Lot 1
For the implementation, data migration and ongoing provision of a new Library Management Solution.
Award criteria
As per tender documents — 80
price — 20
Buyer: UNIVERSITY OF DERBY →
For the replacement of the current Library management System
UKF
For the implementation, data migration and ongoing provision of a new Library Management Solution.
Award criteria
As per tender documents — 80
price — 20
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Not published | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 48. The category anchor is Library management system (48161000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 48 | 6,837 | 1 median · 9.6 average (2,487 of 6,837 with a bid count) | 1.8 average (2,927 of 6,837 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 0 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKF | 259 | 1 median · 6.9 average (97 of 259 with a bid count) | 1.8 average (108 of 259 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-02c5d2 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 025543-2021 |
| Latest release timestamp | Wed Oct 13 2021 07:18:55 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Open procedure |
| Main procurement category | goods |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 3 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 13 Oct 2021 | award, contract | 025543-2021 |
| 8 Jul 2021 | tender | 015968-2021 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "025543-2021",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 0,
"measure": "smeBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 1,
"measure": "electronicBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2021-10-13T08:18:55+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02c5d2",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-3942",
"name": "UNIVERSITY OF DERBY"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "025543-2021-PROC-IJ-RFQ366-1",
"title": "Library Systems Replacement",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-31493",
"name": "Ex Libris (UK) Ltd"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "PROC-IJ-ITT366",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"options": {
"description": "The contract has been let for 5 years with the option to extend by a further 3 years, then by a further 2 years."
},
"hasOptions": true,
"description": "For the implementation, data migration and ongoing provision of a new Library Management Solution.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "As per tender documents",
"type": "quality",
"description": "80"
},
{
"type": "price",
"description": "20"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKF"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Library Systems Replacement",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "For the replacement of the current Library management System",
"classification": {
"id": "48161000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Library management system"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-3942",
"name": "UNIVERSITY OF DERBY",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKF11",
"locality": "DERBY",
"postalCode": "DE221GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Kedleston Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.derby.ac.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "09",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Education"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "UNIVERSITY OF DERBY"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@derby.ac.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-31493",
"name": "Ex Libris (UK) Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKF",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "EC4Y 8EN",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Floor 5, 3 Dorset Rise"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Ex Libris (UK) Ltd"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-31494",
"name": "Finance Director University of Derby",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Derby",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Finance Director University of Derby"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "025543-2021-PROC-IJ-RFQ366-1",
"title": "Library Systems Replacement",
"value": {
"amount": 422726.26,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "025543-2021-PROC-IJ-RFQ366-1",
"dateSigned": "2021-10-05T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "025543-2021",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 0,
"measure": "smeBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 1,
"measure": "electronicBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2021-10-13T08:18:55+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02c5d2",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-3942",
"name": "UNIVERSITY OF DERBY"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "025543-2021-PROC-IJ-RFQ366-1",
"title": "Library Systems Replacement",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-31493",
"name": "Ex Libris (UK) Ltd"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "PROC-IJ-ITT366",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"options": {
"description": "The contract has been let for 5 years with the option to extend by a further 3 years, then by a further 2 years."
},
"hasOptions": true,
"description": "For the implementation, data migration and ongoing provision of a new Library Management Solution.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "As per tender documents",
"type": "quality",
"description": "80"
},
{
"type": "price",
"description": "20"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKF"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Library Systems Replacement",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "For the replacement of the current Library management System",
"classification": {
"id": "48161000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Library management system"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-3942",
"name": "UNIVERSITY OF DERBY",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKF11",
"locality": "DERBY",
"postalCode": "DE221GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Kedleston Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.derby.ac.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "09",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Education"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "UNIVERSITY OF DERBY"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@derby.ac.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-31493",
"name": "Ex Libris (UK) Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKF",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "EC4Y 8EN",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Floor 5, 3 Dorset Rise"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Ex Libris (UK) Ltd"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-31494",
"name": "Finance Director University of Derby",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Derby",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Finance Director University of Derby"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "025543-2021-PROC-IJ-RFQ366-1",
"title": "Library Systems Replacement",
"value": {
"amount": 422726.26,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "025543-2021-PROC-IJ-RFQ366-1",
"dateSigned": "2021-10-05T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "015968-2021",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2021-07-08T17:08:33+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02c5d2",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-3942",
"name": "UNIVERSITY OF DERBY"
},
"tender": {
"id": "PROC-IJ-ITT366",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "active",
"options": {
"description": "Option to extend by 3 years, then a further 2 years."
},
"renewal": {
"description": "Following the initial contract period of 5 years, there are options to extend by a further 3 years, then by a further 2 years at the University of Derby's discretion."
},
"hasOptions": true,
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": "To deliver excellence in the digital Library service we are running an open above-threshold process, awarding a 5-year contract (with the option to extend by a further 3 + 2 years), on the principle of the Most Economically Advantageous Tender (MEAT).",
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 1800
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKF"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "48100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Industry specific software package"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Library Systems Replacement",
"value": {
"amount": 500000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"documents": [
{
"id": "technical",
"documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
}
],
"bidOpening": {
"date": "2021-08-09T12:01:00+01:00"
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"startDate": "2021-08-09T12:01:00+01:00"
},
"description": "The Library is at the heart of University provision as an academic Library of excellence, a physical and digital destination for knowledge acquisition, curation, and creation. The digital experience of the Library requires enhancement to match user expectations as a core service for a future-fit University.\nWe require a replacement Library Management Solution, matching or exceeding our specification as defined within this document, to be delivered before the start of Academic Year 2022-23.\nThe Library is at the heart of University provision as an academic Library of excellence, a physical and digital destination for knowledge acquisition, curation, and creation. The digital experience of the Library requires enhancement to match user expectations as a core service for a future-fit University.\nWe require a replacement Library Management Solution, matching or exceeding our specification as defined within the specification of requirements document, to be delivered before the start of Academic Year 2022-23.\nAll documents available at the links provided.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2021-08-09T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"contractTerms": {
"hasElectronicPayment": true,
"hasElectronicOrdering": true,
"electronicInvoicingPolicy": "allowed"
},
"hasRecurrence": false,
"classification": {
"id": "48161000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Library management system"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"bidValidityPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 90
}
},
"submissionMethod": [
"electronicSubmission"
],
"procurementMethod": "open",
"selectionCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "economic",
"appliesTo": [
"supplier"
],
"description": "Please refer to the links provided."
}
]
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://ehih.fa.em2.oraclecloud.com/homePage/faces/FuseWelcome",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-3942",
"name": "UNIVERSITY OF DERBY",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKF",
"locality": "DERBY",
"postalCode": "DE221GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Kedleston Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.derby.ac.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "09",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Education"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "UNIVERSITY OF DERBY"
},
"contactPoint": {
"url": "https://ehih.fa.em2.oraclecloud.com/homePage/faces/FuseWelcome",
"name": "Ianto Jones",
"email": "procurement@derby.ac.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-16214",
"name": "University of Derby",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Derby",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "University of Derby"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"description": "For additional information about how to access our Portal and to become a prospective supplier, please visit https://www.derby.ac.uk/services/finance/procurement-suppliers-and-tendering/supplier-info/",
"initiationType": "tender"
}