Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: Improvement and Development Agency for Local Government (IDeA) →
Participate on app.panacea-software.com ↗External submission platform
This procurement forms part of the LGA’s sector-led improvement offer, specifically its sustainability, political and organisational leadership development programmes. These programmes are designed to ensure councillors and senior officers are confident, capable and well-equipped to respond to emerging challenges and deliver meaningful outcomes for their communities. The LGA is therefore seeking a supplier to support LGA colleagues to deliver: • Two cohorts of a two-day Sustainability Masterclass programme for councillors focused on sustainability, including carbon literacy accreditation; and • Two cohorts of a two-day Sustainability Masterclass programme for senior council officers, also including carbon literacy accreditation. In addition, the LGA is seeking a supplier to design and deliver: • Two Strategic Briefings on two topics which are of particular use to the local government sector. And design, create, and pilot the delivery of one additional local government capability training session on a sustainability topic, e.g., adaptation. This will form part of a broader package of sustainability support available to councils.
UK, GB
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Education and training services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 80. The category anchor is Education and training services (80000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 80 | 5,478 | 1.5 median · 49.2 average (2,538 of 5,478 with a bid count) | 3 average (2,758 of 5,478 with named award suppliers) | 1 comparable price pairs |
| Same buyer | 5 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UK | 2,205 | 1 median · 16.4 average (1,274 of 2,205 with a bid count) | 2 average (1,381 of 2,205 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 114 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-06c6c4 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 064382-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Wed Jul 08 2026 15:25:15 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/064382-2026 |
| Tender status | active |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Below threshold - open competition |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | No |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | 2026-08-26T16:00:00Z |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | 2026-07-22T16:00:00Z |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | https://app.panacea-software.com/LGA-Sourcing/eRFX-Suppliers/OpenReq.aspx?requirementId=21589d89-285c-4f67-87e5-592c119654b3 |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £20,833 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 1 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 8 Jul 2026 | tender | 064382-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "064382-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-07-08T16:25:15+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06c6c4",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-03675577",
"name": "Improvement and Development Agency for Local Government (IDeA)"
},
"tender": {
"id": "LGASUSTMASTER",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 20833.33,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 25000
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "There is an option to extend this contract for an additional year (July 2027 – June 2028) at the buyer’s discretion. This is contingent on available funding and demand from the local government sector."
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": null,
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"description": "12.13\tThe evaluators will allocate scores in accordance with the scoring scale in paragraph 12.8 and the award criteria published in this document. Once the quality and price scores have been allocated, the resulting quality and price scores will be combined according to their % level for each Bidder to produce a final overall score for that Bidder. The successful Bidder will be the one that submits the highest scoring overall Quotation"
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-07-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-09-11T00:00:00Z",
"maxExtentDate": "2028-06-30T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "80000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Education and training services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "LGA Sustainability Masterclasses and Strategic Briefings",
"value": {
"amount": 20833.33,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 25000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "064382-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/064382-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-07-08T16:25:15+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "This procurement forms part of the LGA’s sector-led improvement offer, specifically its sustainability, political and organisational leadership development programmes. These programmes are designed to ensure councillors and senior officers are confident, capable and well-equipped to respond to emerging challenges and deliver meaningful outcomes for their communities.\nThe LGA is therefore seeking a supplier to support LGA colleagues to deliver:\n•\tTwo cohorts of a two-day Sustainability Masterclass programme for councillors focused on sustainability, including carbon literacy accreditation; and\n•\tTwo cohorts of a two-day Sustainability Masterclass programme for senior council officers, also including carbon literacy accreditation.\nIn addition, the LGA is seeking a supplier to design and deliver:\n•\tTwo Strategic Briefings on two topics which are of particular use to the local government sector.\nAnd design, create, and pilot the delivery of one additional local government capability training session on a sustainability topic, e.g., adaptation.\nThis will form part of a broader package of sustainability support available to councils.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-08-26T16:00:00Z"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-07-22T16:00:00Z"
},
"specialRegime": [
"lightTouch"
],
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://app.panacea-software.com/LGA-Sourcing/eRFX-Suppliers/OpenReq.aspx?requirementId=21589d89-285c-4f67-87e5-592c119654b3",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-03675577",
"name": "Improvement and Development Agency for Local Government (IDeA)",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI32",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "london",
"postalCode": "sw1p 3hz",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "18 smith square"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.local.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "03675577",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Sadie Duffell",
"email": "sadie.duffell@local.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "064382-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-07-08T16:25:15+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06c6c4",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-03675577",
"name": "Improvement and Development Agency for Local Government (IDeA)"
},
"tender": {
"id": "LGASUSTMASTER",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 20833.33,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 25000
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "There is an option to extend this contract for an additional year (July 2027 – June 2028) at the buyer’s discretion. This is contingent on available funding and demand from the local government sector."
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": null,
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"description": "12.13\tThe evaluators will allocate scores in accordance with the scoring scale in paragraph 12.8 and the award criteria published in this document. Once the quality and price scores have been allocated, the resulting quality and price scores will be combined according to their % level for each Bidder to produce a final overall score for that Bidder. The successful Bidder will be the one that submits the highest scoring overall Quotation"
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-07-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-09-11T00:00:00Z",
"maxExtentDate": "2028-06-30T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "80000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Education and training services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "LGA Sustainability Masterclasses and Strategic Briefings",
"value": {
"amount": 20833.33,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 25000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "064382-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/064382-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-07-08T16:25:15+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "This procurement forms part of the LGA’s sector-led improvement offer, specifically its sustainability, political and organisational leadership development programmes. These programmes are designed to ensure councillors and senior officers are confident, capable and well-equipped to respond to emerging challenges and deliver meaningful outcomes for their communities.\nThe LGA is therefore seeking a supplier to support LGA colleagues to deliver:\n•\tTwo cohorts of a two-day Sustainability Masterclass programme for councillors focused on sustainability, including carbon literacy accreditation; and\n•\tTwo cohorts of a two-day Sustainability Masterclass programme for senior council officers, also including carbon literacy accreditation.\nIn addition, the LGA is seeking a supplier to design and deliver:\n•\tTwo Strategic Briefings on two topics which are of particular use to the local government sector.\nAnd design, create, and pilot the delivery of one additional local government capability training session on a sustainability topic, e.g., adaptation.\nThis will form part of a broader package of sustainability support available to councils.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-08-26T16:00:00Z"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-07-22T16:00:00Z"
},
"specialRegime": [
"lightTouch"
],
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://app.panacea-software.com/LGA-Sourcing/eRFX-Suppliers/OpenReq.aspx?requirementId=21589d89-285c-4f67-87e5-592c119654b3",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-03675577",
"name": "Improvement and Development Agency for Local Government (IDeA)",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI32",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "london",
"postalCode": "sw1p 3hz",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "18 smith square"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.local.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "03675577",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Sadie Duffell",
"email": "sadie.duffell@local.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}