← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Libraries Digital Content

Buyer: Somerset Council →

BuyerSomerset Council
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published17 Jun 2026

What is being bought

Somerset Council is the lead authority for the Libraries West Consortium which also comprises Bath & North East Somerset Council, BCP (Bournemouth, Christchurch & Poole) Council, Bristol City Council, Dorset Council, North Somerset Council and South Gloucestershire Council. Somerset Council is also working in partnership with Gloucestershire County Council (to procure E Books & E Audio Books) and Plymouth City Council (to procure E Magazines and E Newspapers). An options paper which was circulated across the consortium, the decision was taken to go out to tender under ESPO Framework Agreement 376E_24 Digital Library Content and Print Books.

Delivery location

UKK

Categories

Library services 92511000Library services 92511000

Lot details

Lot 1

Somerset Council, on behalf of itself and other named local authorities, following a compliant procurement exercise is looking to award a contract to a single supplier for the following content:   E books (Bath & North East Somerset, BCP (Bournemouth, Christchurch & Poole), Bristol, Dorset, Gloucestershire, North Somerset, Somerset, South Gloucestershire)   E audio books (Bath & North East Somerset, BCP (Bournemouth, Christchurch & Poole), Bristol, Dorset, Gloucestershire, North Somerset, Somerset, South Gloucestershire)  E magazines (Bath & North East Somerset, BCP (Bournemouth, Christchurch & Poole), Bristol, Dorset, North Somerset, Plymouth, Somerset, South Gloucestershire)  E newspapers (Bath & North East Somerset, BCP (Bournemouth, Christchurch & Poole), Bristol, Dorset, North Somerset, Plymouth, Somerset, South Gloucestershire) 

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
Quality — 45
price — 50

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Library servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 92. The category anchor is Library services (92511000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 927463 median · 24.7 average (126 of 746 with a bid count)2.7 average (145 of 746 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKK462 median · 2.6 average (5 of 46 with a bid count)1 average (5 of 46 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleAn options paper which was circulated across the consortium, the decision was taken to go out to tender under ESPO Framework Agreement 376E_24 Digital Library Content and Print Books. This procurement was carried out in accordance with the authority's Contract Procedure Rules and Standing Orders and Public Contracts Regulations 2015 (PCR 2015). Suppliers were invited to submit a response to the Further Competition through the e-Tendering System.
Rationale classificationsThe procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

Libraries Digital Content

Statusactive
Value£2,000,000

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-06b740
Latest release ID057228-2026
Latest release timestampWed Jun 17 2026 14:11:26 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsAward procedure without prior publication of a call for competition
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
17 Jun 2026award, contract057228-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "057228-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 2,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 2,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 2,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2026-06-17T15:11:26+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06b740",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-139459",
    "name": "Somerset Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "057228-2026-ERFX1001956-1",
      "title": "Libraries Digital Content",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-05086231",
          "name": "Bolinda UK LTD"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ERFX1001956",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Somerset Council, on behalf of itself and other named local authorities, following a compliant procurement exercise is looking to award a contract to a single supplier for the following content:   \nE books (Bath & North East Somerset, BCP (Bournemouth, Christchurch & Poole), Bristol, Dorset, Gloucestershire, North Somerset, Somerset, South Gloucestershire)   \nE audio books (Bath & North East Somerset, BCP (Bournemouth, Christchurch & Poole), Bristol, Dorset, Gloucestershire, North Somerset, Somerset, South Gloucestershire)  \nE magazines (Bath & North East Somerset, BCP (Bournemouth, Christchurch & Poole), Bristol, Dorset, North Somerset, Plymouth, Somerset, South Gloucestershire)  \nE newspapers (Bath & North East Somerset, BCP (Bournemouth, Christchurch & Poole), Bristol, Dorset, North Somerset, Plymouth, Somerset, South Gloucestershire) ",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "45"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "50"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "92511000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Library services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Libraries Digital Content",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Somerset Council is the lead authority for the Libraries West Consortium which also comprises Bath & North East Somerset Council, BCP (Bournemouth, Christchurch & Poole) Council, Bristol City Council, Dorset Council, North Somerset Council and South Gloucestershire Council. Somerset Council is also working in partnership with Gloucestershire County Council (to procure E Books & E Audio Books) and Plymouth City Council (to procure E Magazines and E Newspapers).   \n An options paper which was circulated across the consortium, the decision was taken to go out to tender under ESPO Framework Agreement 376E_24 Digital Library Content and Print Books.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "92511000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Library services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "An options paper which was circulated across the consortium, the decision was taken to go out to tender under ESPO Framework Agreement 376E_24 Digital Library Content and Print Books. \nThis procurement was carried out in accordance with the authority's Contract Procedure Rules and Standing Orders and Public Contracts Regulations 2015 (PCR 2015). \nSuppliers were invited to submit a response to the Further Competition through the e-Tendering System.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-139459",
      "name": "Somerset Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK23",
        "locality": "Taunton",
        "postalCode": "TA14DY",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "County Hall, The Crescent"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.somerset.gov.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "08",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Recreation, culture and religion"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Somerset Council",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Ruby Reed",
        "email": "ruby.reed@somerset.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1823356970"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-05086231",
      "name": "Bolinda UK LTD",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC1N 2EB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "05086231",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "Bolinda UK LTD"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-183439",
      "name": "Public Procurement Organisation Number: PPGC-1434-MQPJ",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Public Procurement Organisation Number: PPGC-1434-MQPJ"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "057228-2026-ERFX1001956-1",
      "title": "Libraries Digital Content",
      "value": {
        "amount": 2000000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "057228-2026-ERFX1001956-1",
      "dateSigned": "2025-08-15T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "description": "Each authority will manage its own spend, £2,000,000 is the maximum amount that will be spent across the authorities through the duration of this contract",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
17 Jun 2026 · 057228-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "057228-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 2,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 2,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 2,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2026-06-17T15:11:26+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06b740",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-139459",
    "name": "Somerset Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "057228-2026-ERFX1001956-1",
      "title": "Libraries Digital Content",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-05086231",
          "name": "Bolinda UK LTD"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ERFX1001956",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Somerset Council, on behalf of itself and other named local authorities, following a compliant procurement exercise is looking to award a contract to a single supplier for the following content:   \nE books (Bath & North East Somerset, BCP (Bournemouth, Christchurch & Poole), Bristol, Dorset, Gloucestershire, North Somerset, Somerset, South Gloucestershire)   \nE audio books (Bath & North East Somerset, BCP (Bournemouth, Christchurch & Poole), Bristol, Dorset, Gloucestershire, North Somerset, Somerset, South Gloucestershire)  \nE magazines (Bath & North East Somerset, BCP (Bournemouth, Christchurch & Poole), Bristol, Dorset, North Somerset, Plymouth, Somerset, South Gloucestershire)  \nE newspapers (Bath & North East Somerset, BCP (Bournemouth, Christchurch & Poole), Bristol, Dorset, North Somerset, Plymouth, Somerset, South Gloucestershire) ",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "45"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "50"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "92511000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Library services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Libraries Digital Content",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Somerset Council is the lead authority for the Libraries West Consortium which also comprises Bath & North East Somerset Council, BCP (Bournemouth, Christchurch & Poole) Council, Bristol City Council, Dorset Council, North Somerset Council and South Gloucestershire Council. Somerset Council is also working in partnership with Gloucestershire County Council (to procure E Books & E Audio Books) and Plymouth City Council (to procure E Magazines and E Newspapers).   \n An options paper which was circulated across the consortium, the decision was taken to go out to tender under ESPO Framework Agreement 376E_24 Digital Library Content and Print Books.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "92511000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Library services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "An options paper which was circulated across the consortium, the decision was taken to go out to tender under ESPO Framework Agreement 376E_24 Digital Library Content and Print Books. \nThis procurement was carried out in accordance with the authority's Contract Procedure Rules and Standing Orders and Public Contracts Regulations 2015 (PCR 2015). \nSuppliers were invited to submit a response to the Further Competition through the e-Tendering System.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-139459",
      "name": "Somerset Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK23",
        "locality": "Taunton",
        "postalCode": "TA14DY",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "County Hall, The Crescent"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.somerset.gov.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "08",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Recreation, culture and religion"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Somerset Council",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Ruby Reed",
        "email": "ruby.reed@somerset.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1823356970"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-05086231",
      "name": "Bolinda UK LTD",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC1N 2EB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "05086231",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "Bolinda UK LTD"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-183439",
      "name": "Public Procurement Organisation Number: PPGC-1434-MQPJ",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Public Procurement Organisation Number: PPGC-1434-MQPJ"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "057228-2026-ERFX1001956-1",
      "title": "Libraries Digital Content",
      "value": {
        "amount": 2000000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "057228-2026-ERFX1001956-1",
      "dateSigned": "2025-08-15T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "description": "Each authority will manage its own spend, £2,000,000 is the maximum amount that will be spent across the authorities through the duration of this contract",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}