← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Library Management Systems

Buyer: UNIVERSITY OF SHEFFIELD →

BuyerUNIVERSITY OF SHEFFIELD
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published17 Jul 2024

What is being bought

Provision of multiple Library Management systems which include Alma,Leganto and BX as SaaS agreement. Utilisation of the APUC Library Systems ITS1028AP framework which was awarded to the supplier Ex-Libris following a desktop calculator being amended to fit the Universities requirements, ranking this provider first.

Delivery location

UKE

Categories

Library software package 48160000

Lot details

Lot 1

Provision of multiple Library Management systems which include Alma,Leganto and BX as SaaS agreement. Utilisation of the APUC Library Systems ITS1028AP framework which was awarded to the supplier Ex-Libris following a desktop calculator being amended to fit the Universities requirements, ranking this provider first.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
price

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 48. The category anchor is Library software package (48160000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 486,8361 median · 9.6 average (2,487 of 6,836 with a bid count)1.7 average (2,926 of 6,836 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer31 median · 1 average (2 of 3 with a bid count)1 average (2 of 3 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKE2821 median · 6.1 average (115 of 282 with a bid count)1.7 average (130 of 282 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleUtilisation of the APUC Library Systems ITS1028AP framework which was awarded to the supplier Ex-Libris following a desktop calculator being amended to fit the Universities requirements, ranking this provider first.
Rationale classificationsThe procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

022130-2024-1

Statusactive
Value£204,347

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-047e3c
Latest release ID022130-2024
Latest release timestampWed Jul 17 2024 15:49:12 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsAward procedure without prior publication of a call for competition
Main procurement categorygoods
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
17 Jul 2024award, contract022130-2024

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "022130-2024",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2024-07-17T16:49:12+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-047e3c",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-COH-RC000667",
    "name": "UNIVERSITY OF SHEFFIELD"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "022130-2024-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-03438440",
          "name": "Ex Libris UK Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "4173/IT/LN/24",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Provision of multiple Library Management systems which include Alma,Leganto and BX as SaaS agreement.\nUtilisation of the APUC Library Systems ITS1028AP framework which was awarded to the supplier Ex-Libris following a desktop calculator being amended to fit the Universities requirements, ranking this provider first.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKE"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Library Management Systems",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Provision of multiple Library Management systems which include Alma,Leganto and BX as SaaS agreement.\nUtilisation of the APUC Library Systems ITS1028AP framework which was awarded to the supplier Ex-Libris following a desktop calculator being amended to fit the Universities requirements, ranking this provider first.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "48160000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Library software package"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "Utilisation of the APUC Library Systems ITS1028AP framework which was awarded to the supplier Ex-Libris following a desktop calculator being amended to fit the Universities requirements, ranking this provider first.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-RC000667",
      "name": "UNIVERSITY OF SHEFFIELD",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE32",
        "locality": "SHEFFIELD",
        "postalCode": "S102TN",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "THE UNIVERSITY OF SHEFFIELD,WESTERN BANK"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.sheffield.ac.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "09",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Education"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "RC000667",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "UNIVERSITY OF SHEFFIELD"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Liam Norburn",
        "email": "l.norburn@sheffield.ac.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1142157578"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-03438440",
      "name": "Ex Libris UK Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE",
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "03438440",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "Ex Libris UK Limited"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-118833",
      "name": "University of Sheffield",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "University of Sheffield"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "022130-2024-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 204346.73,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "022130-2024-1",
      "dateSigned": "2024-06-28T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
17 Jul 2024 · 022130-2024 · award, contract
{
  "id": "022130-2024",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2024-07-17T16:49:12+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-047e3c",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-COH-RC000667",
    "name": "UNIVERSITY OF SHEFFIELD"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "022130-2024-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-03438440",
          "name": "Ex Libris UK Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "4173/IT/LN/24",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Provision of multiple Library Management systems which include Alma,Leganto and BX as SaaS agreement.\nUtilisation of the APUC Library Systems ITS1028AP framework which was awarded to the supplier Ex-Libris following a desktop calculator being amended to fit the Universities requirements, ranking this provider first.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKE"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Library Management Systems",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Provision of multiple Library Management systems which include Alma,Leganto and BX as SaaS agreement.\nUtilisation of the APUC Library Systems ITS1028AP framework which was awarded to the supplier Ex-Libris following a desktop calculator being amended to fit the Universities requirements, ranking this provider first.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "48160000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Library software package"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "Utilisation of the APUC Library Systems ITS1028AP framework which was awarded to the supplier Ex-Libris following a desktop calculator being amended to fit the Universities requirements, ranking this provider first.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-RC000667",
      "name": "UNIVERSITY OF SHEFFIELD",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE32",
        "locality": "SHEFFIELD",
        "postalCode": "S102TN",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "THE UNIVERSITY OF SHEFFIELD,WESTERN BANK"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.sheffield.ac.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "09",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Education"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "RC000667",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "UNIVERSITY OF SHEFFIELD"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Liam Norburn",
        "email": "l.norburn@sheffield.ac.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1142157578"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-03438440",
      "name": "Ex Libris UK Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE",
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "03438440",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "Ex Libris UK Limited"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-118833",
      "name": "University of Sheffield",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "University of Sheffield"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "022130-2024-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 204346.73,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "022130-2024-1",
      "dateSigned": "2024-06-28T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}