← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Library Management & Reading List Systems

Buyer: UNIVERSITY OF SUSSEX(THE) →

BuyerUNIVERSITY OF SUSSEX(THE)
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published11 Aug 2026

What is being bought

Library Management System and Reading List software based on the deeply integrated library management, catalogue and reading list products which meet the workflow requirements of all stakeholders, Library & academic staff, and students of the institution

Delivery location

UKJ · UKJ

Categories

Software package and information systems 48000000Software package and information systems 48000000

Lot details

Library Management Systems

Library Management system and Reading List software based on the deeply integrated Library management, catalogue and reading list products which meet the workflow requirements of all stakeholders, Library & academic staff, and students of the institution.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
Technical — 90
Commercial — 10

Reading List System

Library Management system and Reading List software based on the deeply integrated Library management, catalogue and reading list products which meet the workflow requirements of all stakeholders, Library & academic staff, and students of the institution.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
Technical — 90
Commercial — 10

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Software package and information systemsNot published
2Software package and information systemsNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 48. The category anchor is Software package and information systems (48000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 483,4761 median · 6.2 average (1,155 of 3,476 with a bid count)1.5 average (1,322 of 3,476 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer71 median · 1.6 average (7 of 7 with a bid count)1 average (7 of 7 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKJ2481 median · 3 average (112 of 248 with a bid count)1 average (126 of 248 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleUse of the APUC framework for Library Management Systems and Associated Services (IT1062 AP)
Rationale classificationsThe procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

076391-2026-1

Statusactive
Value£745,181

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-06e1c0
Latest release ID076391-2026
Latest release timestampTue Aug 11 2026 15:11:21 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsAward procedure without prior publication of a call for competition
Main procurement categorygoods
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source2
Tender items in source2
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
11 Aug 2026award, contract076391-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "076391-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 2,
        "measure": "bids"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2026-08-11T16:11:21+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06e1c0",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-COH-RC000672",
    "name": "UNIVERSITY OF SUSSEX(THE)"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "076391-2026-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-03438440",
          "name": "Ex Libris (UK) Ltd"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "US_26187",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "title": "Library Management Systems",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Library Management system and Reading List software based on the deeply integrated Library management, catalogue and reading list products which meet the workflow requirements of all stakeholders, Library & academic staff, and students of the institution.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Technical",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "90"
            },
            {
              "name": "Commercial",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "10"
            }
          ]
        }
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "title": "Reading List System",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Library Management system and Reading List software based on the deeply integrated Library management, catalogue and reading list products which meet the workflow requirements of all stakeholders, Library & academic staff, and students of the institution.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Technical",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "90"
            },
            {
              "name": "Commercial",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "10"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKJ"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "48000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Software package and information systems"
          }
        ]
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "relatedLot": "2",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKJ"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "48000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Software package and information systems"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Library Management & Reading List Systems",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Library Management System and Reading List software based on the deeply integrated library management, catalogue and reading list products which meet the workflow requirements of all stakeholders, Library & academic staff, and students of the institution",
    "classification": {
      "id": "48000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Software package and information systems"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "Use of the APUC framework for Library Management Systems and Associated Services (IT1062 AP)",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-RC000672",
      "name": "UNIVERSITY OF SUSSEX(THE)",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ21",
        "locality": "Falmer, Brighton",
        "postalCode": "BN19RH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Sussex House"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.sussex.ac.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "09",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Education"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "RC000672",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "UNIVERSITY OF SUSSEX(THE)"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "tb536@sussex.ac.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-03438440",
      "name": "Ex Libris (UK) Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "03438440",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "Ex Libris (UK) Ltd"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-44309",
      "name": "University of Sussex",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Brighton",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "University of Sussex"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "076391-2026-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 745181.28,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "076391-2026-1",
      "dateSigned": "2026-06-29T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
11 Aug 2026 · 076391-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "076391-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 2,
        "measure": "bids"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2026-08-11T16:11:21+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06e1c0",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-COH-RC000672",
    "name": "UNIVERSITY OF SUSSEX(THE)"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "076391-2026-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-03438440",
          "name": "Ex Libris (UK) Ltd"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "US_26187",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "title": "Library Management Systems",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Library Management system and Reading List software based on the deeply integrated Library management, catalogue and reading list products which meet the workflow requirements of all stakeholders, Library & academic staff, and students of the institution.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Technical",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "90"
            },
            {
              "name": "Commercial",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "10"
            }
          ]
        }
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "title": "Reading List System",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Library Management system and Reading List software based on the deeply integrated Library management, catalogue and reading list products which meet the workflow requirements of all stakeholders, Library & academic staff, and students of the institution.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Technical",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "90"
            },
            {
              "name": "Commercial",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "10"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKJ"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "48000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Software package and information systems"
          }
        ]
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "relatedLot": "2",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKJ"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "48000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Software package and information systems"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Library Management & Reading List Systems",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Library Management System and Reading List software based on the deeply integrated library management, catalogue and reading list products which meet the workflow requirements of all stakeholders, Library & academic staff, and students of the institution",
    "classification": {
      "id": "48000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Software package and information systems"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "Use of the APUC framework for Library Management Systems and Associated Services (IT1062 AP)",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-RC000672",
      "name": "UNIVERSITY OF SUSSEX(THE)",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ21",
        "locality": "Falmer, Brighton",
        "postalCode": "BN19RH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Sussex House"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.sussex.ac.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "09",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Education"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "RC000672",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "UNIVERSITY OF SUSSEX(THE)"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "tb536@sussex.ac.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-03438440",
      "name": "Ex Libris (UK) Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "03438440",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "Ex Libris (UK) Ltd"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-44309",
      "name": "University of Sussex",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Brighton",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "University of Sussex"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "076391-2026-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 745181.28,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "076391-2026-1",
      "dateSigned": "2026-06-29T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}