Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: Medway Council →
Participate on procontract.due-north.com ↗External submission platform
Medway Council’s library service provides access to a range of free library and community services through a network of 15 libraries in communities across Medway. Medway Council also operates a home library service to residential care homes or borrowers with limited mobility and has plans to start a pop-up library later this year. Medway Libraries currently provides a counter service for issue and returning stock using Spydus library management system. The Spydus website also allows borrowers to reserve stock without the need of staff intervention. Medway Libraries are looking to install ten self-service library kiosks in nine of its libraries with the aim of reducing demands on counter staff and ease waiting times, enabling staff to spend more time engaging with customers on the library floor. This document invites tenders to supply, install and maintain 10 self-serve kiosks at 9 library sites The contract will also include maintenance, technical support and extended warranty services for 5 years, including initial and ongoing integration and compatibility with our LMS software.
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Transport equipment and auxiliary products to transportation | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 34. The category anchor is Transport equipment and auxiliary products to transportation (34000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 34 | 1,495 | 2 median · 14 average (368 of 1,495 with a bid count) | 3.2 average (408 of 1,495 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 0 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 77 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-0599ea |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 056420-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Mon Sep 15 2025 08:25:56 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/056420-2025 |
| Tender status | active |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Below threshold - open competition |
| Main procurement category | goods |
| Above threshold | No |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | 2025-09-29T11:00:00Z |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | https://procontract.due-north.com/ |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £42,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 1 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 15 Sept 2025 | tender | 056420-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "056420-2025",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2025-09-15T09:25:56+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0599ea",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PWYH-3898-LDQR",
"name": "Medway Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0599ea",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 42000
},
"status": "active",
"awardCriteria": {
"description": "Price 15% Quailty 85% (10% of which is in the presentation)"
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2030-11-29T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2025-12-01T00:00:00+00:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "34000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Transport equipment and auxiliary products to transportation"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Libraries Self-Serve Kiosks",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 42000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "056420-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/056420-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-09-15T09:25:56+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Medway Council’s library service provides access to a range of free library and community services through a network of 15 libraries in communities across Medway. Medway Council also operates a home library service to residential care homes or borrowers with limited mobility and has plans to start a pop-up library later this year.\nMedway Libraries currently provides a counter service for issue and returning stock using Spydus library management system. The Spydus website also allows borrowers to reserve stock without the need of staff intervention.\nMedway Libraries are looking to install ten self-service library kiosks in nine of its libraries with the aim of reducing demands on counter staff and ease waiting times, enabling staff to spend more time engaging with customers on the library floor.\nThis document invites tenders to supply, install and maintain 10 self-serve kiosks at 9 library sites The contract will also include maintenance, technical support and extended warranty services for 5 years, including initial and ongoing integration and compatibility with our LMS software.",
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://procontract.due-north.com/",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition",
"expressionOfInterestDeadline": "2025-09-29T11:00:00Z"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PWYH-3898-LDQR",
"name": "Medway Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ41",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Chatham",
"postalCode": "ME4 4TR",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Medway Council, Gun Wharf, Dock Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://WWW.MEDWAY.GOV.UK",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PWYH-3898-LDQR",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Mr Vinnie Webb",
"email": "vincent.webb@medway.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1634"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "056420-2025",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2025-09-15T09:25:56+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0599ea",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PWYH-3898-LDQR",
"name": "Medway Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0599ea",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 42000
},
"status": "active",
"awardCriteria": {
"description": "Price 15% Quailty 85% (10% of which is in the presentation)"
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2030-11-29T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2025-12-01T00:00:00+00:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "34000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Transport equipment and auxiliary products to transportation"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Libraries Self-Serve Kiosks",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 42000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "056420-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/056420-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-09-15T09:25:56+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Medway Council’s library service provides access to a range of free library and community services through a network of 15 libraries in communities across Medway. Medway Council also operates a home library service to residential care homes or borrowers with limited mobility and has plans to start a pop-up library later this year.\nMedway Libraries currently provides a counter service for issue and returning stock using Spydus library management system. The Spydus website also allows borrowers to reserve stock without the need of staff intervention.\nMedway Libraries are looking to install ten self-service library kiosks in nine of its libraries with the aim of reducing demands on counter staff and ease waiting times, enabling staff to spend more time engaging with customers on the library floor.\nThis document invites tenders to supply, install and maintain 10 self-serve kiosks at 9 library sites The contract will also include maintenance, technical support and extended warranty services for 5 years, including initial and ongoing integration and compatibility with our LMS software.",
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://procontract.due-north.com/",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition",
"expressionOfInterestDeadline": "2025-09-29T11:00:00Z"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PWYH-3898-LDQR",
"name": "Medway Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ41",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Chatham",
"postalCode": "ME4 4TR",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Medway Council, Gun Wharf, Dock Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://WWW.MEDWAY.GOV.UK",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PWYH-3898-LDQR",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Mr Vinnie Webb",
"email": "vincent.webb@medway.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1634"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}