Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: Improvement and Development Agency for Local Government (IDeA) →
Participate on app.panacea-software.com ↗External submission platform
The Local Government Association (LGA) delivers a range of leadership development programmes to help councillors strengthen their leadership skills, share experiences, and respond effectively to the challenges facing local government. Part of our suite of development opportunities for local political leaders is “Leadership Essentials”. Leadership Essentials is a series of events designed as themed learning opportunities that concentrate on a specific portfolio area such as Planning or Children’s Services, or a specific theme such as communications. These programmes run with a maximum of 24 delegates. They include a mix of class-room learning, small-group work and action learning/coaching. The LGA is seeking a supplier to update and deliver an in-person Leadership Essentials programme on Local Government Reorganisation (LGR), which will run twice, in November 2026 and January 2027. The programme is aimed at councillors in authorities undergoing reorganisation, including Shadow Councillors, Joint Committee members, Leaders, Deputy Leaders, and relevant Portfolio Holders and Committee Chairs. LGR represents the most significant structural change to local government in decades, with councils in two-tier areas and some neighbouring unitary authorities moving towards new unitary council arrangements. Affected local councils have now completed their proposals, with the aim that they best meet local needs, are informed by local views, support the Government’s devolution plans and enable stronger community engagement and empowerment. The programme will therefore help councillors understand the evolving LGR landscape and develop the leadership skills needed to navigate complex change programmes and support successful implementation. Building on the success of the 2025/26 programme, which achieved 100% positive participant feedback, the successful supplier will refresh the existing content to reflect recent developments and decisions on new unitary authority geographies. The programme should equip councillors with the confidence, capability, knowledge, and awareness required to lead the LGR agenda locally, while supporting effective governance, stakeholder engagement, and organisational change. Delivery may also be supported by an LGA Member peer working alongside the provider.
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Personal development training services, Design and execution of research and development, Research and development consultancy services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 73. The category anchor is Research and development consultancy services (73200000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 73 | 926 | 2 median · 41.5 average (171 of 926 with a bid count) | 3 average (184 of 926 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 11 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 30 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-06d049 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 068896-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Tue Jul 21 2026 16:07:44 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/068896-2026 |
| Tender status | active |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Below threshold - open competition |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | No |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | 2026-08-21T22:59:59Z |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | 2026-08-11T22:59:59Z |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | https://app.panacea-software.com/LGA-Sourcing/eRFX-Suppliers/OpenReq.aspx?requirementId=050e2653-f305-4b3f-a22a-5e7db52c0c1e |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £9,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 1 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 21 Jul 2026 | tender | 068896-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "068896-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-07-21T17:07:44+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06d049",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-03675577",
"name": "Improvement and Development Agency for Local Government (IDeA)"
},
"tender": {
"id": "LE - LGR",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 9000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 10800
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "Option to extend the contract for 12 months subject to the LGA’s discretion and continued funding from MHCLG."
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": null,
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"description": "Quality 80%\nPrice 20%"
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-08-01T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-09-09T00:00:00Z",
"maxExtentDate": "2028-08-01T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "80570000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Personal development training services"
},
{
"id": "73300000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Design and execution of research and development"
},
{
"id": "73200000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Research and development consultancy services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "LGA Local Government Reorganisation (LGR) Leadership Essentials Course for Councillors",
"value": {
"amount": 9000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 10800
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "068896-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/068896-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-07-21T17:07:44+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The Local Government Association (LGA) delivers a range of leadership development programmes to help councillors strengthen their leadership skills, share experiences, and respond effectively to the challenges facing local government. Part of our suite of development opportunities for local political leaders is “Leadership Essentials”. Leadership Essentials is a series of events designed as themed learning opportunities that concentrate on a specific portfolio area such as Planning or Children’s Services, or a specific theme such as communications. These programmes run with a maximum of 24 delegates. They include a mix of class-room learning, small-group work and action learning/coaching.\nThe LGA is seeking a supplier to update and deliver an in-person Leadership Essentials programme on Local Government Reorganisation (LGR), which will run twice, in November 2026 and January 2027. The programme is aimed at councillors in authorities undergoing reorganisation, including Shadow Councillors, Joint Committee members, Leaders, Deputy Leaders, and relevant Portfolio Holders and Committee Chairs.\nLGR represents the most significant structural change to local government in decades, with councils in two-tier areas and some neighbouring unitary authorities moving towards new unitary council arrangements. Affected local councils have now completed their proposals, with the aim that they best meet local needs, are informed by local views, support the Government’s devolution plans and enable stronger community engagement and empowerment. The programme will therefore help councillors understand the evolving LGR landscape and develop the leadership skills needed to navigate complex change programmes and support successful implementation.\nBuilding on the success of the 2025/26 programme, which achieved 100% positive participant feedback, the successful supplier will refresh the existing content to reflect recent developments and decisions on new unitary authority geographies. The programme should equip councillors with the confidence, capability, knowledge, and awareness required to lead the LGR agenda locally, while supporting effective governance, stakeholder engagement, and organisational change. Delivery may also be supported by an LGA Member peer working alongside the provider.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-08-21T22:59:59Z"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-08-11T22:59:59Z"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"otherRequirements": {
"reservedParticipation": [
"smeVcse"
],
"reservedParticipationLocation": {
"gazetteer": {
"scheme": "GB-ONS",
"identifiers": [
"K02000001"
]
},
"description": null
}
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://app.panacea-software.com/LGA-Sourcing/eRFX-Suppliers/OpenReq.aspx?requirementId=050e2653-f305-4b3f-a22a-5e7db52c0c1e",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-03675577",
"name": "Improvement and Development Agency for Local Government (IDeA)",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI32",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "london",
"postalCode": "sw1p 3hz",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "18 smith square"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "03675577",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Michael Balls",
"email": "michael.balls@local.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "068896-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-07-21T17:07:44+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06d049",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-03675577",
"name": "Improvement and Development Agency for Local Government (IDeA)"
},
"tender": {
"id": "LE - LGR",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 9000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 10800
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "Option to extend the contract for 12 months subject to the LGA’s discretion and continued funding from MHCLG."
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": null,
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"description": "Quality 80%\nPrice 20%"
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-08-01T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-09-09T00:00:00Z",
"maxExtentDate": "2028-08-01T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "80570000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Personal development training services"
},
{
"id": "73300000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Design and execution of research and development"
},
{
"id": "73200000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Research and development consultancy services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "LGA Local Government Reorganisation (LGR) Leadership Essentials Course for Councillors",
"value": {
"amount": 9000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 10800
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "068896-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/068896-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-07-21T17:07:44+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The Local Government Association (LGA) delivers a range of leadership development programmes to help councillors strengthen their leadership skills, share experiences, and respond effectively to the challenges facing local government. Part of our suite of development opportunities for local political leaders is “Leadership Essentials”. Leadership Essentials is a series of events designed as themed learning opportunities that concentrate on a specific portfolio area such as Planning or Children’s Services, or a specific theme such as communications. These programmes run with a maximum of 24 delegates. They include a mix of class-room learning, small-group work and action learning/coaching.\nThe LGA is seeking a supplier to update and deliver an in-person Leadership Essentials programme on Local Government Reorganisation (LGR), which will run twice, in November 2026 and January 2027. The programme is aimed at councillors in authorities undergoing reorganisation, including Shadow Councillors, Joint Committee members, Leaders, Deputy Leaders, and relevant Portfolio Holders and Committee Chairs.\nLGR represents the most significant structural change to local government in decades, with councils in two-tier areas and some neighbouring unitary authorities moving towards new unitary council arrangements. Affected local councils have now completed their proposals, with the aim that they best meet local needs, are informed by local views, support the Government’s devolution plans and enable stronger community engagement and empowerment. The programme will therefore help councillors understand the evolving LGR landscape and develop the leadership skills needed to navigate complex change programmes and support successful implementation.\nBuilding on the success of the 2025/26 programme, which achieved 100% positive participant feedback, the successful supplier will refresh the existing content to reflect recent developments and decisions on new unitary authority geographies. The programme should equip councillors with the confidence, capability, knowledge, and awareness required to lead the LGR agenda locally, while supporting effective governance, stakeholder engagement, and organisational change. Delivery may also be supported by an LGA Member peer working alongside the provider.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-08-21T22:59:59Z"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-08-11T22:59:59Z"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"otherRequirements": {
"reservedParticipation": [
"smeVcse"
],
"reservedParticipationLocation": {
"gazetteer": {
"scheme": "GB-ONS",
"identifiers": [
"K02000001"
]
},
"description": null
}
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://app.panacea-software.com/LGA-Sourcing/eRFX-Suppliers/OpenReq.aspx?requirementId=050e2653-f305-4b3f-a22a-5e7db52c0c1e",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-03675577",
"name": "Improvement and Development Agency for Local Government (IDeA)",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI32",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "london",
"postalCode": "sw1p 3hz",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "18 smith square"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "03675577",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Michael Balls",
"email": "michael.balls@local.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}