vial Size\nARSENIC TRIOXIDE,1mg/mL,\nAZACITIDINE,25mg/mL,500mL\nBEVACIZUMAB,25mg/mL,100mL - 250mL\nBORTEZOMIB,2.5mg/mL,50mL\nCALCIUM FOLINATE,10mg/mL,1000mL\nCARBOPLATIN,10mg/mL,1000mL\nCETUXIMAB,5mg/mL,250m – 500mL\nCISPLATIN,1mg/mL,500mL - 1000mL\nCYCLOPHOSPHAMIDE,20mg/mL,500mL\nCYTARABINE,100mg/mL or 20mg/mL,250mL\nDARATUMUMAB,20mg/mL,100mL – 250mL\nDOCETAXEL,20mg/mL,250mL - 500mL\nDOXORUBICIN,2mg/mL,1000mL\nEPIRUBICIN,2mg/mL,1000mL\nETOPOSIDE,20mg/mL,500mL\nFLUCLOXACILLIN,,3000mL\nFLUOROURACIL,50mg/mL or 25mg /mL,250-500mL\nINFLIXIMAB,10mg/mL,500mL - 1000mL\nIRINOTECAN,20mg/mL,1000mL\nNIVOLUMAB,10mg/mL,250mL\nOXALIPLATIN,5mg/mL,500mL-1000mL\nPACLITAXEL,6mg/mL,1000mL\nPEMBROLIZUMAB,25mg/mL,100mL – 250mL\nPEMETREXED,25mg/mL,100mL – 250mL\nPIPERACILLIN & TAZOBACTAM,,3000mL\nRITUXIMAB,10mg/mL,500mL\nTOCILIZUMAB,20mg/mL,250mL\nTRASTUZUMAB EMTANSINE,20mg/mL,100mL - 250mL\nVEDOLIZUMAB,60mg/mL,250mL\nVITLIPID N INFANT,N/A,250mL\nPlease inform us via the contact information above if you are able to provide these products.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2025-01-01T00:00:00Z"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "33600000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Pharmaceutical products"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1383",
      "name": "Velindre NHS Trust, NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership — Procurement Services (on behalf of All Wales LHB's and Trusts)",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKL",
        "locality": "Cardiff",
        "postalCode": "CF14 3UB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Procurement Services, 4th Floor, Companies House, Crown Way"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://etenderwales.bravosolution.co.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://nwssp.nhs.wales/ourservices/procurement-services/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Velindre NHS Trust, NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership — Procurement Services (on behalf of All Wales LHB's and Trusts)"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "Theo.davies@wales.nhs.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 2920903883"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}