Lot 1
No lot description published.
Award criteria
Quality (60%)
Price (40%)
Buyer: Improvement and Development Agency for Local Government (IDeA) →
Participate on app.panacea-software.com ↗External submission platform
The Local Government Association (LGA) is seeking a supplier to design and deliver the next iteration of its Local Government Reorganisation (LGR) Cyber, Digital, Data and Technology Day 1 Readiness workshops. The project will support digital, data and technology leaders in councils affected by LGR to prepare for vesting day and beyond, helping them navigate uncertainty, engage effectively with wider business areas, and ensure cyber, digital, data and technology considerations are embedded early in the creation of new unitary councils. The work builds on previous LGA discovery and workshop activity, which identified the scale and complexity of LGR for digital and technology teams. Councils need to balance safe transition with longer-term transformation, establish strong digital and cyber foundations, manage supplier and system changes, and provide clear day 1 technology offers to staff and services. Earlier workshops were well received by the sector, with participants valuing practical tools, peer learning, Q&A with people who had experienced LGR, and a safe space to explore common challenges. The successful supplier will be expected to provide an inclusive, accessible and engaging learning approach that combines workshop delivery with facilitated action learning sets. Delivery should draw on sector insight, align with the LGR digital and cyber playbook and LGA LGR toolkit, and remain responsive to the needs of each cohort. The project is expected to run from September 2026 to April 2027, with monthly workshops excluding December, and the supplier will be required to mobilise quickly, contribute to evaluation before and after delivery, and share emerging insight with the LGA throughout.
No lot description published.
Award criteria
Quality (60%)
Price (40%)
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Staff training services, Research and development services and related consultancy services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 73. The category anchor is Research and development services and related consultancy services (73000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 73 | 1,124 | 2 median · 32.1 average (243 of 1,124 with a bid count) | 2.9 average (269 of 1,124 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 11 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 186 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-06bd78 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 060020-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Thu Jun 25 2026 15:54:04 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/060020-2026 |
| Tender status | active |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Below threshold - open competition |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | No |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | 2026-07-17T16:00:00Z |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | 2026-07-10T22:59:59Z |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | https://app.panacea-software.com/LGA-Sourcing/eRFX-Suppliers/OpenReq.aspx?requirementId=c2eea253-248e-45de-a5c1-ee2859ab8e39 |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £30,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 2 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 25 Jun 2026 | tender | 060020-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "060020-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-06-25T16:54:04+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06bd78",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-03675577",
"name": "Improvement and Development Agency for Local Government (IDeA)"
},
"tender": {
"id": "LG-05013",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 30000
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "Extension is only possible at the buyers discretion, if the described work has not been completed before contract end date, or additional work is required."
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": null,
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 60,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Price",
"type": "price",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 40,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-04-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-09-03T00:00:00Z",
"maxExtentDate": "2027-06-01T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "80511000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Staff training services"
},
{
"id": "73000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Research and development services and related consultancy services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "LGR Cyber, Digital, Data and Technology Day 1 Readiness Workshops",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 30000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "A-18272",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-18272",
"format": "application/vnd.openxmlformats-officedocument.wordprocessingml.document",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "060020-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/060020-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-06-25T16:54:04+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The Local Government Association (LGA) is seeking a supplier to design and deliver the next iteration of its Local Government Reorganisation (LGR) Cyber, Digital, Data and Technology Day 1 Readiness workshops. The project will support digital, data and technology leaders in councils affected by LGR to prepare for vesting day and beyond, helping them navigate uncertainty, engage effectively with wider business areas, and ensure cyber, digital, data and technology considerations are embedded early in the creation of new unitary councils.\nThe work builds on previous LGA discovery and workshop activity, which identified the scale and complexity of LGR for digital and technology teams. Councils need to balance safe transition with longer-term transformation, establish strong digital and cyber foundations, manage supplier and system changes, and provide clear day 1 technology offers to staff and services. Earlier workshops were well received by the sector, with participants valuing practical tools, peer learning, Q&A with people who had experienced LGR, and a safe space to explore common challenges.\nThe successful supplier will be expected to provide an inclusive, accessible and engaging learning approach that combines workshop delivery with facilitated action learning sets. Delivery should draw on sector insight, align with the LGR digital and cyber playbook and LGA LGR toolkit, and remain responsive to the needs of each cohort. The project is expected to run from September 2026 to April 2027, with monthly workshops excluding December, and the supplier will be required to mobilise quickly, contribute to evaluation before and after delivery, and share emerging insight with the LGA throughout.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-07-17T16:00:00Z"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-07-10T22:59:59Z"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://app.panacea-software.com/LGA-Sourcing/eRFX-Suppliers/OpenReq.aspx?requirementId=c2eea253-248e-45de-a5c1-ee2859ab8e39",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-03675577",
"name": "Improvement and Development Agency for Local Government (IDeA)",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI32",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "london",
"postalCode": "sw1p 3hz",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "18 smith square"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "03675577",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Lisa Trickey",
"email": "lisa.trickey@local.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "060020-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-06-25T16:54:04+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06bd78",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-03675577",
"name": "Improvement and Development Agency for Local Government (IDeA)"
},
"tender": {
"id": "LG-05013",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 30000
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "Extension is only possible at the buyers discretion, if the described work has not been completed before contract end date, or additional work is required."
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": null,
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 60,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Price",
"type": "price",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 40,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-04-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-09-03T00:00:00Z",
"maxExtentDate": "2027-06-01T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "80511000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Staff training services"
},
{
"id": "73000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Research and development services and related consultancy services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "LGR Cyber, Digital, Data and Technology Day 1 Readiness Workshops",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 30000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "A-18272",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-18272",
"format": "application/vnd.openxmlformats-officedocument.wordprocessingml.document",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "060020-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/060020-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-06-25T16:54:04+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The Local Government Association (LGA) is seeking a supplier to design and deliver the next iteration of its Local Government Reorganisation (LGR) Cyber, Digital, Data and Technology Day 1 Readiness workshops. The project will support digital, data and technology leaders in councils affected by LGR to prepare for vesting day and beyond, helping them navigate uncertainty, engage effectively with wider business areas, and ensure cyber, digital, data and technology considerations are embedded early in the creation of new unitary councils.\nThe work builds on previous LGA discovery and workshop activity, which identified the scale and complexity of LGR for digital and technology teams. Councils need to balance safe transition with longer-term transformation, establish strong digital and cyber foundations, manage supplier and system changes, and provide clear day 1 technology offers to staff and services. Earlier workshops were well received by the sector, with participants valuing practical tools, peer learning, Q&A with people who had experienced LGR, and a safe space to explore common challenges.\nThe successful supplier will be expected to provide an inclusive, accessible and engaging learning approach that combines workshop delivery with facilitated action learning sets. Delivery should draw on sector insight, align with the LGR digital and cyber playbook and LGA LGR toolkit, and remain responsive to the needs of each cohort. The project is expected to run from September 2026 to April 2027, with monthly workshops excluding December, and the supplier will be required to mobilise quickly, contribute to evaluation before and after delivery, and share emerging insight with the LGA throughout.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-07-17T16:00:00Z"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-07-10T22:59:59Z"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://app.panacea-software.com/LGA-Sourcing/eRFX-Suppliers/OpenReq.aspx?requirementId=c2eea253-248e-45de-a5c1-ee2859ab8e39",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-03675577",
"name": "Improvement and Development Agency for Local Government (IDeA)",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI32",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "london",
"postalCode": "sw1p 3hz",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "18 smith square"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "03675577",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Lisa Trickey",
"email": "lisa.trickey@local.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}