← Back to search results

completeFind a Tender · tender Update

LGBTQI+ Inclusivity Young People’s Well-being Service (Wakefield District Health and Care Partnership)

Buyer: NHS West Yorkshire Integrated Care Board →

BuyerNHS West Yorkshire Integrated Care Board
Statuscomplete
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published10 Mar 2026

What is being bought

The aims of the service are to improve the emotional and mental well-being outcomes for young people who are questioning their identity across LGBTQIA+ spectrum.<br/>Contract period 1 April 2025 to 31 March 2028

Categories

Community health services 85323000

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 85. The category anchor is Community health services (85323000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 8518,5021 median · 30.5 average (8,772 of 18,502 with a bid count)2 average (9,744 of 18,502 with named award suppliers)10 comparable price pairs
Same buyer1551 median · 395.4 average (41 of 155 with a bid count)5.8 average (51 of 155 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-065831
Latest release ID021242-2026
Latest release timestampTue Mar 10 2026 11:15:07 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusNot published
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source0
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
10 Mar 2026tenderUpdate021242-2026
26 Feb 2026tenderUpdate017219-2026
19 Feb 2026award, contract015254-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "021242-2026",
  "tag": [
    "tenderUpdate"
  ],
  "date": "2026-03-10T11:15:07Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-065831",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-67022",
    "name": "NHS West Yorkshire Integrated Care Board"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-065831",
    "title": "LGBTQI+ Inclusivity Young People’s Well-being Service (Wakefield District Health and Care Partnership)",
    "amendments": [
      {
        "id": "2",
        "unstructuredChanges": [
          {
            "where": {
              "section": "II.2.14.1"
            },
            "newValue": {
              "text": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) intention to award notice. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 or the Procurement Act 2023 do not apply to this award. This contract has been awarded using Direct Award Process C.  Assessment process: A narrative description considered against the key criteria and basic selection criteria Decision Maker: Budget Holder approval in line with ICB Scheme of DelegationApproved at Wakefield Place Management MeetingThere were no conflicts of interests declared"
            },
            "oldValue": {
              "text": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) intention to award notice. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 or the Procurement Act 2023 do not apply to this award. The publication of this notice marks the start of the Standstill Period. Representations by providers must be made to the relevant authority by 3 March 2026. This contract has not yet formally been awarded; this notice serves as an intention to award a contract under the PSR.Written representations should be sent to wyicb-kirk.procurement@nhs.net  Assessment process: A narrative description considered against the key criteria and basic selection criteria Decision Maker: Budget Holder approval in line with ICB Scheme of DelegationApproved at Wakefield Place Management MeetingThere were no conflicts of interests declared"
            }
          },
          {
            "where": {
              "section": "II.2.4.1"
            },
            "newValue": {
              "text": "The Contract Authority; NHS West Yorkshire Integrated Care Board has awarded a contract to an existing provider following Direct Award Process C. The authority is publishing this notice in Find a Tender in accordance with the NHS Provider Selection Regime. This contract has now been formally awarded using the Direct Award C Process."
            },
            "oldValue": {
              "text": "The Contract Authority; NHS West Yorkshire Integrated Care Board intends to award a contract to an existing provider following Direct Award Process C. The authority is publishing this notice in Find a Tender in accordance with the NHS Provider Selection Regime."
            }
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The aims of the service are to improve the emotional and mental well-being outcomes for young people who are questioning their identity across LGBTQIA+ spectrum.<br/>Contract period 1 April 2025 to 31 March 2028",
    "classification": {
      "id": "85323000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Community health services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-67022",
      "name": "NHS West Yorkshire Integrated Care Board",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE4",
        "locality": "Wakefield",
        "postalCode": "WF1 1LT",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "White Rose House, West Parade"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.westyorkshire.icb.nhs.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.westyorkshire.icb.nhs.uk/"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "NHS West Yorkshire Integrated Care Board"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Rachel McCluskey",
        "email": "wyicb-kirk.procurement@nhs.net"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (3 releases)
10 Mar 2026 · 021242-2026 · tenderUpdate
{
  "id": "021242-2026",
  "tag": [
    "tenderUpdate"
  ],
  "date": "2026-03-10T11:15:07Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-065831",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-67022",
    "name": "NHS West Yorkshire Integrated Care Board"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-065831",
    "title": "LGBTQI+ Inclusivity Young People’s Well-being Service (Wakefield District Health and Care Partnership)",
    "amendments": [
      {
        "id": "2",
        "unstructuredChanges": [
          {
            "where": {
              "section": "II.2.14.1"
            },
            "newValue": {
              "text": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) intention to award notice. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 or the Procurement Act 2023 do not apply to this award. This contract has been awarded using Direct Award Process C.  Assessment process: A narrative description considered against the key criteria and basic selection criteria Decision Maker: Budget Holder approval in line with ICB Scheme of DelegationApproved at Wakefield Place Management MeetingThere were no conflicts of interests declared"
            },
            "oldValue": {
              "text": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) intention to award notice. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 or the Procurement Act 2023 do not apply to this award. The publication of this notice marks the start of the Standstill Period. Representations by providers must be made to the relevant authority by 3 March 2026. This contract has not yet formally been awarded; this notice serves as an intention to award a contract under the PSR.Written representations should be sent to wyicb-kirk.procurement@nhs.net  Assessment process: A narrative description considered against the key criteria and basic selection criteria Decision Maker: Budget Holder approval in line with ICB Scheme of DelegationApproved at Wakefield Place Management MeetingThere were no conflicts of interests declared"
            }
          },
          {
            "where": {
              "section": "II.2.4.1"
            },
            "newValue": {
              "text": "The Contract Authority; NHS West Yorkshire Integrated Care Board has awarded a contract to an existing provider following Direct Award Process C. The authority is publishing this notice in Find a Tender in accordance with the NHS Provider Selection Regime. This contract has now been formally awarded using the Direct Award C Process."
            },
            "oldValue": {
              "text": "The Contract Authority; NHS West Yorkshire Integrated Care Board intends to award a contract to an existing provider following Direct Award Process C. The authority is publishing this notice in Find a Tender in accordance with the NHS Provider Selection Regime."
            }
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The aims of the service are to improve the emotional and mental well-being outcomes for young people who are questioning their identity across LGBTQIA+ spectrum.<br/>Contract period 1 April 2025 to 31 March 2028",
    "classification": {
      "id": "85323000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Community health services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-67022",
      "name": "NHS West Yorkshire Integrated Care Board",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE4",
        "locality": "Wakefield",
        "postalCode": "WF1 1LT",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "White Rose House, West Parade"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.westyorkshire.icb.nhs.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.westyorkshire.icb.nhs.uk/"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "NHS West Yorkshire Integrated Care Board"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Rachel McCluskey",
        "email": "wyicb-kirk.procurement@nhs.net"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
26 Feb 2026 · 017219-2026 · tenderUpdate
{
  "id": "017219-2026",
  "tag": [
    "tenderUpdate"
  ],
  "date": "2026-02-26T11:24:16Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-065831",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-67022",
    "name": "NHS West Yorkshire Integrated Care Board"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-065831",
    "title": "LGBTQI+ Inclusivity Young People’s Well-being Service (Wakefield District Health and Care Partnership)",
    "amendments": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "unstructuredChanges": [
          {
            "where": {
              "section": "II.1.4.1"
            },
            "newValue": {
              "text": "Contract period 1 April 2025 to 31 March 2029"
            },
            "oldValue": {
              "text": "The aims of the service are to improve the emotional and mental well-being outcomes for young people who are questioning their identity across LGBTQIA+ spectrum.Contract period 1 April 2025 to 31 March 2028"
            }
          },
          {
            "where": {
              "section": "II.1.7.1"
            },
            "newValue": {
              "text": "240472.00"
            },
            "oldValue": {
              "text": "180354.00"
            }
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The aims of the service are to improve the emotional and mental well-being outcomes for young people who are questioning their identity across LGBTQIA+ spectrum.<br/>Contract period 1 April 2025 to 31 March 2028",
    "classification": {
      "id": "85323000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Community health services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-67022",
      "name": "NHS West Yorkshire Integrated Care Board",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE4",
        "locality": "Wakefield",
        "postalCode": "WF1 1LT",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "White Rose House, West Parade"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.westyorkshire.icb.nhs.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.westyorkshire.icb.nhs.uk/"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "NHS West Yorkshire Integrated Care Board"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Rachel McCluskey",
        "email": "wyicb-kirk.procurement@nhs.net"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
19 Feb 2026 · 015254-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "015254-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2026-02-19T13:47:47Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-065831",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-67022",
    "name": "NHS West Yorkshire Integrated Care Board"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "015254-2026-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-174918",
          "name": "SPECTRUM COMMUNITY HEALTH C.I.C."
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-065831",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "The Contract Authority; NHS West Yorkshire Integrated Care Board intends to award a contract to an existing provider following Direct Award Process C. The authority is publishing this notice in Find a Tender in accordance with the NHS Provider Selection Regime. Additional information: This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) intention to award notice. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 or the Procurement Act 2023 do not apply to this award. The publication of this notice marks the start of the Standstill Period. Representations by providers must be made to the relevant authority by 3 March 2026. This contract has not yet formally been awarded; this notice serves as an intention to award a contract under the PSR.<br/>Written representations should be sent to wyicb-kirk.procurement@nhs.net  <br/><br/>Assessment process: A narrative description considered against the key criteria and basic selection criteria <br/>Decision Maker: Budget Holder approval in line with ICB Scheme of Delegation<br/>Approved at Wakefield Place Management Meeting<br/><br/><br/>There were no conflicts of interests declared",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "the existing provider is satisfying the contract and will likely satisfy the proposed contract to a sufficient standard.",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "100"
            },
            {
              "name": "the existing provider is satisfying the contract and will likely satisfy the proposed contract to a sufficient standard.",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "0"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKE45"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "LGBTQI+ Inclusivity Young People’s Well-being Service (Wakefield District Health and Care Partnership)",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The aims of the service are to improve the emotional and mental well-being outcomes for young people who are questioning their identity across LGBTQIA+ spectrum.<br/>Contract period 1 April 2025 to 31 March 2028",
    "classification": {
      "id": "85323000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Community health services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) intention to award notice. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 or the Procurement Act 2023 do not apply to this award. The publication of this notice marks the start of the Standstill Period. Representations by providers must be made to the relevant authority by 3 March 2026. This contract has not yet formally been awarded; this notice serves as an intention to award a contract under the PSR.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_REPETITION_EXISTING",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "New works/services, constituting a repetition of existing works/services and ordered in accordance with the strict conditions stated in the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-67022",
      "name": "NHS West Yorkshire Integrated Care Board",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE4",
        "locality": "Wakefield",
        "postalCode": "WF1 1LT",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "White Rose House, West Parade"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.westyorkshire.icb.nhs.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.westyorkshire.icb.nhs.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "NHS West Yorkshire Integrated Care Board"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Rachel McCluskey",
        "email": "wyicb-kirk.procurement@nhs.net"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-174918",
      "name": "SPECTRUM COMMUNITY HEALTH C.I.C.",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE45",
        "locality": "Wakefield",
        "postalCode": "WF1 5RH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "1 Navigation Walk, Wakefield, West Yorkshire, WF1 5RH"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.spectrumhealth.org.uk",
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "07300133",
        "legalName": "SPECTRUM COMMUNITY HEALTH C.I.C."
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-105754",
      "name": "WYICB PSR Review Panel",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Wakefield",
        "postalCode": "WF1 1LT",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "White Rose House, West Parade"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.westyorkshire.icb.nhs.uk/"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "WYICB PSR Review Panel"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-123151",
      "name": "NHS England Independent Patient Choice and Procurement Panel",
      "roles": [
        "mediationBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SE1 8UG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "London"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.england.nhs.uk/commissioning/how-commissioning-is-changing/nhs-provider-selection-regime/independent-patient-choice-and-procurement-panel/"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "NHS England Independent Patient Choice and Procurement Panel"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "015254-2026-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 180354,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "015254-2026-1",
      "dateSigned": "2026-02-16T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}