← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Lexis Nexis Database Subscription

Buyer: Cardiff Metropolitan University →

BuyerCardiff Metropolitan University
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published16 Aug 2023

What is being bought

Subscription to Lexis+, which is an online legal research platform providing access to UK, US and international case law, legislation and legal journal articles. Lexis+ includes full text access to Halsbury’s Laws of England, Encyclopedia of Forms and Precedents plus many other notable legal practitioner works in full text. All these resources are considered essential for universities teaching accredited law degree courses.

Delivery location

UKL22

Categories

Periodicals 22212000Journals 22211000

Lot details

Lot 1

The University has procured a four year subscription to the Lexis plus database for the student population commencing on the 14th August 2023. As a provider of Law degrees Cardiff Metropolitan University must provide its staff and students with access to an extensive range of legal materials. Sourcing this material in an electronic format is preferable not only to allow for our staff / students to access the content at their convenience outside of the physical library’s opening hours but to familiarise them with legal research platforms they are likely to use in their future employment. The practitioner content included within Lexis+ is unique and Lexis Nexis own the IPR for this and the Lexis+ platform. This means the services are only available from this one supplier.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
price

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1PeriodicalsNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 22. The category anchor is Periodicals (22212000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 227434 median · 26.5 average (330 of 743 with a bid count)4.4 average (357 of 743 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKL2291 median · 2.3 average (3 of 9 with a bid count)1 average (7 of 9 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleWe have undertaken market research and have identified that the practitioner content included within Lexis+ is unique and Lexis Nexis own the IPR for this and the Lexis+ platform. This means the services are only available from this one supplier. We have previously issued a VEAT notice on the FTS (https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/021301-2023) and held a standstill period, which has passed without challenge. Following completion of the standstill period we have now entered into a contract with the supplier.
Rationale classificationsThe procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

024063-2023-1

Statusactive
Value£215,781

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-03e4bf
Latest release ID024063-2023
Latest release timestampWed Aug 16 2023 14:32:06 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsAward procedure without prior publication of a call for competition
Main procurement categorygoods
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
16 Aug 2023award, contract024063-2023
24 Jul 2023award, contract021301-2023

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "024063-2023",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2023-08-16T15:32:06+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03e4bf",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-19143",
    "name": "Cardiff Metropolitan University"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "024063-2023-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-24308",
          "name": "LexisNexis"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-03e4bf",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "The University has procured a four year subscription to the Lexis plus database for the student population commencing on the 14th August 2023.\nAs a provider of Law degrees Cardiff Metropolitan University must provide its staff and students with access to an extensive range of legal materials.  Sourcing this material in an electronic format is preferable not only to allow for our staff / students to access the content at their convenience outside of the physical library’s opening hours but to familiarise them with legal research platforms they are likely to use in their future employment.  The practitioner content included within Lexis+ is unique and Lexis Nexis own the IPR for this and the Lexis+ platform.  This means the services are only available from this one supplier.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Cardiff Metropolitan University, Western Avenue, Cardiff CF5 2YB"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKL22"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "22212000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Periodicals"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Lexis Nexis Database Subscription",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Subscription to Lexis+, which is an online legal research platform providing access to UK, US and international case law, legislation and legal journal articles.  Lexis+ includes full text access to Halsbury’s Laws of England, Encyclopedia of Forms and Precedents plus many other notable legal practitioner works in full text.  All these resources are considered essential for universities teaching accredited law degree courses.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "22211000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Journals"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "We have undertaken market research and have identified that the practitioner content included within Lexis+ is unique and Lexis Nexis own the IPR for this and the Lexis+ platform.  This means the services are only available from this one supplier. We have previously issued a VEAT notice on the FTS (https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/021301-2023) and held a standstill period, which has passed without challenge. Following completion of the standstill period we have now entered into a contract with the supplier.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-19143",
      "name": "Cardiff Metropolitan University",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKL22",
        "locality": "Cardiff",
        "postalCode": "CF5 2YB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Llandaff campus, Western Avenue, Llandaff"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.cardiffmet.ac.uk/procurement/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA0259",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "09",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Education"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Cardiff Metropolitan University"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "purchasing@cardiffmet.ac.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 2920417310"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-24308",
      "name": "LexisNexis",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "EC4A4HH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "30 Farringdon Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "LexisNexis"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "telephone": "+44 0000000000"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-111",
      "name": "High Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Royal Courts of Justice, The Strand"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "High Court"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "telephone": "+44 2079477501"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "024063-2023-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 215781,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "024063-2023-1",
      "dateSigned": "2023-08-14T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "description": "(WA Ref:134106)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
16 Aug 2023 · 024063-2023 · award, contract
{
  "id": "024063-2023",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2023-08-16T15:32:06+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03e4bf",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-19143",
    "name": "Cardiff Metropolitan University"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "024063-2023-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-24308",
          "name": "LexisNexis"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-03e4bf",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "The University has procured a four year subscription to the Lexis plus database for the student population commencing on the 14th August 2023.\nAs a provider of Law degrees Cardiff Metropolitan University must provide its staff and students with access to an extensive range of legal materials.  Sourcing this material in an electronic format is preferable not only to allow for our staff / students to access the content at their convenience outside of the physical library’s opening hours but to familiarise them with legal research platforms they are likely to use in their future employment.  The practitioner content included within Lexis+ is unique and Lexis Nexis own the IPR for this and the Lexis+ platform.  This means the services are only available from this one supplier.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Cardiff Metropolitan University, Western Avenue, Cardiff CF5 2YB"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKL22"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "22212000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Periodicals"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Lexis Nexis Database Subscription",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Subscription to Lexis+, which is an online legal research platform providing access to UK, US and international case law, legislation and legal journal articles.  Lexis+ includes full text access to Halsbury’s Laws of England, Encyclopedia of Forms and Precedents plus many other notable legal practitioner works in full text.  All these resources are considered essential for universities teaching accredited law degree courses.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "22211000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Journals"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "We have undertaken market research and have identified that the practitioner content included within Lexis+ is unique and Lexis Nexis own the IPR for this and the Lexis+ platform.  This means the services are only available from this one supplier. We have previously issued a VEAT notice on the FTS (https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/021301-2023) and held a standstill period, which has passed without challenge. Following completion of the standstill period we have now entered into a contract with the supplier.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-19143",
      "name": "Cardiff Metropolitan University",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKL22",
        "locality": "Cardiff",
        "postalCode": "CF5 2YB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Llandaff campus, Western Avenue, Llandaff"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.cardiffmet.ac.uk/procurement/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA0259",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "09",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Education"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Cardiff Metropolitan University"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "purchasing@cardiffmet.ac.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 2920417310"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-24308",
      "name": "LexisNexis",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "EC4A4HH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "30 Farringdon Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "LexisNexis"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "telephone": "+44 0000000000"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-111",
      "name": "High Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Royal Courts of Justice, The Strand"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "High Court"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "telephone": "+44 2079477501"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "024063-2023-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 215781,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "024063-2023-1",
      "dateSigned": "2023-08-14T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "description": "(WA Ref:134106)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
24 Jul 2023 · 021301-2023 · award, contract
{
  "id": "021301-2023",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2023-07-24T13:52:18+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03e4bf",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-19143",
    "name": "Cardiff Metropolitan University"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "021301-2023-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-24308",
          "name": "LexisNexis"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-03e4bf",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "The University wishes to procure a four year subscription to the Lexis plus database for the student population commencing on the 6th August 2023.\nAs a provider of Law degrees Cardiff Metropolitan University must provide its staff and students with access to extensive range of legal materials.  Sourcing this material in an electronic format is preferable not only to allow for our staff / students to access the content at their convenience outside of the physical library’s opening hours but to familiarise them with legal research platforms they are likely to use in their future employment.  The practitioner content included within Lexis+ is unique and Lexis Nexis own the IPR for this and the Lexis+ platform.  This means the services are only available from this one supplier.\nIn publishing this notice we are aiming to be transparent as we believe this product can only be obtained from Lexis Nexis."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Cardiff Metropolitan University, Western Avenue, Cardiff CF5 2YB"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKL22"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "22212000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Periodicals"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Lexis Nexis Subscription",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Subscription to Lexis+, which is an online legal research platform providing access to UK, US and international case law, legislation and legal journal articles.  Lexis+ includes full text access to Halsbury’s Laws of England, Encyclopedia of Forms and Precedents plus many other notable legal practitioner works in full text.  All these resources are considered essential for universities teaching accredited law degree courses.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "22211000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Journals"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "We have undertaken market research and have identified that the practitioner content included within Lexis+ is unique and Lexis Nexis own the IPR for this and the Lexis+ platform.  This means the services are only available from this one supplier. We have not as yet signed a contract with the supplier, we will be allowing a 10 day period to pass before formally entering into a contract to allow any prospective supplier who believes they maybe able to fully assist with our requirements to advise us of this before the 10 day period ends.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-19143",
      "name": "Cardiff Metropolitan University",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKL22",
        "locality": "Cardiff",
        "postalCode": "CF5 2YB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Llandaff campus, Western Avenue, Llandaff"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.cardiffmet.ac.uk/procurement/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA0259",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "09",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Education"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Cardiff Metropolitan University"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "purchasing@cardiffmet.ac.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 2920417310"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-24308",
      "name": "LexisNexis",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "EC4A4HH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "30 Farringdon Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "LexisNexis"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "telephone": "+44 0000000000"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-111",
      "name": "High Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Royal Courts of Justice, The Strand"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "High Court"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "telephone": "+44 2079477501"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "021301-2023-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 216000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "021301-2023-1",
      "dateSigned": "2023-07-21T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "description": "NOTE: To register your interest in this notice and obtain any additional information please visit the Sell2Wales Web Site at https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/Search/Search_Switch.aspx?ID=133460.\n(WA Ref:133460)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}