Lot 1
Software and implementation services for a Library Management System
Award criteria
price
Buyer: DE MONTFORT UNIVERSITY →
Provide of licencing and implementation of a Library management system
UK
Software and implementation services for a Library Management System
Award criteria
price
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Software implementation services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 72. The category anchor is Software implementation services (72263000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 72 | 4,839 | 1 median · 11 average (1,664 of 4,839 with a bid count) | 1.8 average (1,956 of 4,839 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 6 | 1 median · 1.2 average (6 of 6 with a bid count) | 1 average (6 of 6 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Delivery region: UK | 1,544 | 1 median · 22.3 average (490 of 1,544 with a bid count) | 2.7 average (616 of 1,544 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-06a0d5 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 047740-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Fri May 22 2026 10:59:44 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | limited |
| Procurement method details | Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition |
| Main procurement category | goods |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 3 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 22 May 2026 | award, contract | 047740-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "047740-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2026-05-22T11:59:44+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06a0d5",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-UKPRN-10001883",
"name": "DE MONTFORT UNIVERSITY"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "047740-2026-1-1",
"title": "Library Management System",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-OE032261",
"name": "EBSCO International, Inc."
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "118700",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"options": {
"description": "5 Year initial term with 5x 12 month options to extend"
},
"hasOptions": true,
"description": "Software and implementation services for a Library Management System",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "72263000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Software implementation services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Library Management System",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Provide of licencing and implementation of a Library management system",
"classification": {
"id": "48161000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Library management system"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "Award through APUC ITS1062 AP Framework, in alignment with Frameworks requirements",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-UKPRN-10001883",
"name": "DE MONTFORT UNIVERSITY",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKF21",
"locality": "Leicester",
"postalCode": "LE19BH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "The Gateway"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.dmu.ac.uk/home.aspx",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "09",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Education"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "10001883",
"scheme": "GB-UKPRN",
"legalName": "DE MONTFORT UNIVERSITY"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "Procurement@dmu.ac.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-OE032261",
"name": "EBSCO International, Inc.",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Enfield",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "OE032261",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "EBSCO International, Inc."
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-136",
"name": "High Court of England and Wales",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "High Court of England and Wales"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "047740-2026-1-1",
"title": "Library Management System",
"value": {
"amount": 565757,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "047740-2026-1-1",
"dateSigned": "2026-05-08T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "047740-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2026-05-22T11:59:44+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06a0d5",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-UKPRN-10001883",
"name": "DE MONTFORT UNIVERSITY"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "047740-2026-1-1",
"title": "Library Management System",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-OE032261",
"name": "EBSCO International, Inc."
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "118700",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"options": {
"description": "5 Year initial term with 5x 12 month options to extend"
},
"hasOptions": true,
"description": "Software and implementation services for a Library Management System",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "72263000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Software implementation services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Library Management System",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Provide of licencing and implementation of a Library management system",
"classification": {
"id": "48161000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Library management system"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "Award through APUC ITS1062 AP Framework, in alignment with Frameworks requirements",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-UKPRN-10001883",
"name": "DE MONTFORT UNIVERSITY",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKF21",
"locality": "Leicester",
"postalCode": "LE19BH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "The Gateway"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.dmu.ac.uk/home.aspx",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "09",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Education"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "10001883",
"scheme": "GB-UKPRN",
"legalName": "DE MONTFORT UNIVERSITY"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "Procurement@dmu.ac.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-OE032261",
"name": "EBSCO International, Inc.",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Enfield",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "OE032261",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "EBSCO International, Inc."
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-136",
"name": "High Court of England and Wales",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "High Court of England and Wales"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "047740-2026-1-1",
"title": "Library Management System",
"value": {
"amount": 565757,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "047740-2026-1-1",
"dateSigned": "2026-05-08T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}