Lot 1
No lot description published.
Statuscomplete
Buyer: University of Portsmouth Higher Education Corporation →
University of Portsmouth awarded a contract for staff and students access to authoritative, comprehensive, and current legal resources to ensure provision of mandatory legal research and practitioner skills training required for assessed coursework.
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-06826a |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 059772-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Thu Jun 25 2026 10:30:40 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | direct |
| Procurement method details | Direct award |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 1 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 25 Jun 2026 | award, contract | 059772-2026 |
| 4 Jun 2026 | award, contract | 052709-2026 |
| 15 Apr 2026 | award, contract | 033969-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "059772-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-06-25T11:30:40+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06826a",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PWYV-2655-NPMQ",
"name": "University of Portsmouth Higher Education Corporation"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKJ31",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "22211000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Journals"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-00077536",
"name": "RELX PLC"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "25-680",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete",
"description": null
}
],
"title": "Lexis Nexis Subscription",
"status": "complete",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "University of Portsmouth awarded a contract for staff and students access to authoritative, comprehensive, and current legal resources to ensure provision of mandatory legal research and practitioner skills training required for assessed coursework.",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
"procurementMethodRationale": "Lexis Nexis own the IPR and the Lexis+ platform. This means the services are only available from this one supplier.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "singleSuppliersIntellectualPropertyExclusiveRights"
}
]
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PWYV-2655-NPMQ",
"name": "University of Portsmouth Higher Education Corporation",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ31",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Portsmouth",
"postalCode": "PO1 2UP",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "University House"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.port.ac.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PWYV-2655-NPMQ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@port.ac.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-00077536",
"name": "RELX PLC",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI32",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "WC2N 5JR",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "1-3 Strand"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.lexisnexis.com/en-int",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "00077536",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "suzanne.tahmassebi@lexisnexis.co.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PYLG-3941-DTQW",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 306223
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2030-04-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-06-25T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"documents": [
{
"id": "059772-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/059772-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-06-25T11:30:40+01:00"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2026-06-25T00:00:00+01:00",
"statusDetails": null,
"aboveThreshold": true,
"noAgreedMetricsRationale": "This is subscription for access to a journal"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "059772-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-06-25T11:30:40+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06826a",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PWYV-2655-NPMQ",
"name": "University of Portsmouth Higher Education Corporation"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKJ31",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "22211000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Journals"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-00077536",
"name": "RELX PLC"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "25-680",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete",
"description": null
}
],
"title": "Lexis Nexis Subscription",
"status": "complete",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "University of Portsmouth awarded a contract for staff and students access to authoritative, comprehensive, and current legal resources to ensure provision of mandatory legal research and practitioner skills training required for assessed coursework.",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
"procurementMethodRationale": "Lexis Nexis own the IPR and the Lexis+ platform. This means the services are only available from this one supplier.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "singleSuppliersIntellectualPropertyExclusiveRights"
}
]
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PWYV-2655-NPMQ",
"name": "University of Portsmouth Higher Education Corporation",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ31",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Portsmouth",
"postalCode": "PO1 2UP",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "University House"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.port.ac.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PWYV-2655-NPMQ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@port.ac.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-00077536",
"name": "RELX PLC",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI32",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "WC2N 5JR",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "1-3 Strand"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.lexisnexis.com/en-int",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "00077536",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "suzanne.tahmassebi@lexisnexis.co.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PYLG-3941-DTQW",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 306223
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2030-04-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-06-25T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"documents": [
{
"id": "059772-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/059772-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-06-25T11:30:40+01:00"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2026-06-25T00:00:00+01:00",
"statusDetails": null,
"aboveThreshold": true,
"noAgreedMetricsRationale": "This is subscription for access to a journal"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "052709-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-06-04T11:39:10+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06826a",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PWYV-2655-NPMQ",
"name": "University of Portsmouth Higher Education Corporation"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"date": "2026-03-26T00:00:00Z",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKJ31",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "22211000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Journals"
}
]
}
],
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 306223
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "052709-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/052709-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK6",
"description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-06-04T11:39:10+01:00"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-00077536",
"name": "RELX PLC"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-06-17T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2030-04-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-06-17T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "25-680",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete",
"description": null
}
],
"title": "Lexis + Subscription",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "University of Portsmouth awarded a contract for staff and students access to authoritative, comprehensive, and current legal resources to ensure provision of mandatory legal research and practitioner skills training required for assessed coursework.",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award"
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PWYV-2655-NPMQ",
"name": "University of Portsmouth Higher Education Corporation",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ31",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Portsmouth",
"postalCode": "PO1 2UP",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "University House"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.port.ac.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PWYV-2655-NPMQ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@port.ac.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-00077536",
"name": "RELX PLC",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI32",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "WC2N 5JR",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "1-3 Strand"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.lexisnexis.com/en-int",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "00077536",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "suzanne.tahmassebi@lexisnexis.co.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PYLG-3941-DTQW",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "033969-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-04-15T08:21:58+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06826a",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PWYV-2655-NPMQ",
"name": "University of Portsmouth Higher Education Corporation"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKJ31",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "22211000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Journals"
}
]
}
],
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 306223
},
"status": "pending",
"documents": [
{
"id": "033969-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/033969-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK5",
"description": "Transparency notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-04-15T08:21:58+01:00"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-02746621",
"name": "RELX (UK) Limited t/a LexisNexis"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-04-30T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2030-04-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-05-01T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "25-680",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete",
"description": null
}
],
"title": "Lexis Nexis + Subscription",
"status": "complete",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "University of Portsmouth is intending to award a 4 year contract for staff and students access to authoritative, comprehensive, and current legal resources to ensure provision of mandatory legal research and practitioner skills training required for assessed coursework.",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
"procurementMethodRationale": "There are no reasonable alternatives to these goods as lexis Holds IP exclusivity - Lexis+ provides proprietary content, platforms, and practitioner tools that cannot be replicated or licensed by third parties",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "singleSuppliersIntellectualPropertyExclusiveRights"
}
]
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PWYV-2655-NPMQ",
"name": "University of Portsmouth Higher Education Corporation",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ31",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Portsmouth",
"postalCode": "PO1 2UP",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "University House"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.port.ac.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PWYV-2655-NPMQ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@port.ac.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-02746621",
"name": "RELX (UK) Limited t/a LexisNexis",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI32",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "WC2N 5JR",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "1-3 Strand"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.lexisnexis.co.uk",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "02746621",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "ainsley.bowmer@lexisnexis.co.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PXTN-6611-GGQJ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}