Lot 1
Case management system used by the Digital Forensic team
Award criteria
price
Case management system used by the Digital Forensic team
UKJ
Case management system used by the Digital Forensic team
Award criteria
price
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Not published | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 50. The category anchor is System maintenance services (50324100); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 50 | 9,222 | 4 median · 22.4 average (3,783 of 9,222 with a bid count) | 3.2 average (4,298 of 9,222 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 2 | 1 median · 1 average (2 of 2 with a bid count) | 1 average (2 of 2 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKJ | 465 | 6 median · 92.4 average (137 of 465 with a bid count) | 4.9 average (157 of 465 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-0523d7 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 026747-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Fri May 23 2025 14:31:15 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | limited |
| Procurement method details | Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 3 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 23 May 2025 | award, contract | 026747-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "026747-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2025-05-23T15:31:15+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0523d7",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-141340",
"name": "The Police and Crime Commissioner for Surrey"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "026747-2025-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-05292275",
"name": "INTAFORENSICS LTD"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "JPS1851",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Case management system used by the Digital Forensic team",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKJ"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Licenced case management system",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Case management system used by the Digital Forensic team",
"classification": {
"id": "50324100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "System maintenance services"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "The system has been used by the Digital Forensics Team since 2016 to transform the way they work and achieve accreditation for their operational activity set by the Forensic Science Regulator. Licences for the system can only be purchased from the supplier, as they developed and own the system. The two-to-three-year goal is to switch over to NICHE, but this is not an option at present.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-141340",
"name": "The Police and Crime Commissioner for Surrey",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ25",
"locality": "Guildford",
"postalCode": "GU31YJ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "PO Box 412"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.surrey.police.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "03",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Public order and safety"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "The Police and Crime Commissioner for Surrey",
"noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Irfat Chowdhury",
"email": "irfat.chowdhury@surrey.police.uk",
"telephone": "+44 7783804373"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-05292275",
"name": "INTAFORENSICS LTD",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Oxfordshire",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "05292275",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "INTAFORENSICS LTD"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-137725",
"name": "The Police and Crime Commissioner for Surrey",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Guilford",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "The Police and Crime Commissioner for Surrey"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "026747-2025-1",
"value": {
"amount": 18212,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "026747-2025-1",
"dateSigned": "2025-04-04T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "026747-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2025-05-23T15:31:15+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0523d7",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-141340",
"name": "The Police and Crime Commissioner for Surrey"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "026747-2025-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-05292275",
"name": "INTAFORENSICS LTD"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "JPS1851",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Case management system used by the Digital Forensic team",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKJ"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Licenced case management system",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Case management system used by the Digital Forensic team",
"classification": {
"id": "50324100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "System maintenance services"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "The system has been used by the Digital Forensics Team since 2016 to transform the way they work and achieve accreditation for their operational activity set by the Forensic Science Regulator. Licences for the system can only be purchased from the supplier, as they developed and own the system. The two-to-three-year goal is to switch over to NICHE, but this is not an option at present.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-141340",
"name": "The Police and Crime Commissioner for Surrey",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ25",
"locality": "Guildford",
"postalCode": "GU31YJ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "PO Box 412"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.surrey.police.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "03",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Public order and safety"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "The Police and Crime Commissioner for Surrey",
"noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Irfat Chowdhury",
"email": "irfat.chowdhury@surrey.police.uk",
"telephone": "+44 7783804373"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-05292275",
"name": "INTAFORENSICS LTD",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Oxfordshire",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "05292275",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "INTAFORENSICS LTD"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-137725",
"name": "The Police and Crime Commissioner for Surrey",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Guilford",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "The Police and Crime Commissioner for Surrey"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "026747-2025-1",
"value": {
"amount": 18212,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "026747-2025-1",
"dateSigned": "2025-04-04T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}