← Back to search results

ClosedFind a Tender · UK4

LGA’s Graduate Programmes Situational Judgement Test (SJT) Questions

Buyer: Improvement and Development Agency for Local Government (IDeA) →

Participate on app.panacea-software.com ↗External submission platform

BuyerImprovement and Development Agency for Local Government (IDeA)
StatusClosed
Deadline1 Jun 2026
Value£81,250
Published15 May 2026

What is being bought

As part of the LGA’s three graduate programmes, Impact: The Local Government Graduate Programme, Impact: Finance and Pathways to Planning, the LGA wishes to receive bids from individuals, organisations or sole traders to design, develop, pilot and refine Situational Judgement Test (SJT) content, for use at the initial sift stage of our graduate recruitment programmes. The successful supplier will develop a bank of SJT questions and responses aligned to each programme’s competency framework (see Appendix 11). The bank of questions must cover each programmes competencies equally, grounded in realistic role demands and use a format that minimises unnecessary ambiguity and cognitive load. This will include initial design, piloting with an appropriate sample group, analysis of outcomes and refinement of the SJT content as required, with the explicit aim of ensuring the assessment is robust, accessible and minimises adverse impact.

Delivery location

UK, GB

Categories

Assessment centre services for recruitment 79635000

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statusactive
Value£81,250
Contract periodFrom 15 Jun 2026 to 15 Jun 2027
SME suitabilitySuitable for SMEs

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Assessment centre services for recruitmentNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 79. The category anchor is Assessment centre services for recruitment (79635000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 799,0024 median · 33.8 average (3,533 of 9,002 with a bid count)3.2 average (3,963 of 9,002 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer13Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UK2,5104 median · 68.1 average (945 of 2,510 with a bid count)5.2 average (1,116 of 2,510 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)6025 median · 6.5 average (4 of 602 with a bid count)1 average (4 of 602 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyallowed
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-069a83
Latest release ID045127-2026
Latest release timestampFri May 15 2026 16:36:38 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLhttps://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/045127-2026
Tender statusactive
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsBelow threshold - open competition
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNo
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: end2026-06-01T08:00:00Z
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailshttps://app.panacea-software.com/LGA-Sourcing/eRFX-Suppliers/OpenReq.aspx?requirementId=46b63d58-ad33-4ea2-9ffd-3cf05452d09a
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£81,250
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source1
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
15 May 2026tender045127-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "045127-2026",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2026-05-15T17:36:38+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-069a83",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-COH-03675577",
    "name": "Improvement and Development Agency for Local Government (IDeA)"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "SJT",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 81250,
          "currency": "GBP",
          "amountGross": 97500
        },
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "This contract is for one year, with an option to extend for a maximum of one year (1+1). The extension can be applied to any of the programmes at the LGA’s discretion, depending on the LGA’s review of services and budgetary approval."
        },
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": null,
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true,
          "vcse": true
        },
        "awardCriteria": {
          "description": "Quality 70%\nCost 30%"
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2027-06-15T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2026-06-15T00:00:00Z",
          "maxExtentDate": "2028-06-15T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "79635000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Assessment centre services for recruitment"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "LGA’s Graduate Programmes Situational Judgement Test (SJT) Questions",
    "value": {
      "amount": 81250,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 97500
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "045127-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/045127-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK4",
        "description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "tenderNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-05-15T17:36:38+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "As part of the LGA’s three graduate programmes, Impact: The Local Government Graduate Programme, Impact: Finance and Pathways to Planning, the LGA wishes to receive bids from individuals, organisations or sole traders to design, develop, pilot and refine Situational Judgement Test (SJT) content, for use at the initial sift stage of our graduate recruitment programmes.\nThe successful supplier will develop a bank of SJT questions and responses aligned to each programme’s competency framework (see Appendix 11). The bank of questions must cover each programmes competencies equally, grounded in realistic role demands and use a format that minimises unnecessary ambiguity and cognitive load. This will include initial design, piloting with an appropriate sample group, analysis of outcomes and refinement of the SJT content as required, with the explicit aim of ensuring the assessment is robust, accessible and minimises adverse impact.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-06-01T08:00:00Z"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": false,
    "submissionTerms": {
      "electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://app.panacea-software.com/LGA-Sourcing/eRFX-Suppliers/OpenReq.aspx?requirementId=46b63d58-ad33-4ea2-9ffd-3cf05452d09a",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-03675577",
      "name": "Improvement and Development Agency for Local Government (IDeA)",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI32",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "london",
        "postalCode": "sw1p 3hz",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "18 smith square"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicUndertaking",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public undertaking"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "03675577",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Tanya Khatun",
        "email": "tanya.khatun@local.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
15 May 2026 · 045127-2026 · tender
{
  "id": "045127-2026",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2026-05-15T17:36:38+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-069a83",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-COH-03675577",
    "name": "Improvement and Development Agency for Local Government (IDeA)"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "SJT",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 81250,
          "currency": "GBP",
          "amountGross": 97500
        },
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "This contract is for one year, with an option to extend for a maximum of one year (1+1). The extension can be applied to any of the programmes at the LGA’s discretion, depending on the LGA’s review of services and budgetary approval."
        },
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": null,
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true,
          "vcse": true
        },
        "awardCriteria": {
          "description": "Quality 70%\nCost 30%"
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2027-06-15T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2026-06-15T00:00:00Z",
          "maxExtentDate": "2028-06-15T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "79635000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Assessment centre services for recruitment"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "LGA’s Graduate Programmes Situational Judgement Test (SJT) Questions",
    "value": {
      "amount": 81250,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 97500
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "045127-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/045127-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK4",
        "description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "tenderNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-05-15T17:36:38+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "As part of the LGA’s three graduate programmes, Impact: The Local Government Graduate Programme, Impact: Finance and Pathways to Planning, the LGA wishes to receive bids from individuals, organisations or sole traders to design, develop, pilot and refine Situational Judgement Test (SJT) content, for use at the initial sift stage of our graduate recruitment programmes.\nThe successful supplier will develop a bank of SJT questions and responses aligned to each programme’s competency framework (see Appendix 11). The bank of questions must cover each programmes competencies equally, grounded in realistic role demands and use a format that minimises unnecessary ambiguity and cognitive load. This will include initial design, piloting with an appropriate sample group, analysis of outcomes and refinement of the SJT content as required, with the explicit aim of ensuring the assessment is robust, accessible and minimises adverse impact.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-06-01T08:00:00Z"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": false,
    "submissionTerms": {
      "electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://app.panacea-software.com/LGA-Sourcing/eRFX-Suppliers/OpenReq.aspx?requirementId=46b63d58-ad33-4ea2-9ffd-3cf05452d09a",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-03675577",
      "name": "Improvement and Development Agency for Local Government (IDeA)",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI32",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "london",
        "postalCode": "sw1p 3hz",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "18 smith square"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicUndertaking",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public undertaking"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "03675577",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Tanya Khatun",
        "email": "tanya.khatun@local.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}