← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

License, Support and Maintenance of NEC Document Management

Buyer: Renfrewshire Council →

BuyerRenfrewshire Council
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published25 Jul 2023

What is being bought

Award of Contract for License, Support and Maintenance of NEC Document Management System.

Delivery location

UKM83

Categories

Industry specific software development services 72212100License management software development services 72212218Industry specific software development services 72212100

Lot details

Lot 1

A negotiated procedure was conducted in accordance with Regulation 6 of the Public Contract Scotland Regulations 2016. Circumstances in which a contract can be awarded without competition: 6.- (1) A contracting authority may award a public contract without seeking offers in relation to the proposed contract (b) where the works, supplies or services can be supplied only by a particular economic operator for any of the following reason (ii) competition is absent for technical reasons

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
price

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Industry specific software development services, License management software development servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 72. The category anchor is Industry specific software development services (72212100); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 7210,5392 median · 15.4 average (4,162 of 10,539 with a bid count)2 average (5,054 of 10,539 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer82 median · 1.8 average (6 of 8 with a bid count)1 average (6 of 8 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKM83342 median · 7.5 average (17 of 34 with a bid count)3.8 average (17 of 34 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleA negotiated procedure was conducted in accordance with Regulation 6 of the Public Contract Scotland Regulations 2016.
Rationale classificationsThe works, supplies or services can be provided only by a particular economic operator due to absence of competition for technical reasons
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

021388-2023-RC-CPU-220279-1

Statusactive
Value£243,100

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-03e9d5
Latest release ID021388-2023
Latest release timestampTue Jul 25 2023 08:12:41 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsAward procedure without prior publication of a call for competition
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release4

Notice history

DateEventReference
25 Jul 2023award, contract021388-2023

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "021388-2023",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2023-07-25T09:12:41+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03e9d5",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-1038",
    "name": "Renfrewshire Council"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "canonical",
      "href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000739341"
    }
  ],
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "021388-2023-RC-CPU-220279-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-78611",
          "name": "NEC Software Solutions UK Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "RC-CPU-22-279",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "A negotiated procedure was conducted in accordance with Regulation 6 of the Public Contract Scotland Regulations 2016.\nCircumstances in which a contract can be awarded without competition:\n6.- (1) A contracting authority may award a public contract without seeking offers in relation to the proposed contract\n(b) where the works, supplies or services can be supplied only by a particular economic operator for any of the following reason\n(ii) competition is absent for technical reasons",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Renfrewshire"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKM83"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "72212100",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Industry specific software development services"
          },
          {
            "id": "72212218",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "License management software development services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "License, Support and Maintenance of NEC Document Management",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Award of Contract for License, Support and Maintenance of NEC Document Management System.",
    "reviewDetails": "An economic operator that suffers, or risks suffering, loss or damage attributable to a breach of duty under the Public Contracts (Scotland) Regulations 2015 (SSI 2105/446) (as amended) may bring proceedings in the Sheriff Court or Court of Session.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "72212100",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Industry specific software development services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "A negotiated procedure was conducted in accordance with Regulation 6 of the Public Contract Scotland Regulations 2016.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_TECHNICAL",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The works, supplies or services can be provided only by a particular economic operator due to absence of competition for technical reasons"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1038",
      "name": "Renfrewshire Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM83",
        "locality": "Paisley",
        "postalCode": "PA1 1JB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Renfrewshire House, Cotton Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.renfrewshire.gov.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA00400",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Renfrewshire Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Stuart McLean",
        "email": "stuart.mclean@renfrewshire.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-78611",
      "name": "NEC Software Solutions UK Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Hemel Hempstead",
        "postalCode": "HP2 7DX",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "BizSpace, 1st floor, iMex centre, 575-599 Maxted Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "NEC Software Solutions UK Limited"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "telephone": "+44 1442768445"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-942",
      "name": "Court of Session",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Edinburgh",
        "postalCode": "EH1 1RQ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Parliament Square"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Court of Session"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-79842",
      "name": "Please refer to V1.4.3 below",
      "roles": [
        "mediationBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "UK",
        "postalCode": "UK",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "UK"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Please refer to V1.4.3 below"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "021388-2023-RC-CPU-220279-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 243099.75,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "021388-2023-RC-CPU-220279-1",
      "dateSigned": "2023-03-07T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "description": "(SC Ref:739341)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
25 Jul 2023 · 021388-2023 · award, contract
{
  "id": "021388-2023",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2023-07-25T09:12:41+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03e9d5",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-1038",
    "name": "Renfrewshire Council"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "canonical",
      "href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000739341"
    }
  ],
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "021388-2023-RC-CPU-220279-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-78611",
          "name": "NEC Software Solutions UK Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "RC-CPU-22-279",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "A negotiated procedure was conducted in accordance with Regulation 6 of the Public Contract Scotland Regulations 2016.\nCircumstances in which a contract can be awarded without competition:\n6.- (1) A contracting authority may award a public contract without seeking offers in relation to the proposed contract\n(b) where the works, supplies or services can be supplied only by a particular economic operator for any of the following reason\n(ii) competition is absent for technical reasons",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Renfrewshire"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKM83"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "72212100",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Industry specific software development services"
          },
          {
            "id": "72212218",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "License management software development services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "License, Support and Maintenance of NEC Document Management",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Award of Contract for License, Support and Maintenance of NEC Document Management System.",
    "reviewDetails": "An economic operator that suffers, or risks suffering, loss or damage attributable to a breach of duty under the Public Contracts (Scotland) Regulations 2015 (SSI 2105/446) (as amended) may bring proceedings in the Sheriff Court or Court of Session.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "72212100",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Industry specific software development services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "A negotiated procedure was conducted in accordance with Regulation 6 of the Public Contract Scotland Regulations 2016.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_TECHNICAL",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The works, supplies or services can be provided only by a particular economic operator due to absence of competition for technical reasons"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1038",
      "name": "Renfrewshire Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM83",
        "locality": "Paisley",
        "postalCode": "PA1 1JB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Renfrewshire House, Cotton Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.renfrewshire.gov.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA00400",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Renfrewshire Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Stuart McLean",
        "email": "stuart.mclean@renfrewshire.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-78611",
      "name": "NEC Software Solutions UK Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Hemel Hempstead",
        "postalCode": "HP2 7DX",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "BizSpace, 1st floor, iMex centre, 575-599 Maxted Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "NEC Software Solutions UK Limited"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "telephone": "+44 1442768445"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-942",
      "name": "Court of Session",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Edinburgh",
        "postalCode": "EH1 1RQ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Parliament Square"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Court of Session"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-79842",
      "name": "Please refer to V1.4.3 below",
      "roles": [
        "mediationBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "UK",
        "postalCode": "UK",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "UK"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Please refer to V1.4.3 below"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "021388-2023-RC-CPU-220279-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 243099.75,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "021388-2023-RC-CPU-220279-1",
      "dateSigned": "2023-03-07T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "description": "(SC Ref:739341)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}