Lot 1
No lot description published.
Statuscomplete
Buyer: DE MONTFORT UNIVERSITY →
Lexis Nexis is an online tool that provides access to newspapers, legal forms, law society materials, international law and curriculum materials. These materials are not readily available from competitors and the contents of Lexis Nexis are highly relevant to the School of Law curriculum.
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-058a0f |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 049621-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Mon Aug 18 2025 15:38:29 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | direct |
| Procurement method details | Direct award |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 1 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 18 Aug 2025 | award, contract | 049621-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "049621-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2025-08-18T16:38:29+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-058a0f",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-CHC-XN85208",
"name": "DE MONTFORT UNIVERSITY"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "80300000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Higher education services"
},
{
"id": "92510000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Library and archive services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Lexis Nexis 25-28",
"value": {
"amount": 192113,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 192113
},
"status": "pending",
"documents": [
{
"id": "049621-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/049621-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK5",
"description": "Transparency notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-08-18T16:38:29+01:00"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-02746621",
"name": "RELX (UK) Limited t/a LexisNexis"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-09-12T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2028-09-16T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-09-17T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "256000",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Lexis Nexis 25-28",
"status": "complete",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Lexis Nexis is an online tool that provides access to newspapers, legal forms, law society materials, international law and curriculum materials. These materials are not readily available from competitors and the contents of Lexis Nexis are highly relevant to the School of Law curriculum.",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
"procurementMethodRationale": "Lexis Nexis possess a strong inventory of relevant legal materials, such as newspapers, legal forms, law society materials, international law and curriculum materials. These materials are not readily available in the market when considering the specific relevance to DMU's School of Law's curriculum. Such as, Halsbury's Laws of England and more.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "singleSuppliersIntellectualPropertyExclusiveRights"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-CHC-XN85208",
"name": "DE MONTFORT UNIVERSITY",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKF21",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Leicester",
"postalCode": "LE1 9BH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "The Gateway"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.dmu.ac.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "XN85208",
"scheme": "GB-CHC"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@dmu.ac.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "10001883",
"scheme": "GB-UKPRN"
},
{
"id": "PDZY-8857-XDBL",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-02746621",
"name": "RELX (UK) Limited t/a LexisNexis",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI32",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "WC2N 5JR",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "1-3 Strand"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.lexisnexis.co.uk",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "02746621",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "ainsley.bowmer@lexisnexis.co.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PXTN-6611-GGQJ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "049621-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2025-08-18T16:38:29+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-058a0f",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-CHC-XN85208",
"name": "DE MONTFORT UNIVERSITY"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "80300000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Higher education services"
},
{
"id": "92510000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Library and archive services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Lexis Nexis 25-28",
"value": {
"amount": 192113,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 192113
},
"status": "pending",
"documents": [
{
"id": "049621-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/049621-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK5",
"description": "Transparency notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-08-18T16:38:29+01:00"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-02746621",
"name": "RELX (UK) Limited t/a LexisNexis"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-09-12T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2028-09-16T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-09-17T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "256000",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Lexis Nexis 25-28",
"status": "complete",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Lexis Nexis is an online tool that provides access to newspapers, legal forms, law society materials, international law and curriculum materials. These materials are not readily available from competitors and the contents of Lexis Nexis are highly relevant to the School of Law curriculum.",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
"procurementMethodRationale": "Lexis Nexis possess a strong inventory of relevant legal materials, such as newspapers, legal forms, law society materials, international law and curriculum materials. These materials are not readily available in the market when considering the specific relevance to DMU's School of Law's curriculum. Such as, Halsbury's Laws of England and more.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "singleSuppliersIntellectualPropertyExclusiveRights"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-CHC-XN85208",
"name": "DE MONTFORT UNIVERSITY",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKF21",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Leicester",
"postalCode": "LE1 9BH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "The Gateway"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.dmu.ac.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "XN85208",
"scheme": "GB-CHC"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@dmu.ac.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "10001883",
"scheme": "GB-UKPRN"
},
{
"id": "PDZY-8857-XDBL",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-02746621",
"name": "RELX (UK) Limited t/a LexisNexis",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI32",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "WC2N 5JR",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "1-3 Strand"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.lexisnexis.co.uk",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "02746621",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "ainsley.bowmer@lexisnexis.co.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PXTN-6611-GGQJ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}