Lot D00005
No lot description published.
Buyer: London Borough of Newham →
Liability Insurance Programme including: Employers and Public Liability Officials Indemnity Professional Indemnity Please note that this is a UK1 Pipeline Notice. This is not a PIN or call for pre-market engagement/competition. As this is a pipeline notice, there is not guarantee that a tender opportunity will result from this. Should a tender opportunity materialise, further notices will be published in relation to this. The information in this UK1 Pipeline Notice is purely for information, and no further details are available at this stage. Please do not contact the DIO contracting authority regarding this UK1 Pipeline Notice. Further details will be provided in a future tender notice if the opportunity progresses. (PLEASE NOTE THIS IS NOT A LIVE TENDER OPPORTUNITY To view this notice, please click here: https://www.delta-esourcing.com/delta/viewNotice.html?noticeId=952173194
UKI41, GB · UKI, GB
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| D00005 | Insurance services, Legal insurance and all-risk insurance services, Liability insurance services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 66. The category anchor is Insurance services (66510000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 66 | 2,758 | 3 median · 17.2 average (1,185 of 2,758 with a bid count) | 2.5 average (1,317 of 2,758 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 5 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKI41 | 13 | 11 median · 11 average (2 of 13 with a bid count) | 3.5 average (2 of 13 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 197 | 9 median · 9 average (1 of 197 with a bid count) | 3 average (1 of 197 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-051cbb |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 024513-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Thu May 22 2025 09:05:12 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planned |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Yes |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £2,100,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 22 May 2025 | planning | 024513-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "024513-2025",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2025-05-22T10:05:12+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-051cbb",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PYBN-4422-TNXJ",
"name": "London Borough of Newham"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-051cbb",
"lots": [
{
"id": "D00005",
"status": "planned",
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-03-31T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2026-03-31T00:00:00Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "D00005",
"relatedLot": "D00005",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKI41",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKI",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "66510000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Insurance services"
},
{
"id": "66513000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Legal insurance and all-risk insurance services"
},
{
"id": "66516000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Liability insurance services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Liabilty Insurance Programme",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 2100000
},
"status": "planned",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Liability Insurance Programme including:\nEmployers and Public Liability\nOfficials Indemnity\nProfessional Indemnity\nPlease note that this is a UK1 Pipeline Notice. This is not a PIN or call for pre-market engagement/competition. As this is a pipeline notice, there is not guarantee that a tender opportunity will result from this. Should a tender opportunity materialise, further notices will be published in relation to this.\nThe information in this UK1 Pipeline Notice is purely for information, and no further details are available at this stage. Please do not contact the DIO contracting authority regarding this UK1 Pipeline Notice. Further details will be provided in a future tender notice if the opportunity progresses.\n(PLEASE NOTE THIS IS NOT A LIVE TENDER OPPORTUNITY\nTo view this notice, please click here: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/delta/viewNotice.html?noticeId=952173194",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2025-05-22T23:59:59Z"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PYBN-4422-TNXJ",
"name": "London Borough of Newham",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI41",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "E16 2QU",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Newham Dockside, 1000 Dockside Road"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PYBN-4422-TNXJ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement.support@newham.gov.uk",
"telephone": "020 3373 1594"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "024513-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/024513-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK1",
"description": "Pipeline notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-05-22T10:05:12+01:00"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "024513-2025",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2025-05-22T10:05:12+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-051cbb",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PYBN-4422-TNXJ",
"name": "London Borough of Newham"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-051cbb",
"lots": [
{
"id": "D00005",
"status": "planned",
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-03-31T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2026-03-31T00:00:00Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "D00005",
"relatedLot": "D00005",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKI41",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKI",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "66510000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Insurance services"
},
{
"id": "66513000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Legal insurance and all-risk insurance services"
},
{
"id": "66516000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Liability insurance services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Liabilty Insurance Programme",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 2100000
},
"status": "planned",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Liability Insurance Programme including:\nEmployers and Public Liability\nOfficials Indemnity\nProfessional Indemnity\nPlease note that this is a UK1 Pipeline Notice. This is not a PIN or call for pre-market engagement/competition. As this is a pipeline notice, there is not guarantee that a tender opportunity will result from this. Should a tender opportunity materialise, further notices will be published in relation to this.\nThe information in this UK1 Pipeline Notice is purely for information, and no further details are available at this stage. Please do not contact the DIO contracting authority regarding this UK1 Pipeline Notice. Further details will be provided in a future tender notice if the opportunity progresses.\n(PLEASE NOTE THIS IS NOT A LIVE TENDER OPPORTUNITY\nTo view this notice, please click here: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/delta/viewNotice.html?noticeId=952173194",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2025-05-22T23:59:59Z"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PYBN-4422-TNXJ",
"name": "London Borough of Newham",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI41",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "E16 2QU",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Newham Dockside, 1000 Dockside Road"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PYBN-4422-TNXJ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement.support@newham.gov.uk",
"telephone": "020 3373 1594"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "024513-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/024513-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK1",
"description": "Pipeline notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-05-22T10:05:12+01:00"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}