← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Libraries Management System

Buyer: London Borough of Islington →

BuyerLondon Borough of Islington
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published12 Mar 2025

What is being bought

We require both a managed LMS Cloud-based and an in-house server-based solution for its 20,000+ active users. The overall purpose of the LMS is to store, process and manage all stock and customer data regarding transactions, membership and ordering. Islington Library Service needs a modern interface designed for web access/mobile device for both customers and staff that is easily updated, providing improved promotion of e-books and other e-resources. The LMS will underpin all aspects of circulation and lending of stock, including ordering, receipting, invoicing, cataloguing and stock management. There will be a public-facing mobile/app and web interface for customers to view the catalogue, view their own library record, issue, reserve and renew items and join online. The LMS must provide an interface to a booking system for Public Access PCs and must also support all Islington public libraries and other locations managed by Islington Library Service, as separate sites.

Delivery location

UKI

Categories

Programming services of packaged software products 72210000

Lot details

Lot 1

The LMS should be able to work with any self-service technology we implement, working with RFID security systems. The system will be SIP2 compliant. The system should have a totally integrated database, e.g. data only input once and present from the acquisitions stage, with no duplication or transfer of data required between potentials/acquisitions/circulation. Customer online access (OPAC) should be available 24 hours-per- day, 7 days-a-week. The system must be compatible with touch screen operation on tablets and smart phones and resize for both. It must be operable without use of function keys on these devices. The system must also have the ability to use apps (such as Solus).

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
price

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 72. The category anchor is Programming services of packaged software products (72210000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 7210,5392 median · 15.4 average (4,162 of 10,539 with a bid count)2 average (5,054 of 10,539 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKI7441 median · 13.7 average (286 of 744 with a bid count)2.8 average (356 of 744 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationalesgsdgs
Rationale classificationsThe works, supplies or services can be provided only by a particular economic operator due to procurement aiming at the creation or acquisition of a unique work of art or artistic performance, Purchase of supplies or services on particularly advantageous terms from the liquidator in an insolvency procedure, an arrangement with creditors or a similar procedure under national laws and regulations
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

009094-2025-2425-0099-1

Statusactive
Value£210,115

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-04ec6c
Latest release ID009094-2025
Latest release timestampWed Mar 12 2025 17:16:35 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsAward procedure without prior publication of a call for competition
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
12 Mar 2025award, contract009094-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "009094-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2025-03-12T17:16:35Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04ec6c",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-140580",
    "name": "London Borough of Islington"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "009094-2025-2425-0099-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-12595779",
          "name": "Education Software Solutions Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-04ec6c",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "The LMS should be able to work with any self-service technology we implement, working with RFID security systems. The system will be SIP2 compliant.  The system should have a totally integrated database, e.g. data only input once and present from the acquisitions stage, with no duplication or transfer of data required between potentials/acquisitions/circulation. Customer online access (OPAC) should be available 24 hours-per- day, 7 days-a-week. The system must be compatible with touch screen operation on tablets and smart phones and resize for both. It must be operable without use of function keys on these devices. The system must also have the ability to use apps (such as Solus).",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Islington Central Library"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKI"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Libraries Management System",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "We require both a managed LMS Cloud-based and an in-house server-based solution for its 20,000+ active users. The overall purpose of the LMS is to store, process and manage all stock and customer data regarding transactions, membership and ordering.\nIslington Library Service needs a modern interface designed for web access/mobile device for both customers and staff that is easily updated, providing improved promotion of e-books and other e-resources. The LMS will underpin all aspects of circulation and lending of stock, including ordering, receipting, invoicing, cataloguing and stock management.\nThere will be a public-facing mobile/app and web interface for customers to view the catalogue, view their own library record, issue, reserve and renew items and join online. The LMS must provide an interface to a booking system for Public Access PCs and must also support all Islington public libraries and other locations managed by Islington Library Service, as separate sites.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "72210000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Programming services of packaged software products"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "sgsdgs",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_ARTISTIC",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The works, supplies or services can be provided only by a particular economic operator due to procurement aiming at the creation or acquisition of a unique work of art or artistic performance"
      },
      {
        "id": "D_FROM_LIQUIDATOR_CREDITOR",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "Purchase of supplies or services on particularly advantageous terms from the liquidator in an insolvency procedure, an arrangement with creditors or a similar procedure under national laws and regulations"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-140580",
      "name": "London Borough of Islington",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "LONDON",
        "postalCode": "N12UD",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "ISLINGTON TOWN HALL"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.islington.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "London Borough of Islington",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "christine huston",
        "email": "christine.huston@islington.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 2075273172"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-12595779",
      "name": "Education Software Solutions Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "W1G 9UG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "11 Kingsley Lodge, 13 New Cavendish Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "12595779",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "Education Software Solutions Ltd"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "susan.wignall@librarymanagementcloud.com"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-140581",
      "name": "London Borough Islington",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Greater London",
        "postalCode": "N1 2UD",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "London Borough Islington"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "009094-2025-2425-0099-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 210115.14,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "009094-2025-2425-0099-1",
      "dateSigned": "2024-09-30T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
12 Mar 2025 · 009094-2025 · award, contract
{
  "id": "009094-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2025-03-12T17:16:35Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04ec6c",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-140580",
    "name": "London Borough of Islington"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "009094-2025-2425-0099-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-12595779",
          "name": "Education Software Solutions Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-04ec6c",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "The LMS should be able to work with any self-service technology we implement, working with RFID security systems. The system will be SIP2 compliant.  The system should have a totally integrated database, e.g. data only input once and present from the acquisitions stage, with no duplication or transfer of data required between potentials/acquisitions/circulation. Customer online access (OPAC) should be available 24 hours-per- day, 7 days-a-week. The system must be compatible with touch screen operation on tablets and smart phones and resize for both. It must be operable without use of function keys on these devices. The system must also have the ability to use apps (such as Solus).",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Islington Central Library"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKI"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Libraries Management System",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "We require both a managed LMS Cloud-based and an in-house server-based solution for its 20,000+ active users. The overall purpose of the LMS is to store, process and manage all stock and customer data regarding transactions, membership and ordering.\nIslington Library Service needs a modern interface designed for web access/mobile device for both customers and staff that is easily updated, providing improved promotion of e-books and other e-resources. The LMS will underpin all aspects of circulation and lending of stock, including ordering, receipting, invoicing, cataloguing and stock management.\nThere will be a public-facing mobile/app and web interface for customers to view the catalogue, view their own library record, issue, reserve and renew items and join online. The LMS must provide an interface to a booking system for Public Access PCs and must also support all Islington public libraries and other locations managed by Islington Library Service, as separate sites.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "72210000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Programming services of packaged software products"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "sgsdgs",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_ARTISTIC",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The works, supplies or services can be provided only by a particular economic operator due to procurement aiming at the creation or acquisition of a unique work of art or artistic performance"
      },
      {
        "id": "D_FROM_LIQUIDATOR_CREDITOR",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "Purchase of supplies or services on particularly advantageous terms from the liquidator in an insolvency procedure, an arrangement with creditors or a similar procedure under national laws and regulations"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-140580",
      "name": "London Borough of Islington",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "LONDON",
        "postalCode": "N12UD",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "ISLINGTON TOWN HALL"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.islington.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "London Borough of Islington",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "christine huston",
        "email": "christine.huston@islington.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 2075273172"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-12595779",
      "name": "Education Software Solutions Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "W1G 9UG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "11 Kingsley Lodge, 13 New Cavendish Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "12595779",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "Education Software Solutions Ltd"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "susan.wignall@librarymanagementcloud.com"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-140581",
      "name": "London Borough Islington",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Greater London",
        "postalCode": "N1 2UD",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "London Borough Islington"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "009094-2025-2425-0099-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 210115.14,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "009094-2025-2425-0099-1",
      "dateSigned": "2024-09-30T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}