← Back to search results

ClosedFind a Tender · UK4

LGA Graduate Programmes Assessment Centre Exercises and Design 2026

Buyer: Improvement and Development Agency for Local Government (IDeA) →

Participate on app.panacea-software.com ↗External submission platform

BuyerImprovement and Development Agency for Local Government (IDeA)
StatusClosed
Deadline24 Aug 2026
Value£125,000
Published3 Aug 2026

What is being bought

As part of the LGA’s three graduate programmes, the Impact: The Local Government Graduate Programme, Impact: Finance, and Pathways to Planning, the LGA wishes to receive bids from individuals, organisations or sole traders to create materials for our assessment centres for each of the three programmes. The successful supplier will develop exercises and mark schemes aligned to each programme’s competency framework. This will include initial design, piloting with an appropriate sample group, analysis of outcomes and refinement of the materials as required, with the explicit aim of ensuring the assessment is robust, accessible and minimises adverse impact.

Categories

Assessment centre services for recruitment 79635000

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statusactive
Value£125,000
Contract periodFrom 2 Sept 2026 to 2 Sept 2027
SME suitabilitySuitable for SMEs

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Assessment centre services for recruitmentNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 79. The category anchor is Assessment centre services for recruitment (79635000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 7911,3254 median · 31.3 average (4,652 of 11,325 with a bid count)3.1 average (5,190 of 11,325 with named award suppliers)1 comparable price pairs
Same buyer13Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)8293 median · 4.5 average (14 of 829 with a bid count)1 average (14 of 829 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyallowed
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-06d9fc
Latest release ID073194-2026
Latest release timestampMon Aug 03 2026 12:40:06 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLhttps://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/073194-2026
Tender statusactive
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsBelow threshold - open competition
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNo
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: end2026-08-24T08:00:00Z
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadline2026-08-17T08:00:00Z
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailshttps://app.panacea-software.com/LGA-Sourcing/eRFX-Suppliers/OpenReq.aspx?requirementId=a6c94ecf-b324-4d43-aa86-ef10ed48313c
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£125,000
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source1
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
3 Aug 2026tender073194-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "073194-2026",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2026-08-03T13:40:06+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06d9fc",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-COH-03675577",
    "name": "Improvement and Development Agency for Local Government (IDeA)"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "LGA ASSESSORS",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 125000,
          "currency": "GBP",
          "amountGross": 150000
        },
        "status": "active",
        "description": null,
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true,
          "vcse": true
        },
        "awardCriteria": {
          "description": "QUALITY - 60%\nPRICE - 40%"
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2027-09-02T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2026-09-02T00:00:00Z"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "79635000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Assessment centre services for recruitment"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "LGA Graduate Programmes Assessment Centre Exercises and Design 2026",
    "value": {
      "amount": 125000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 150000
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "073194-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/073194-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK4",
        "description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "tenderNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-08-03T13:40:06+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "As part of the LGA’s three graduate programmes, the Impact: The Local Government Graduate Programme, Impact: Finance, and Pathways to Planning, the LGA wishes to receive bids from individuals, organisations or sole traders to create materials for our assessment centres for each of the three programmes. The successful supplier will develop exercises and mark schemes aligned to each programme’s competency framework. This will include initial design, piloting with an appropriate sample group, analysis of outcomes and refinement of the materials as required, with the explicit aim of ensuring the assessment is robust, accessible and minimises adverse impact.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-08-24T08:00:00Z"
    },
    "enquiryPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-08-17T08:00:00Z"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": false,
    "submissionTerms": {
      "electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "otherRequirements": {
      "reservedParticipation": [
        "smeVcse"
      ],
      "reservedParticipationLocation": {
        "gazetteer": {
          "scheme": "GB-ONS",
          "identifiers": [
            "K02000001"
          ]
        },
        "description": null
      }
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://app.panacea-software.com/LGA-Sourcing/eRFX-Suppliers/OpenReq.aspx?requirementId=a6c94ecf-b324-4d43-aa86-ef10ed48313c",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
  },
  "buyerID": [],
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-03675577",
      "name": "Improvement and Development Agency for Local Government (IDeA)",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI32",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "london",
        "postalCode": "sw1p 3hz",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "18 smith square"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicUndertaking",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public undertaking"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "03675577",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Tanya Khatun",
        "email": "tanya.khatun@local.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
3 Aug 2026 · 073194-2026 · tender
{
  "id": "073194-2026",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2026-08-03T13:40:06+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06d9fc",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-COH-03675577",
    "name": "Improvement and Development Agency for Local Government (IDeA)"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "LGA ASSESSORS",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 125000,
          "currency": "GBP",
          "amountGross": 150000
        },
        "status": "active",
        "description": null,
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true,
          "vcse": true
        },
        "awardCriteria": {
          "description": "QUALITY - 60%\nPRICE - 40%"
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2027-09-02T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2026-09-02T00:00:00Z"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "79635000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Assessment centre services for recruitment"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "LGA Graduate Programmes Assessment Centre Exercises and Design 2026",
    "value": {
      "amount": 125000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 150000
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "073194-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/073194-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK4",
        "description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "tenderNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-08-03T13:40:06+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "As part of the LGA’s three graduate programmes, the Impact: The Local Government Graduate Programme, Impact: Finance, and Pathways to Planning, the LGA wishes to receive bids from individuals, organisations or sole traders to create materials for our assessment centres for each of the three programmes. The successful supplier will develop exercises and mark schemes aligned to each programme’s competency framework. This will include initial design, piloting with an appropriate sample group, analysis of outcomes and refinement of the materials as required, with the explicit aim of ensuring the assessment is robust, accessible and minimises adverse impact.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-08-24T08:00:00Z"
    },
    "enquiryPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-08-17T08:00:00Z"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": false,
    "submissionTerms": {
      "electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "otherRequirements": {
      "reservedParticipation": [
        "smeVcse"
      ],
      "reservedParticipationLocation": {
        "gazetteer": {
          "scheme": "GB-ONS",
          "identifiers": [
            "K02000001"
          ]
        },
        "description": null
      }
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://app.panacea-software.com/LGA-Sourcing/eRFX-Suppliers/OpenReq.aspx?requirementId=a6c94ecf-b324-4d43-aa86-ef10ed48313c",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
  },
  "buyerID": [],
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-03675577",
      "name": "Improvement and Development Agency for Local Government (IDeA)",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI32",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "london",
        "postalCode": "sw1p 3hz",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "18 smith square"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicUndertaking",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public undertaking"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "03675577",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Tanya Khatun",
        "email": "tanya.khatun@local.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}